DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Pengprecha-
dc.contributor.author: Nisakorn Saengprachum-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study an adsorption process for purifying biodiesel by using natural diatomite (D) and MnO2-doped diatomite (DDM) as adsorbents. Natural diatomite was firstly used for removal of glycerin from crude biodiesel. The sorption capacity of natural diatomite was further improved by doping diatomite with 0.118 g of manganese oxide per g diatomite, and used for removal of monoglyceride. The surface area of diatomite and MnO2-doped diatomite calculated using BET method were 66 and 138 m2g-1, respectively. The optimum capacity for removal of glycerin could be achieved by using 4% (w/w) of D adsorbent and 20 minutes of contact time at 50oC. In addition, 98% of glycerin was removed by using 1% (w/w) of D adsorbent on the condition that methanol had been removed before treatment. Furthermore, by using 2% (w/w) of DDM 1.5 adsorbent and 10 minutes of contact time at 50oC, 28.92 % of monoglyceride could be removed. According to the adsorption isotherm, these processes are fit to both Fureundlich and Langmuir models. This adsorption process gave the quality of biodiesel as analogous to water washing process and values of acid number, viscosity, flash point and free and total glycerin passed the specification of biodiesel standard. The advantage over conventional water washing process is no wastewater generated from this adsorption process.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษา การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับโดยใช้ดินเบา และ ดินเบาเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์เป็นตัวดูดซับ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ดินเบาเพื่อกำจัดกลีเซอรีนออกจากไบโอดีเซล จากนั้นเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับของดินเบาด้วยการเคลือบแมงกานีสอออกไซด์ 0.118 กรัมต่อดินเบา 1 กรัม ซึ่งดินเบาเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์นี้ใช้ในการกำจัดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ออกจากไบโอดีเซล พื้นที่ผิวของดินเบาและดินเบาเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์ซึ่งคำนวณจากเทคนิค BET มีค่าเท่ากับ 66 และ 138 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพเหมาะที่สุดในการกำจัดกลีเซอรีนสามารถได้จากการใช้ดินเบาร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาในการสัมผัส 20 นาที ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้โดยการกำจัดเมทานอลออกจากไบโอดีเซลก่อนทำการดูดซับสามารถกำจัดกลีเซอรีนได้ร้อยละ 98 โดยใช้ดินเบาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน และสามารถกำจัดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ได้ร้อยละ 28.92 โดยการใช้ดินเบาเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาในการสัมผัส 10 นาที ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของกลีเซอรีนและโมโนกลีเซอไรด์พบว่าสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดิกและแลงเมียร์ กระบวนการนี้ให้คุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลเทียบเท่ากับกระบวนการล้างด้วยน้ำ และให้ค่าความเป็นกรด ความหนืด จุดวาบไฟ และกลีเซอรีนอิสระและกลีเซอรีนทั้งหมดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล ข้อดีของกระบวนการนี้เหนือกระบวนการล้างด้วยน้ำคือไม่มีน้ำเสียเกิดขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels -- Purification
dc.subject: Diatomaceous earth
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์
dc.subject: ดินเบา
dc.title: Purification of biodiesel using natural diatomite and diatomite doped with mno2
dc.title.alternative: การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้โดยใช้ดินเบาและผิวดินเบาเคลือบแมงกานีสออกไซด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomchai.pe@chula.ac.th-