Title: การศึกษาศักยภาพในการแข่งขันของหัตถอุตสาหกรรมผ้าฝ้ายทอมือในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Potential and competitiveness of handmade cotton industry in Chiangmai
Authors: วราพร ไพรัชเวทย์
Advisors: ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: csabhasri@yahoo.com
Subjects: ศิลปอุตสาหกรรม
ผ้าฝ้าย -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่
ผ้าฝ้าย -- การตลาด
Industrial arts
Cotton fabrics -- Thailand -- Chiangmai
Cotton fabrics -- Marketing
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: หัตถอุตสาหกรรมผ้าฝ้ายทอมือเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ช่วยสร้างรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศ ซึ่งจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นแหล่งการผลิตที่เก่าแก่และมีปริมาณการผลิตมาก จึงได้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพและการแข่งขันของหัตถอุตสาหกรรมผ้าฝ้ายทอมือในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เพื่อทดสอบว่าการรวมกลุ่มเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจจะมีจ้อได้เปรียบมากกว่าผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการผลิตและการตลาดโดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องลูกโซ่แห่งคุณค่า (Value chain) นอกจากนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขัน โดยใช้แนวคิดการได้เปรียบการแข่งขันของประเทศ (Competitive advantage of nation) และการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแวดล้อมและสถานการณ์ภายนอก รวมทั้งประเมินผลการดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ โดยใช้แนวคิด BSC (Balanced scorecard), ตัวชี้วัด KPI (Key performance indicators) และการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่าง (Gap analysis) การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจ 12 กลุ่มและผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกลุ่มเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจ 10 แห่ง ซึ่งเข้าร่วมโครงการหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ (OTOP) และมีระดับดาว 3-5 ดาว ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันพบว่า กลุ่มเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจมีความได้เปรียบในการรวมกลุ่มซื้อวัตถุดิบราคาถูกลง การรับช่วงงานต่อเมื่อผลิตสินค้าไม่ทัน การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวสาร รวมทั้งประธานกลุ่มมีทัศนคติในการพัฒนากลุ่ม โดยเข้าร่วมอบรมแล้วนำความรู้ที่ได้มาเพิ่มทักษะแรงงาน ช่วยลดของเสียจากการผลิต รวมทั้งการปรับปรุงการออกแบบ และการย้อมสีให้ตรงตามความต้องการของตลาด นอกจากนี้ยังมีตราสินค้าและมีมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชนช่วยสร้างความเชื่อมั่นด้านคุณภาพแก่ลูกค้า รวมทั้งร้านจำหน่ายสินค้าของกลุ่ม ช่วยเพิ่มช่องทางการตลาด ซึ่งผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจยังขาดสิ่งเหล่านี้ แม้ว่าหัตถอุตสาหกรรมผ้าฝ้ายทอมือ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่เป็นกลุ่มเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจมีศักยภาพการดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ ดีกว่าผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจ แต่ลักษณเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจยังขาดความเชื่อมโยงและความร่วมมือกันตั้งแต่อุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำ, อุตสาหกรรมกลางน้ำและอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำ ควรจะส่งเสริมผู้ประกอบการให้รวมกลุ่มเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจหัตถอุตสาหกรรมผ้าฝ้ายทอมือ เพื่อทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือและเชื่อมโยงกัน ควรเพิ่มทักษะผู้ประกอบการและแรงงานเพื่อมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่ดีนอกจากนี้ควรจัดการองค์กรอย่างเป็นระบบ การวางแผนกระบวนการผลิตและการบริหารลอจิสติก เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการผลิต รวมไปถึงการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มในลูกโซ่แห่งคุณค่า การสร้างตราสินค้า เพื่อแสดงแหล่งผลิตและการรับรองมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แสดงคุณภาพของสินค้า รวมทั้งการขยายช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายให้หลากหลายเพื่อให้เข้าถึงลูกค้าได้มากขึ้น ที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งคือการรักษางานหัตถกรรมนี้ไว้ เพื่อนำงานฝีมือมาเป็นจุดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ สร้างคุณค่าให้เกิดขึ้นแก่สายตาผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract: The handmade cotton industry generates an income to the country. Chiang Mai is an old traditional province which has old productions and many handmade cotton products. This study compares the advantages and disadvantages of each group in the production and marketing structures by means of value chain. Furthermore, the study applies the competitive advantage of nation to analyze the industry's competition, SWOT analysis and balanced scorecard using the cluster concept to increase an opportunity and also applies the gap analysis strategy for handmade cotton industry in Chiang Mai The data has been collected by interviewing Chiang Mai entrepreneurs who are members of OTOP project. It is divided into two groups, the first group consists of 12 clusters whereas the other one consists of 10 handmade cotton SMEs. The competitiveness analysis of the two groups in term of the competitive advantage of nation shows that the former has lower cost of raw materials by combining their orders together; each cluster is in a better position to deliver the products in time by joining hands with any other nearby clusters which encounter an overcapacity of production; members of the clusters are also better informed of up-to-date business strategy by exchanging interesting information among themselves or through the representative of each member that has been trained to master new technology which helps to reduce material waste while keeping pace with style and quality at all times. Another advantage of this group is that each member bears a certified brand name which guarantees the quality of the products and can sell or make known of the products in the cluster's showroom. In spite of immense benefits as mentioned in the SMEs that do not have all these characteristics, members of each cluster so far does not have close relationship among themselves and need more cooperation for their lower, middle and upper stream industries so as to obtain a higher mutual success. The entrepreneurs should form support their handmade cotton cluster in order to have effective a mutual cooperation and connection. The entrepreneurs and labors should appropriately improve their skills so as to increase the efficiency in their works, the organization management, production planning and logistic can immensely help decrease cost of production. The research of new designs and the development of new products take important roles in handmade cotton value chain. Each products should bear a branding to show its origin and should be certified by a competent authority. Customers should be well-informed with new promotions via various channels. In conclusion, the entrepreneurs should keep their traditional handmade products as their selling point and this can certainly help them to achieve a higher level of success.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56885
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2021
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2021
Type: Thesis