Title: Using the probability of default as the determinant of firms' capital structure : empirical study in G7 nations
Other Titles: การใช้ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้เป็นตัวชี้วัดโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัท : การศึกษาในกลุ่มประเทศอุตสาหกรรม 7 ประเทศ
Authors: Ekalak Muangsri
Advisors: Sunti Tirapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Accounting
Capital
Performance (Law)
การบัญชี
เงินทุน
การชำระหนี้
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper studies the effect of credit rating and probability of default, by implying Merton’s model, on firms’ capital structure in G7 nations. The time horizon is 10 year including year 1997 to 2006. Total observations are 6070 observations. More over, this paper study the above variables further with the capital structure theories which are Pecking order theory, Trade off theory, and Market timing theory. The results show that using credit rating to determine firms’ capital structure is decrease in its explanatory power. When test together with the capital structure theories, Trade off theory is able to explain the capital structure while credit rating is unable to explain. Oppositely, Probability of default can be used to explain the capital structure together with Trade off theory. This paper will be the first that use probability of default to observe the signal of securities issuance and will be alternative determinant of firms’ capital structure. Furthermore, this paper motivates future study of applying Merton’s model and probability of default in to other field of financial study.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือและความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ด้วยการปรับใช้แบบจำลองของ เมอร์ตัน (Merton’s model) ต่อโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัท ในกลุ่มประเทศอุตสาหกรรม 7 ประเทศ โดยใช้ช่วงเวลา 10 ปี จากปี 1997 ถึงปี 2006 รวมตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 6070 ตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาตัวแปลดังกล่าวกับทฤษฎีโครงสร้างเงินทุนที่มีอยู่ ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีลำดับขั้น (Pecking order), ทฤษฎีได้อย่างเสียอย่าง (Trade off), และ ทฤษฎีจับจังหวะตลาด (Market timing) อีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าในการใช้อันดับความน่าเชื่อถือในการอธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทนั้นมีความสามารถลดลงและเมื่อทดสอบคู่กับทฤษฎีโครงสร้างเงินทุน ทฤษฎีได้อย่างเสียอย่าง (Trade off) ยังคงใช้อธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุนได้ในขณะที่อันดับความน่าเชื่อถือนั้นไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ กลับกัน ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้นั้นสามารถที่จะใช้ในการอธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุนควบคู่ไปกับ ทฤษฎีได้อย่างเสียอย่าง (Trade off) อีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการใช้ความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้เพื่อดูสัญญาณการออกหลักทรัพย์ และเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางเลือกของโครงสร้างเงินทุน ต่อจากนี้การทำการศึกษาทางด้านการเงินในอนาคตยังคงสามารถต่อยอดได้โดยการนำแบบจำลองของ เมอร์ตัน และความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้มาใช้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56859
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1656
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1656
Type: Thesis