https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56698
Title: | การทำให้เครื่องรับส่งเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นในระบบมัลติแคเรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอหลายผู้ใช้ |
Other Titles: | Transceiver optimization for uplink multiuser multicarrier CDMA systems |
Authors: | ประจักษ์ แซ่ตั้ง |
Advisors: | สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วิธีจุดภายใน ระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย วิทยุ -- เครื่องส่ง-เครื่องรับ การเข้าถึงแบบหลายทางด้วยการแบ่งรหัส Signal detection Interior-point methods Code division multiple access Radio -- Transmitter-receivers Wireless communication systems |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบมัลติแคร์เรียร์ซีดีเอ็มเอ ซึ่งมีผู้ใช้หลายรายในข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาขึ้นบนช่องสัญญาณเฟดดิงพหุวิถี โดยการออกแบบหาค่าพรีโคดเดอร์ที่เครื่องส่งร่วมกับตัวตรวจหาที่เครื่องรับ พรีโคดเดอร์ที่ได้จะทำหน้าที่จัดสรรกำลังงานในแต่ละคลื่นพาห์ย่อยของผู้ใช้แต่ละรายให้เหมาะสมกับสถานะของช่องสัญญาณ และตัวตรวจหาที่ใช้ที่ภาครับจะมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับพรีโคดเดอร์ที่เครื่องส่ง บนเกณฑ์ที่ทำให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของระบบมีค่าต่ำสุด (minimum mean square error) จากนั้นจะนำเทคนิคการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดมาประยุกต์เพื่อหาค่าดังกล่าว โดยเมื่อแปลงสมการของระบบที่นำเสนอให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด (optimization problem) รูปแบบที่ได้ดังกล่าวอยู่ในรูปแบบปัญหาไม่คอนเวกซ์ (nonconvex problem) ทำให้คำตอบที่ได้อาจจะไม่ใช่ค่าเหมาะที่สุดวงกว้าง กล่าวคืออาจจะได้คำตอบที่เป็นค่าเหมาะที่สุดเฉพาะที่ (local optimal) ดังนั้นจึงทำการแปลงรูปแบบปัญหาไม่คอนเวกซ์ดังกล่าวให้อยู่ในรูปแบบกำหนดการเชิงกรวยอันดับสอง (second-order cone programming) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบปัญหาคอนเวกซ์ (convex problem) ทำให้คำตอบที่หาค่าได้คือค่าพรีโคดเดอร์และตัวตรวจหาเป็นค่าเหมาะที่สุดวงกว้าง (global optimal) และมีวิธีจุดภายใน (interior-point methods) สำหรับใช้หาคำตอบของปัญหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดคอนเวกซ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้เวลาพหุนาม (polynomial time) ผลการจำลอง เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของระบบที่นำเสนอ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่นำเสนอมีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าในระบบซึ่งไม่มีพรีโคดเดอร์ที่เครื่องส่ง แล้วใช้เครื่องรับแบบตัวตรวจหาสำหรับผู้ใช้หลายราย (MMSE MUD) ที่ภาครับ เมื่อค่าสถานะช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้มีค่าถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ (perfect CSI) และสมรรถนะที่ได้จะลดลงเล็กน้อย ในกรณีค่าสถานะช่องสัญญาณที่ใช้มีค่าไม่ถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ (imperfect CSI) ผลการทดสอบด้วยค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอมีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิม |
Other Abstract: | In this thesis, the joint design of a precoder and a detector via convex optimizaition technique for uplink MC-CDMA systems under multipath fading channels was proposed and investigated with assumption of presence of channel state information (CSI) at both transmitter and receiver. Since for the uplink MC-CDMA system including the precoder at transmitter and linear detector at receiver, the closed-form formulae of which precoder and detector are the solution of the minimum mean square error (MMSE) criterion is not available, the concept of optimization is applied to determine the solution. Nevertheless, the problem is not formulated in the convex optimization problem leading to being not able to guarantee the global optimum solutions. In this thesis, formulation of the MMSE expression for joint transceiver design for uplink MC-CDMA systems as second-order cone programming (SOCP) is developed by use of change of variables and linear transformation techniques. The form of SOCP can be solved numerically, efficiently by several software optimization packages e.g. SeDuMi. Indeed, the SeDuMi is available as a Matlab's toolbox for solving optimization problems over symmetric cones. The performance of proposed modification to the conventional uplink MC-CDMA system is evaluated in term of bit error rate at the output of detector at receiver and optimization latency. According to the numerical results, this proposed scheme shows that the performance of proposed technique is superior to that of conventional one with a use of MMSE MUD at the receiver in case of perfect CSI. Moreover, even in case of imperfect channel estimate at the receiver, the performance of the proposed scheme is marginally degraded. The effects of other parameters on system performance are studied via computer simulation, and they also show that the proposed scheme still has better performance than conventional for various range of parameter values. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56698 |
Type: | Thesis |