DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anawat Ajavakom-
dc.contributor.author: Sulaleewan Supsvetson-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description.abstract: Glucosamine hydrochloride (GlcNHCl) is a well known neutrapharmaceutical agent prescribed for osteoarthritis patients. Hydrolysis of shrimp shell α-chitin in concentrated hydrochloric acid under elevated temperature is a general method for production of GlcNHCl. To speed up the hydrolysis process, microwave assisted hydrolysis is studied in this work. With microwave irradiation, the hydrolysis is faster comparing to the conventional heating. Only 12 minutes of reaction time is required to complete the hydrolysis when the microwave is utilized while 90-120 minutes is generally required for conventional heating. The reaction typically gave 55% isolated yield with 99-100% pure of GlcNHCl.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เกลือกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการบรรเทาอาการเจ็บปวดข้อกระดูกกับผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคออสทีโออาร์ไธรทิส (osteoarthritis) การไฮโดรไลซิสแอลฟาไคตินจากเปลือกกุ้งในกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้นภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงเป็นวิธีปกติที่ใช้ในการผลิตเกลือกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เพื่อเร่งระยะเวลาในกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสจึงได้นำคลื่นไมโครเวฟมาช่วยเร่งปฏิกิรยาในการงานวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งพบว่าการย่อยโดยใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการย่อยด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม คือใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพียง 12 นาทีเท่านั้นเพื่อให้เกิดการย่อยอย่างสมบูรณ์ในขณะที่วิธีให้ความร้อนแบบดั้งเดิมต้องใช้เวลา 90-120 นาที โดยได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความบริสุทธิ์ 99-100 เปอร์เซ็นต์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1644-
dc.subject: Glucosamine hydrochloride -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Hydrolysis
dc.subject: กลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ
dc.title: Preparation of glucosamine hydrochloride from alfa-chitin by microwave assisted acid hydrolysis
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมกลูโคซามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากแอลฟาไคตินโดยไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดร่วมกับคลื่นไมโครเวฟ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsmongkol@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisoranawat: 77@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1644-