Title: Photochemical and photophysical properties of cinnamate derivatives
Other Titles: สมบัติเคมีเชิงแสงและกายภาพเชิงแสงของอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมต
Authors: Thitinun Monhaphol
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Bo Albinsson
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Cinnamates -- Properties
Cinnamates -- Analysis
Photochemistry
ซินนาเมต -- คุณสมบัติ
ซินนาเมต -- การวิเคราะห์
โฟโตเคมี
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The syntheses and photochemical properties of ten methoxy substituted cinnamates were carried out and the photophysical properties of five selected methoxy substituted 2-ethylhexyl-cinnamates were studied. Both experimental and theoretical methods indicated that the fluorescence quantum yields varied strongly with the substituted position on the phenyl ring. A methoxy substitution at meta position gave strong fluorescence whereas tha para substituted compounds were strongly quenched. This observation could be correlated to the corresponding changes in the UV absorption spectra; the two lowest [pipi *] states were spited for the meta-substituted cinnamates but almost degenerate for the para compounds. Semin-empirical quantum calculation confirmed the observed state ordering and supported the difference in the experimentally determined activation energies for non-radiative decay. This “meta-effect” could be applied for the trimethoxy substituted compounds: strong fluorescence with relatively high barrier for non-radiative decay in 2,4,5- and weak fluorescence with relatively low barrier for non-radiative decay in 2,4,6- trimethoxycinnamate.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นเมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งต่างกันบนวงฟินิลสิบชนิด และศึกษาสมบัติเคมีเชิงแสงของสารทั้งสิบ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลซินนาเมต ห้าชนิดจากสิบชนิดดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากการทดลองและจากการคำนวณพบว่า การเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซน เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนตามตำแหน่งการแทนที่ของหมู่เมทอกซีบนวงฟีนิล ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตาเกิดการเปล่งแสงอย่างชัดเจน ขณะที่ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่พาราเกิดการเปล่งแสงน้อยมาก ลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนรังสียูวี กล่าวคือระดับพลังงานของสภาวะกระตุ้นแบบพาย-พายที่มีพลังงานต่ำสุดสองระดับของซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่ทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตามีพลังงานต่างกันมาก ขณะที่ระดับพลังงานทั้งสองบของซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งพาราต่างกันน้อยมากหรือไม่แยกออกจากกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าระดับพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ทำให้พันธะคู่บิดไปและกลับสู่สภาวะพื้นแบบไม่เปล่งแสง ด้วยการคำนวณควอนตัม โดยวิธี เซมิ เอมไพริคัล และด้วยการทดลอง พบว่า ซินนาเมตาที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตา ต้องใช้พลังงานนี้มากกว่าซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งพารา ดังนั้นจึงบ่งได้ว่าซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งพรากลับสู่สภาวะพื้น แบบไม่เปล่งแสง และซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งเมตา กลับสู่สภาวะพื้นเป็นแบบเปล่งแสง ซึ่งจากผลของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งเมตานี้ ทำให้ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 4 และ 5 บน วงฟินิลที่มีการเปล่งแสงมากกว่า ซินนาเมตที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 4 และ 6
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56569
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1990
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1990
Type: Thesis