Title: Preparation of titanium dioxide/bamboo based carbon composite as electrode
Other Titles: การเตรียมคอมพอสิตไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/คาร์บอนจากไม้ไผ่เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า
Authors: Chamaiporn Mungthangtham
Advisors: Aticha Chaisuwan
Orawon Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
orawon.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Titanium dioxide -- Synthesis
Carbon composites -- Synthesis
Electrodes
Electrodes, Carbon
Bamboo -- Electric properties
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ -- การสังเคราะห์
วัสดุเชิงประกอบคาร์บอน -- การสังเคราะห์
ขั้วไฟฟ้า
ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอน
ไผ่ -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, we report a novel method for preparation of the titanium dioxide/carbon nanocomposite with high thermal stability for application in a capacitor using the disposed bamboo chopsticks as carbon source. The proposed preparation method contains 2 steps which are impregnation of the bamboo powder with a solution of titanium tetraisopropoxide in 2-propanol and subsequently carbonization at a required temperature. The effect of carbonization temperatures was studied at 500, 600 and 700°C. The XRD data showed that crystalline TiO2 was readily formed as anatase structure at all of the three temperatures. It is very interesting that rutile phase was not observed at all. It is well known that titanium dioxide prepared by other methods normally undergoes anatase-to-rutile phase transformation in the temperature range from 600 to 700°C and anatase is completely converted to rutile above 700°C. It indicates that carbon from bamboo can obviously stabilize the nano-anatase phase up to 700°C. The crystal size of anatase is affected by the carbonization temperature and method of preparation. This method provided nanocrystals of anatase with about one half smaller crystal sizes than that prepared by the conventional method which was performed in the alternative sequence of preparation steps. SEM was used for the identification of the surface morphology and particle size. The adsorption isotherms of the composites show the characteristic of micropores. The composite prepared by this novel method has lower BET specific surface area than that prepared by the conventional method. It can be explained that TTIP can penetrate into wide pores of the bamboo texture and convert to nanocrystals of anatase inside the pores of resulted porous carbon. Simultaneously, carbonization results in encapsulation of the anatase particle within the pores of carbon. The composites from the conventional method contain TiO2 outside the pores of carbon. The latter causes relatively larger crystals on the outer surface of carbon and leaves more space inside the carbon pores. Cyclic voltammetry and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy were employed to characterize the electrochemical performances of the composite electrode. The specific capacitance of the composite electrode is affected by the carbonization temperature and TiO2 content in the composite. However, the composite treated by phosphoric acid shows an enhanced specific capacitance. The composite is potential to be applied further as electrode materials for electric double layer capacitors.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีใหม่ในการเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/คาร์บอน ที่มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานตัวเก็บประจุ โดยตะเกียบไม้ไผ่ที่ใช้แล้วถูกนำมาเป็นแหล่งของคาร์บอน วิธีใหม่ที่นำเสนอต้องผ่านกระบวนการ 2 ขั้นตอนคือ การอิมเพรกเนชันผงตะเกียบไม้ไผ่ด้วยไทเทเนียมเททระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ซึ่งละลายอยู่ใน 2-โพรพานอล ตามด้วยคาร์บอไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิที่ต้องการศึกษาคือ 500, 600, และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ข้อมูลจากเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสามอุณหภูมิเกิดโครงสร้างไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบแอนาเทสและเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าไม่พบโครงสร้างแบบรูไทล์เลย การเตรียมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีอื่นเป็นที่รู้กันโดยทั่วไปว่าจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจาก แอนาเทสเป็นรูไทล์ได้เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นในช่วง 600-700 องศาเซลเซียส และกลายเป็นรูไทล์อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 700 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้นไป นั่นแสดงให้เห็นว่าคาร์บอนจากไม้ไผ่ในคอมพอสิตช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิคาร์บอไนเซชันและวิธีในการเตรียมคอมพอสิตมีผลต่อขนาดผลึกของแอนาเทส โดยวิธีใหม่นี้ได้ผลึกนาโนแอนาเทสที่มีขนาดเล็กเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งของวิธีดั้งเดิมและใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราดในการตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวและขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับไนโตรเจนของคอมพิสิตแสดงลักษณะของสารที่มีรูพรุน ขนาดเล็กและคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมโดยวิธีใหม่มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะน้อยกว่าวิธีแบบดั้งเดิม เหตุผลเพราะไทเทเนียมเททระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งของไทเทเนียมสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในรูพรุนของผงไม้ไผ่และเกิดเป็นผลึกของนาโนแอนาเทสในรูพรุนของคาร์บอนที่ได้จากไม้ไผ่เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชัน โดยสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆกันคือเกิดการพัฒนาของโครงสร้างรูพรุนของคาร์บอนไปห่อหุ้มผลึกแอนาเทสที่เกิดขึ้นให้อยู่ในรูพรุนของคาร์บอนขณะที่ได้รับความร้อนนั่นเอง ซึ่งต่างจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมจากวิธีดั้งเดิมจะปรากฏอยู่ข้างนอกรูพรุนของคาร์บอน ดังนั้นจึงเกิดผลึกขนาดใหญ่นอกรูพรุนของคาร์บอนทำให้เหลือพื้นที่ผิวในรูพรุนมากค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของวิธีดั้งเดิมจึงมีค่ามากกว่า เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีและอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบลักษณะจำเพาะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าตัวเก็บประจุคอมพอสิต โดยอุณหภูมิในการ คาร์บอไนเซชันและปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในคอมพอสิตล้วนมีผลต่อค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะของขั้วไฟฟ้าคอมพอสิตทั้งสิ้น อย่างไรก็ตามคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมโดยผ่านกระบวนการใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกมีแนวโน้มให้ค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีประโยชน์สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานทางด้านตัวเก็บประจุได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56580
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1647
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1647
Type: Thesis