https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56678
Title: | การเมืองของประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือในกระบวนการพัฒนา : ศึกษากรณีการจัดการน้ำในจังหวัดระยอง |
Other Titles: | Politics of Deliberative Democracy in Development Process : The Case Study of Water Management in Rayong Province |
Authors: | สุรางค์รัตน์ จำเนียรพล |
Advisors: | ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chantana.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต การจัดการน้ำ -- ไทย -- ระยอง -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ประชาธิปไตย -- แง่การเมือง -- ไทย -- ระยอง ประชาธิปไตยแบบสานเสวนา -- ไทย -- ระยอง Water resources development -- Thailand -- Rayong -- Citizen participation Democracy -- Political aspects -- Thailand -- Rayong Deliberative democracy -- Thailand -- Rayong |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการตอบคำถามว่าประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือเชื่อมโยงกับการเมือง แบบประชาธิปไตยไทยภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเมืองเรื่องผลประโยชน์และอำนาจที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการ พัฒนาอย่างไร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ประการคือ พัฒนาการแนวคิดเรื่องประชาธิปไตย แบบปรึกษาหารือในกระบวนพัฒนาในประเทศไทย การเมืองเรื่องผลประโยชน์และอำนาจใน กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือ ข้อจำกัด และเงื่อนไขเสริมสร้างประชาธิปไตยแบบ ปรึกษาหารือในการเมืองของการพัฒนาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาการ จัดการน้ำในจังหวัดระยองซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของปัญหาความขัดแย้งเรื่องอำนาจและผลประโยชน์อย่าง ชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการผลักดันประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือในเชิงสถาบันสมัชชา สุขภาพและสภาองค์กรชุมชน แต่ทั้งสองกลไกไม่สามารถรองรับปัญหาเรื่องอำนาจและผลประโยชน์ ได้ ในขณะเดียวกันกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือในปัญหาความขัดแย้งเรื่องอำนาจและผลประโยชน์ใน การจัดการน้ำในจังหวัดระยองได้ เนื่องจาก ข้อจำกัดเรื่องเครือข่ายผลประโยชน์และอำนาจ เงื่อนไข การเมืองของระบบราชการในการบริหารจัดการน้ำ การแข่งขันของประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษารื อกับกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมแบบอื่นๆ และเงื่อนไขเสริมสร้างประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือ ประกอบด้วย การยอมรับของภาครัฐในหลักการของประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือ โครงสร้างการ ตัดสินใจที่มีการกระจายอำนาจ และรองรับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่หลากหลาย อำนาจที่สมดุลระหว่างผู้ส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลายฝ่ายทำให้สามารถก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการใช้เหตุผล เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงจุดยืนของตัวแสดงแต่ละฝ่ายได้ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to answer how deliberative democracy links to Thai democratic politics under the conditions of unequal interest and power in political development. There are three issues to be studied. The first is the development of deliberative democracy concept in Thailand. The second is the politics of interest and power in deliberative democracy process. The third is the limitations and conditions of deliberative democracy promotion in Thailand. The research is done in the case of water management in Rayong Province by clearly focusing on the conflict of power and interest. The study finds that there are pushes on institutional deliberative democracy from the health assembly and the council of the community. They establish deliberative democratic institution in form of health assembly and council. However, both institutions do not work under the condition of power and interest of the water management in Rayong Province. At the same time, the process of deliberative democracy can partly resolve the conflict of interest and power in water management because there are limits of interest and power networks, limits of bureaucratic politics of water management, appropriateness between deliberative democracy and the other kinds of participation. The conditions of deliberative democracy promotion consist of the acceptance of deliberative democracy from government sectors, the decentralized structure of decision making process, and the acceptance of various stakeholders’ participation. The balanced power among stakeholders ensures the rational process of making and changing their preferences. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | รัฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56678 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.695 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.695 |
Type: | Thesis |