https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56565
Title: | Molecular structure and electronic properties of porphyrin-oligothiophene-perylene using quantum chemical calculation |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างโมเลกุลและสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของ พอร์ไฟริน-โอลิโกไทโอฟีน-เพอริลีนโดยการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม |
Authors: | Tatiya Chokbunpiam |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Patchanita Thamyongkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Porphyrins -- Structure Porphyrins -- Electric properties Oligothiophenes -- Structure Oligothiophenes -- Electric properties Perylene -- Structure Perylene -- Electric properties Porphyrin oligothiophene perylene -- Structure Porphyrin oligothiophene perylene -- Electric properties Molecular structure พอร์พัยริน -- โครงสร้าง พอร์พัยริน -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า โอลิโกไทโอฟีน -- โครงสร้าง โอลิโกไทโอฟีน -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า เพอริลีน -- โครงสร้าง เพอริลีน -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า พอร์ไฟริน โอลิโกไทโอฟีน เพอริลีน -- โครงสร้าง พอร์ไฟริน โอลิโกไทโอฟีน เพอริลีน -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า โครงสร้างโมเลกุล |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new series of compounds consisting of porphyrin (Por) molecule linked to perylene (Per) unit via a thiophenic bridge are designed, namely, Por-Per, Por-Thio-Per, Por-2Thio-Per, and Por-3Thio-Per by varying the number of thiophene ring from 0 to 3, respectively. Structural and electronic properties of those compounds were studied using quantum calculation approach. The method used was validated and found that the B3LYP/6-31G(d) is the optimal one compromising between the accuracy and the computer time required. With optimal structure of Por-Thio-Per, the effect of mono- and bi-substituents R on C3 and R on C4 of thiophene ring was studied. It was shown that significant changes of the torsion angle between the molecular planes of the Por and Per rings were found only for the two bi-substituted derivatives, R = R = OCH3 and NH2, and one mono-substituted derivative, R = H and R = NH2. Noticeable decreases of the HOMO-LUMO energy gap were found only when the mono-substituents are the electron donor groups. In addition, The significant change of the HOMO-LUMO energy gap was also observed as the function of number of thiophene ring. The UV-visible spectra of all proposed compounds cover a broader range, 370-730 nm and characteristics of the Por and Per molecules, which indicate by the absorptions spectra at 372 and 473 nm, remain unchanged. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยโมเลกุลพอร์ไฟริน (Por) และ เพอริลีน (Per) ที่เชื่อมต่อกันโดยโมเลกุลไทโอฟีนได้ถูกออกแบบและใช้ชื่อย่อว่า Por-Per, Por-Thio-Per, Por-2Thio-Per, และ Por-3Thio-Per โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงวงไทโอฟีนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 3 วง ศึกษาโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัม ซึ่งจากข้อมูลพบว่า วิธี B3LYP/6-31G(d) เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีความเหมาะสมเมื่อพิจารณาทั้งในแง่ของความถูกต้องและเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ ทั้งนี้โครงสร้างเสถียรของ Por-Thio-Per ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาผลของหมู่แทนที่แบบ mono และ bi ที่ถูกแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง R บนคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 3 และ R บนคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 4 ของวงไทโอฟีน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของการบิดระหว่างระนาบของวงพอร์ไฟรินและวงเพอริลีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับการเติมหมู่แทนที่แบบ bi จำนวน 2 หมู่แทนที่ได้แก่ OCH3 และ NH2 และแบบ mono จำนวน 1 หมู่แทนที่โดยที่ R= H และ R = NH2 ซึ่งผลสรุปที่น่าสนใจคือการลดลงของค่าช่องว่างแถบอิเล็กตรอนระหว่าง HOMO-LUMO จะพบเฉพาะกรณีของการเติมหมู่แทนที่ชนิดให้อิเล็กตรอนแบบ mono เท่านั้น และพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าช่องว่างแถบอิเล็กตรอนในการเพิ่มจำนวนวง ไทโอฟีนอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงคลื่นยูวี-วิสิเบิลของสารประกอบทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาอยู่ครอบคลุมในช่วงที่กว้างขึ้นในช่วง 370-730 nm โดยที่สมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงของโมเลกุลพอร์ไฟรินและเพอร์ริลีนยังคงอยู่ ในช่วง 372 และ 473 nm ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56565 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1636 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1636 |
Type: | Thesis |