Title: การวิเคราะห์การส่งออกข้าวจากไทยไปอิหร่าน
Other Titles: An analysis of rice exports from Thailand to Iran
Authors: ชัชชฎา หาญเจนลักษณ์
Advisors: อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Isra.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ข้าว -- การค้า -- ไทย
การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
ไทย -- การค้า -- อิหร่าน
อิหร่าน -- การค้า -- ไทย
Rice trade -- Thailand
International trade
Thailand -- Commerce -- Iran
Iran -- Commerce -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การค้าระหว่างไทยกับอิหร่านมีปริมาณไม่มาก แต่สินค้าที่ทำการค้ากันเป็นสินค้าที่เกื้อกูลและเป็นที่ ต้องการของกันและกัน โดยสินค้าส่งออกอันดับหนึ่งไปอิหร่านของไทย คือ ข้าว ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่อิหร่าน นำเข้าจากไทยมาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าระหว่างไทยกับ อิหร่าน วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันการส่งออกข้าวของไทยไปอิหร่าน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผล ต่อการส่งออกข้าวของไทยไปอิหร่าน การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนีความได้เปรียบ โดยเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฏ (RCA) และแบบจำลองส่วนแบ่งตลาดคงที่ (CMS) ใช้ข้อมูลปี 2540-2548 และประมาณค่าสมการอุปสงค์ โดยใช้วิธี การกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลของปี 2529-2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การส่งออกข้าว ของไทยไปอิหร่าน มีปากีสถาน เวียดนาม และอุรุกวัย เป็นประเทศคู่แข่งที่สำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามอิหร่านมี ความต้องการนำเข้าข้าวจากไทยมากที่สุด แต่ความสามารถในการแข่งขันการส่งออกข้าวไปอิหร่านและ การปรับตัวที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการข้าวของอิหร่านเป็นสิ่งที่ไทยต้องมีการวางแผนการส่งออกที่ดีและ รอบคอบ และต้องใส่ใจให้มากขึ้น ทั้งในเรื่องราคาและคุณภาพข้าวที่ส่งออกไปอิหร่าน เพื่อให้เห็นความ แตกต่างระหว่างข้าวโพดไทยกับข้าวจากประเทศอื่นๆ ประกอบกับอิหร่านมีกฎระเบียบที่เคร่งครัดที่ต้อง ศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังต้องพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการส่งออกข้าวจากไทยไปอิหร่านด้วย ซึ่งนอกจาก ราคาข้าวทั้งราคาข้าวของไทยและราคาข้าวของประเทศคู่แข่งแล้วยังมีตัวแปรอื่นๆ เช่น ปริมาณผลผลิตข้าวของอิหร่าน รายได้ของอิหร่าน จำนวนประชากรของอิหร่าน การเกิดภาวะสงคราม การซื้อขายข้าวระหว่างไทยกับอิหร่านแบบรัฐบาลต่อรัฐบาล รวมถึงคุณภาพข้าว ความเชื่อมั่นในการ ชำระเงิน ความเชื่อมั่นทางการเมือง และการคาดการณ์เหตุการณ์ในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะโครงการนิวเคลียร์ ที่ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการหวั่นกับการที่อิหร่านถูกคว่ำบาตร นอกจากนั้นยังมีปัจจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิด ความคุ้นเคย และความไว้วางใจระหว่างผู้ซื้อกับผู้ขาย
Other Abstract: Although, the value of trade between Thailand and Iran has not been explicitly high compare to many countries, the trade value and type of commodities have performed the significant harmony in each country' demand. Because rice has occupied the first rank of export value from Thailand to Iran since 1979, rice shall be an appropriate proxy for the analysis of trade between Thailand and Iran. The objectives of this thesis are as followings (i) to study trade relations, (ii) an analysis competitiveness of rice export from Thailand to Iran, and (iii) to study factors affecting Thailand's rice export to Iran. Analysis is based on Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) method and Constant Market Share (CMS) method. Data in this study is annual data from 1997-2005. In addition, the estimation of demand for rice in Iran by the Ordinary Least Square (OLS) method uses the annual data during 1986-2005. Results show that Pakistan, Vietnam and Uruguay are the important competitors of Thai rice exporting. However, Iran's most wanted is Thai rice. The government must concern about 1) competitiveness and 2) adjustment that go along with Iran rice demand. Therefore, Thai government should have appropriate plan to improve these two factors and concern about price and quality of Thai rice to make our rice differ from another competitor's. Also, Iran's strict import regulation is one of the important factors that Thai government should study in-depth. In addition, there are other factors affect trading rice not only the price of Thailand and the competitors' but also quantity of rice produced in Iran, the income of Iran, population of Iran, war, rice trading between the government of Thailand and Iran. Furthermore, there are quality factors such as rice quality, the good trader's relationship including close relationship, familiarity, and trustworthiness. The political and payment confidence is the important factor; especially, the nuclear projects, that Iran could be boycotted, could decrease entrepreneurs confidence in trading.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56755
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.374
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.374
Type: Thesis