https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56561
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Rengpipat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Titarat Lertchaowayuth | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The inhibitory effect of Lactococcus lactis WNC20 (Ll. 20), a nisin producing lactic acid bacteria, on food-borne bacteria was investigated by testing in yoghurt as a food model, as compared to commercial starter, LC. Experimental groups comprised of control A (Ll. 20 as starter culture), control B (commercial starter culture, LC), control C (food-borne pathogen), treatment A (Ll. 20 and food-borne pathogen) and treatment B (LC and food-borne pathogen). Starter culture inoculum of ~6-7- log cycle was used for all experiments. After 48 hours, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC25923 was not detected in treatment A after addition either at 2- or 3- log cycle. While, addition of S. aureus at 4- log cycle, S. aureus decreased 2- log cycle after 24 hours of incubation. However, no detection of S. aureus was observed in treatment B after 48 hours. With regard to, Bacillus cereus ATCC1729, Listeria monocytogenes DMST17303, Escherichia coli ATCC25922 and Salmonella Typhimurium ATCC13311, at 2-, 3- or 4- log cycles, were added into milk at the same time as the starter culture. Lis. monocytogenes was not detected in both treatment A and B after 48 hours incubation. B. cereus was inhibited at 16 hours incubation and increased to 5- log cycle at 48 hours in treatment A when added B. cereus at 2- and 3- log cycles. While, addition B. cereus 4- log cycle, it was inhibited after 16 hours and increased to 5- log cycle after 24 hours in treatment A. B. cereus in treatment B was not detected after 8 hours of incubation, added B. cereus starting at 2-, 3- and 4- log cycles. No viable cell of E. coli (<10 CFU/mL) in treatment A was detected after 72 hours, but in treatment B E. coli was inhibited after 48 hours. With regard to, Sal. Typhimurium starting at 2- and 3- log cycles was not detected after 24 hours of incubation yoghurt, and after 72 hours for adding 4- log cycle in treatment A. Whereas, in treatment B Sal. Typhimurium was not detected after 16 and 24 hours for adding 2-, 3- and 4- log cycles, respectively. All experiments found that pH always decreased whereas percentage of total acid always increased throughout the experiment. Nisin Z was also found from yoghurt Ll. 20, which showed inhibition on, Lb. plantarum TISTR850 growth by agar diffusion technique. Therefore, Ll. 20 could be used as starter in Nham preparatAAion in order to reduce food-borne bacteria contamination. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผลการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหาร Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Bacillus cereus ATCC1729, Listeria monocytogenes DMST 17303, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, และ Salmonella Typhimurium ATCC 13311 ด้วยหัวเชื้อ Lactococcus lactis WNC 20 (Ll. 20) สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างสาร nisin Z ในโยเกิร์ตซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองอาหารเปรียบเทียบกับหัวเชื้อผลิตภัณฑ์โยเกิร์ตเชิงพาณิชย์ (LC) การทดลองประกอบด้วย ชุดควบคุม A (Ll. 20 เป็นหัวเชื้อ) ชุดควบคุม B (LC เป็นหัวเชื้อ) ชุดควบคุม C (แบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหาร) ชุดการทดลอง A (Ll. 20 และ แบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหาร) และชุดการทดลอง B (LC และ แบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหาร) หัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ในการทดลองทั้งหมด ~6-7- log cycle เมื่อเติม S. aureus เริ่มต้นที่ 2- และ 3- log cycles ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ S. aureus หลังบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง แต่ตรวจพบการลดลงของ S. aureus เพียง ~2- log cycles เมื่อเริ่มต้นที่ 4- log cycles หลังบ่ม 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อใช้ Ll. 20 เป็นหัวเชื้อ ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ S. aureus เมื่อใช้ LC เป็นหัวเชื้อหลังบ่มโยเกิร์ต 48 ชั่วโมง ในการเติม Lis. monocytogenes เริ่มต้นที่ 2-, 3- และ 4- log cycles ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ Lis. monocytogenes ทั้งในโยเกิร์ตที่เตรียมด้วยหัวเชื้อ LC และ Ll. 20 หลังบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง ตรวจพบ B. cereus ~5- log cycles ในโยเกิร์ตที่ใช้ Ll. 20 หลังบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเติม B. cereus เริ่มต้นที่ 2-, 3- และ 4- log cycles แต่ไม่พบการเจริญของ B. cereus ในโยเกิร์ต LC หลังบ่ม 8 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการเติม E. coli เริ่มต้นที่ 2-, 3- และ 4- log cycles ตรวจไม่พบการเจริญของ E. coli ในโยเกิร์ต Ll. 20 หลังบ่ม 72 ชั่วโมง และใน โยเกิร์ต LC หลังบ่ม 48 ชั่วโมง และไม่สามารถตรวจพบ Sal. Typhimurium หลังบ่ม 24 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ใน โยเกิร์ต Ll. 20 และหลังบ่ม 16 และ 24 ในโยเกิร์ต LC เมื่อเติมด้วย Sal. Typhimurium 2-, 3- และ 4- log cycles ตามลำดับ ในการเตรียมโยเกิร์ตทุกการทดลอง พบการลดลงของ pH และการเพิ่มขึ้นของเปอร์เซ็นต์กรดทั้งหมดตลอดระยะเวลาการบ่ม และยังตรวจพบสาร nisin Z จาก Ll. 20 ในโยเกิร์ตที่ให้ผลยับยั้งการเจริญของ Lb. plantarum TISTR850 โดยวิธีการแพร่บนอาหารแข็ง ดังนั้น สามารถนำ Ll. 20 มาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตแหนมเพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนจากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหารได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1634 | - |
dc.subject | Foodborne diseases -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | Antibacterial agents | en_US |
dc.subject | Yogurt | en_US |
dc.subject | Nisin | en_US |
dc.subject | Lactococcus lactis | en_US |
dc.subject | Food poisoning -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคที่เกิดจากอาหารเป็นสื่อ -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านแบคทีเรีย | en_US |
dc.subject | นมเปรี้ยว | en_US |
dc.subject | ไนซิน | en_US |
dc.subject | แล็กโทคอคคัส แล็กทิส | en_US |
dc.subject | อาหารเป็นพิษ -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.title | Inhibition on certain food-borne bacteria in yoghurt by nisin-producing Lactococcus lactis WNC20 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคทางเดินอาหารบางชนิดในโยเกิร์ตด้วย Lactococcus lactis WNC20 ที่ผลิตไนซิน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sirirat.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1634 | - |