Title: พฤติกรรมของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปตามคู่มือครู : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีจังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Titles: Behaviors of prathom suksa six teachers of English in using activities and ready-made instructional media according to teachers' manual : a case study of Changwat Pathum Thani
Authors: วราพร พุ่มมณี
Advisors: ปานตา ใช้เทียมวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ครูภาษาอังกฤษ -- ไทย -- ปทุมธานี
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา)
การสอนด้วยสื่อ
แบบเรียนสำเร็จรูป
English teachers -- Thailand -- Pathum Thani
English language -- Study and teaching (Elementary)
Teaching -- Aids and devices
Programmed instruction
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปตามคู่มือครู English Is Fun Book III ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี 2. เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปตามคู่มือครู English Is Fun Book III ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี. วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดปทุมธานี ปีการศึกษา 2528 โดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 92 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมของครูและแบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูป ตามคู่มือครู English Is Fun Book III ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ. สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุต่ำกว่า 35 ปี วุฒิระดับปริญญาตรี มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนภาษาตามหลักสูตรประถมศึกษา 2521 ในระหว่าง 1-4 ปี และไม่เคยผ่านการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อประกอบการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 2. จากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมครูในการใช้กิจกรรมและสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปตามที่เสนอแนะไว้ในคู่มือครูพบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 73.52 ทำกิจกรรมตามคู่มือครู แต่ครูร้อยละ 26.48 ไม่ได้ทำกิจกรรมตามคู่มือครู สำหรับกิจกรรมตามคู่มือครูที่ทำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 มีดังนี้คือ 1. ทบทวนบทเรียน 2. สอนคำศัพท์ใหม่ 3. ฝึกทักษะการพูด 4. ฝึกทักษะการอ่านออกเสียงและอ่านในใจ 5. ฝึกถาม ตอบตามเนื้อหาในบทเรียน 6. ทำแบบฝึกหัด 7. เดาความหมายคำใหม่จากบทอ่าน 8. ส่งตัวแทนกลุ่มออกมาเล่าเรื่อง 9. แสดงบทบาทประกอบการอ่าน 10. เล่นเกมฝึกทักษะ ส่วนกิจกรรมตามคู่มือครูที่ครูไม่ได้ทำเลยคือการสอนเพลง ด้านการใช้สื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปนั้น ครูร้อยละ 48.79 ใช้สื่อการสอนตามคู่มือครู และครูส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 51.21 ไม่ได้ใช้สื่อการสอนตามครูมือครู ในจำนวนครูที่ไม่ได้ใช้สื่อการสอนที่เสนอแนะไว้ในคู่มือครูนี้ ใช้สื่ออื่นทดแทนร้อยละ 27.89 และครูอีกร้อยละ 72.11 ไม่มีการใช้สื่อใดๆ ในการสอนเลย 3. ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่ ได้เตรียมการสอนและดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนทุกครั้งดังนี้ 3.1 ศึกษาคู่มือครูและใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสอน 3.2 ปรับกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพของห้องเรียนนักเรียนและเวลาในการสอน 3.3 ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน 3.4 เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการฝึกใช้ภาษา 3.5 จัดทำสื่อการสอนเพิ่มเติมขึ้นจากที่ได้รับพร้อมกับปรับสภาพของสื่อให้มีความคงทนแข็งแรงและใช้สื่อการสอนตามที่เสนอแนะไว้ในคู่มือครู 4. ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่เสนอแนะไว้ในคู่มือครูแล้วว่า กิจกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับจุดประสงค์ในบทเรียน และสื่อการสอนที่ได้รับมาก มีความเหมาะสมกับนักเรียนและเวลา และมีความครอบคลุมเนื้อหาดี ในด้านสื่อการสอนสำเร็จรูปนั้นมีความเหมาะสมกับบทเรียน ห้องเรียน มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้สื่อและนักเรียนให้ความสนใจกิจกรรมที่มีสื่อประกอบและกิจกรรมตามคู่มือครูมาก ผู้บริหารให้การสนับสนุนในด้านการเรียนการสอนมาก แต่สื่อการสอนที่ทางจังหวัดจัดหาเพิ่มเติมให้นั้นยังไม่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract: Purposes : The purposes of the research were 1. To study the teaching behaviors of Prathom Suksa Six teachers of English in Changwat Pathum Thani in using learning activities and ready-made instructional media according to the teacher’s manual, English Is Fun Book III. 2. To survey the opinions of Prathom Suksa Six teachers of English in Changwat Pathum Thani on using learning activities and ready-made instructional media according to teacher’s manual, English Is Fun Book III. Procedure : The samples used in the research were 92 Prathom Suksa Six teachers of English, academic year 1985, in primary schools under Pathum Thani Office of the Provincial Primary Education. The samples were 92 teachers selected by Multi Stage classification. The instruments used, constructed by the researcher, were a set of the behaviors observation checklists and a set of questionnaires concerning opinions of Prathom Suksa Six teachers of English in using learning activities and ready-made instructional media according to teachers’ manual, English Is Fun Book III. The data were statistically analyzed using percentage. Findings : 1. The majority of sample were female, less than 35 years in age, bachelor degree received, teaching experience between 1-4 years and had no training in English curriculum orientation. 2. From the observation checklist, 73.52 percents of teachers followed the activities as suggested in the manual, but 26.48 percents did not follow the activities as suggested in the manual. 2.1 The activities that 100 percents of teachers followed were : 1. revision of the previous content 2. introduction of new vocabulary 3. practice of speaking skill 4. practice of reading skill both reading aloud and silent reading 5. practice rational thinking by questioning and answering from the content 6. practice writing skill using suggested exercises 7. guessing of new words in the content 8. student retelling the story on volunteer basis 9. Role playing 10. using stimulation games to practice communicative skills. The activity that no teacher followed was singing. 2.2 The using of ready-made instructional media, 48.79 percents of teachers use the ready-made instructional media as suggested in the manual and 51.21 percents of teachers did not. 27.89 percents of the teachers that did not use the ready-made instructional media used substitution media but the rest 72.11 percents did not use any media in their teaching. 3. Behaviors of the teacher of English. Most of the teachers studied and used the manual in their planning as followed: 3.1 studied the manual as guideline in their teaching 3.2 adjust the learning activities to suit the students, time and classroom environment 3.3 evaluate students’ achievement 3.4 participate in students’ learning activities 3.5 make some more firm instructional media and used them according to manual. 4. Opinions of the teachers of English. Most of the teachers agreed that the suggested activities in the manual had high relation with both learning subjectives and instructional media. They were suitable to the students and do not take a lot of time and also covered the important point in the content. The ready-made instructional media were suitable for the lessons and practicle for using in the classroom, they also aroused the students interest. The administrators highly supported the teachers’ utilization of the ready-made instructional media, although they were not enough.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56819
ISBN: 9745669563
Type: Thesis