DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Anuvat Sirivat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: A drug-loaded conductive polymer/hydrogel blend, benzoic acid-loaded poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene/alginate (BA-loaded PEDOT/Alg) hydrogel, was used as a carrier/matrix for an electrical stimuli transdermal drug delivery system (TDDS). The effects of crosslinking ratio, PEDOT particle size, and electric field strength on the release mechanism and the diffusion coefficient (D) of BA were examined by using a modified Franz-diffusion cell. The diffusion scaling exponent value of BA is close to 0.5 which refers to the diffusion controlled mechanism, or the Fickian diffusion as the BA release mechanism. The D increased when there was a decrease in the crosslinking ratio due to the mesh size-hindering effect. When increasing electric field strength, the D of BA-loaded PEDOT/Alg hydrogel increased because the cathode-BA electrorepulsion, electro-induced alginate expansion, and PEDOT electro-neutralization simultaneously occurred. The highest D belonged to a blend with the smallest PEDOT particle and highest electrical conductivity. The D of BA was a function of the matrix mesh size except when drug size/mesh size was lower than 2.38x10³, where D of BA became mesh size independent as the matrix mesh size was extremely large. Thus, the fabricated conductive polymer hydrogel blends have a great potential to be used in TDDS under electrical stimulation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แผ่นอัลจิเนตไฮโดรเจลผสมพอลิเมอร์ไดออกซีไทโอฟีนซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแผ่นควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านผิวหนังด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ภายใต้อิทธิพลของปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยงในแผ่นใสไฮโดนเจล, ขนาดอนุภาคของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า, และปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่ายาถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากแผ่นไฮโดรเจลด้วยกระบวนการแพร่ผ่าน เนื่องจากค่า n มีค่าใกล้เคียง 0.5 นอกจากนี้ยังพบค่าการแพร่ของยาจากแผ่นไฮโดรเจลเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยงต่ำ เนื่องจากขนาดรูภายในแผ่นใสไฮโดรเจลมีขนาดใหญ่ทำให้สามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้ง่าย สำหรับปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ยังส่งผลให้การแพร่ของยาเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการแรงผลักระหว่างประจุลบของยากับอิเล็กตรอน นอกจากนี้กระแสไฟฟ้ายังเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการขยายรูภายในไฮโดรเจลให้ใหญ่ขึ้น และการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าซึ่งส่งผลให้การปลดปล่อยยาออกมาจากระบบเพิ่มขึ้น โดยพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กสามารถปลดปล่อยยาออกมาได้มากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีการตอบสนองต่อไฟฟ้าได้ดีที่สุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.443-
dc.subject: Drugs -- Controlled release
dc.subject: Alginates
dc.subject: Transdermal medication
dc.subject: Drug delivery systems
dc.subject: ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
dc.subject: แอลจิเนต
dc.subject: การให้ยาผ่านผิวหนัง
dc.subject: ระบบนำส่งยา
dc.title: Electrically controlled release of drugs from alginate hydrogels for transdermal drug delivery application
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านผิวหนังจากแผ่นอัลจิเนตด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า : รายงานวิจัย
dc.type: Technical Report
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.443-