https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56557
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phanphen Wattanaarsakit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waree Tiyaboonchai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wisit Muninnimit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aims of this thesis were to develop fenofibrate-loaded lipid nanoparticles (FLNs) in both dispersion and freeze-dried forms, and to study the effects of process parameters on theirs physicochemical properties and their stability. The formulations studied were composed of lipid excipients and surfactant mixtures. These lipid excipients were cetyl palmitate (CP) wax, medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) oil, and one of four glycerides either trimyristin (TM), hydrogenated palm oil (HPO), glyceryl behenate (GB) or glyceryl palmitostearate (GPS), while the surfactant mixture was made of polysorbate 80 and lecithin. The samples were prepared by hot high pressure homogenisation technique. The results revealed that an increase in the homogenised cycle and pressure brought a decrease in the particle size of FLNs. They were also affected by the types and amounts of the lipid and the surfactant concentrations. A formulation containing either GPS or GB diglycerides as co-lipid was found to be capable of generating particles in the 30 nm range. For the freeze-dried forms, the small particle sizes could be maintained by using hydrophilic surfactants which were not crystallised during the freeze-drying process, with high amount of cryoprotectant or without. DSC and X-ray diffraction studies on freeze-dried form revealed that the freeze-drying process had no impact on the polymorphic transformation of lipids. Most formulations showed β′ form while the formulation containing TM as co-lipid revealed the combination of stable β form and metastable β′ form. Although those formulations have some different in lipid modification, the high drug entrapment was achieved in dispersion and freeze-dried form but the former had a poor dissolution. However, the stability data demonstrated that FLNs and their freeze-dried products remained stable, both physical and chemical, over 3 months at 30 °C. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อพัฒนาลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรตทั้งรูปแบบกระจายตัวและรูปแบบแห้งเยือกแข็ง และศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสูตรตำรับและกระบวนการผลิตต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและความคงตัวของลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรตทั้งสองรูปแบบ สูตรตำรับที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยไขมันและส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ไขมันที่เลือกใช้ คือ ซิติลปาล์มมิเตต ไตรไมริสติน ไฮโดรจีเนตทิดปาล์มออยด์ กลีเซอริลบีฮีเนต กลีเซอริลปาล์มมิโตเสตรียเรต และน้ำมันชนิดไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ขนาดกลาง ขณะที่สารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประกอบด้วยพอลีซอร์เบต 80 และเลซิติน ตัวอย่างเตรียมโดยใช้เทคนิคการลดขนาดอนุภาคด้วยแรงดันอากาศสูงแบบใช้ความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนรอบและความดันของเครื่องลดขนาดอนุภาคด้วยแรงดันอากาศสูงมีผลทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคของลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลเล็กลง นอกจากนี้ชนิดและปริมาณของไขมัน และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวยังมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาค โดยสูตรตำรับที่มีส่วนผสมของไขมันชนิดไดกลีเซอไรด์เป็นไขมันร่วม เช่น กลีเซอริลบีฮีเนต และกลีเซอริลปาล์มมิโตเสตรียเรต พบว่าสามารถเตรียมขนาดอนุภาคได้ในช่วง 30 นาโนเมตร สำหรับลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรตในรูปแบบแห้งเยือกแข็ง พบว่าสามารถเตรียมอนุภาคให้มีขนาดเล็กได้โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่ชอบน้ำและไม่เกิดผลึกในระหว่างกระบวนการแห้งเยือกแข็ง และอาจผสมไครโอโพรเทกแทนต์ในปริมาณสูงหรือไม่ผสมไครโอโพรเทกแทนต์ด้วยก็ได้ การศึกษาด้วยเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรีมิเตอร์และการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ พบว่ากระบวนการแห้งเยือกแข็งไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพหุสัณฐานของไขมัน โดยสูตรตำรับส่วนใหญ่แสดงพหุสัณฐานของไขมันในรูปแบบเบต้าไพล์ม ขณะที่สูตรตำรับที่มีไตรไมริสตินเป็นไขมันร่วม แสดงพหุสัณฐานของไขมันในรูปแบบผสมของเบต้าและเบต้าไพล์ม แม้ว่าสูตรตำรับจะมีความแตกต่างกันบ้างในพหุสัณฐานของไขมัน แต่ผลการทดลองพบว่าทุกสูตรตำรับยังมีการหุ้มยาในปริมาณที่สูงทั้งรูปแบบกระจายตัวและรูปแบบแห้งเยือกแข็ง แต่ลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรตรูปแบบกระจายตัวมีอัตราการละลายต่ำ อย่างไรก็ดีข้อมูลความคงตัวชี้ให้เห็นว่าลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรตทั้งรูปแบบกระจายตัวและรูปแบบแห้งเยือกแข็ง มีความคงตัวทั้งทางเคมีและกายภาพอย่างน้อยสามเดือนที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1632 | - |
dc.subject | Fenofibrate | en_US |
dc.subject | Lipids | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.subject | Drug development | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟีโนไฟเบรต | en_US |
dc.subject | ลิปิด | en_US |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | en_US |
dc.subject | การพัฒนายา | en_US |
dc.title | Formulation and physicochemical characterisation of fenofibrate-loaded lipid nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตั้งตำรับและการหาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะทางเคมีและกายภาพของลิพิด นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุฟีโนไฟเบรต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Phanphen.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1632 | - |