DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul-
dc.contributor.author: Amornwong Srisurichan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Chemical Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Development of gas sensor for detecting toxic gas was conducted in this research work. The gas sensor was fabricated from composite materials between multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) and polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). The composite was synthesized by the in situ polymerization and fabrication of the sensor by screen-printing method. The objective of this research was to investigate the performance of MWCNT/PMMA composite as a gas sensor for detecting volatile organic compound. Furthermore, the parameters which affected the response and electrical resistance of the fabricated sensor were investigated. MWCNTs content with weight ratio of 2.0, 2.5, 3.0 and 3.5, gas concentration in a range of 500 to 1500 ppm and types of organic gas (methanol toluene acetone and cyclohexane) were experimentally investigated. The experimental results showed that the increased electrical resistance of the composite was attributed to the exposure to VOC gas, with a response time of less than 3 minutes. In addition, an increased in the MWCNTs content oppositely led to a decrease in the sensitivity of the sensors. On the other hand, the sensitivity was increased with an increased in the gas concentration. Finally, the sensitivity of sensor depended on types of chemical vapor due to interaction between gas molecule and polymer matrix.
dc.description.abstractalternative: นำเสนอการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้สำหรับตรวจับก๊าซพิษ ซึ่งตัวรับรู้ที่ใช้ได้เตรียมจากสารประกอบแต่งระหว่างท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้น (multi-walled carbon nanotube, MWCNT) และพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิเมทิลเมตะไครเลท (polymethyl methacrylate) โดยเตรียมสารประกอบแต่งด้วยวิธีอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น (in situ polymerization) และเตรียมตัวรับรู้ด้วยวิธีพิมพ์สกรีน (screen printing method) จุดประสงค์หลักงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวรับรู้จากสารประกอบแต่งระหว่าง MWCNT/PMMA ในการตรวจับก๊าซจำพวกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย และศึกษาอิทธิผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบถึงการตอบสนอง (sensitivity) ของตัวรับรู้ ได้แก่ ปริมาณท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่เติมลงใน สารประกอบแต่ง ช่วง 2.0 2.5 3.0 และ 3.5 %โดยน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซที่ตรวจจับ ช่วง 500-1500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และ ชนิดของสารเคมีที่ก่อให้เกิดไอ ได้แก่ เมทานอล อะซีโตน โทลูอีน และไซโคลเฮกเซน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความต้านทานของตัวรับรู้จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อสัมผัสกับไอของสารระเหยโดยมีเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบสนองต่ำกว่า 3 นาที นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรในสารประกอบแต่ง จะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการตอบสนองของตัวรับรู้ลดต่ำลง แต่ในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของก๊าซที่ตรวจจับจะทำให้ตัวรับรู้มีการตอบสนองเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และสุดท้ายพบว่าการตอบสนองของตัวรับรู้จะขึ้นกับชนิดของก๊าซโดยขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิกิริยาระหว่างก๊าซและเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเมอร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1637-
dc.subject: Gas detectors
dc.subject: Chemical detectors
dc.subject: Composite materials
dc.subject: Carbon
dc.subject: Polymers
dc.subject: อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับก๊าซ
dc.subject: อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับสารเคมี
dc.subject: วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
dc.subject: คาร์บอน
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์
dc.title: Multi-wall carbon nanotube-polymethyl methacrylate composite for volatile organic compound sensor
dc.title.alternative: วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์แบบผนังหลายชั้นและพอลิเมทิลเมตะไครเลท สำหรับตัวรับรู้สารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortawatchai.c@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1637-