Title: การจัดการกำไรและผลตอบแทนของการออกหุ้นสามัญเพิ่มทุน : การศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Earning management and the performance of seasoned offering : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Authors: แวววัน ปรางค์ธวัช, 2523-
Advisors: สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี
Advisor's Email: Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: กำไรต่อหุ้น
หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
หุ้นสามัญ
อัตราผลตอบแทน
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการกำไรและการออกหุ้นสามัญเพิ่มทุน โดยตัวแปรทดสอบการจัดการกำไรคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายโดยดุลยพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร การศึกษาได้ตัวอย่างของหุ้นสามัญเพิ่มทุน 115 บริษัท ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2539-2543 ทดสอบโดยใช้แบบจำลอง modified Jones (1991) วิธีการทดสอบแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำไรกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายโดยดุลยพินิจฝ่ายบริหาร ส่วนสองทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการพึงจ่ายโดยดุลยพินิจฝ่ายบริหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการจัดการกำไรในช่วงปีเพิ่มทุนส่งผลให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นในปีเพิ่มทุนผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายโดยดุลยพินิจฝ่ายบริหาร อย่างไรก็ตามรายการพึงรับพึงจ่ายไม่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำไรหลังการเพิ่มทุนได้ แต่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนเกินปกติของหุ้น 2 ปี หลังการเพิ่มทุนกับการจัดการกำไรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนไม่ได้คาดการณ์เกี่ยวกับการจัดการกำไรในงบการเงิน นอกจากนั้นนักลงทุนยังสนใจกำไรของบริษัทในปีก่อนเพิ่มทุนมากกว่าสนใจข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนในงบการเงิน
Other Abstract: The study investigates whether earnings management arond the time of seasoned equity offerings can explain subsequent poor performance, using discretionary current accruals as proxy for earnings management. I examine a sample of 115 equity offerings are obtained from the Stock Exchange of Thailand between 1996-2000. I examine earnings management by using modified Jones model (1991), predicting discretionary accruals, the difference between realized accruals and predicted non-discretionary accruals. The study is divided into two parts. Firstly, I investigate the relation between earnings change and discretionary current accruals. Secondly, I test the relation between abnormal returns and discretionary current accruals. The results indicate evidence of income-increasing accruals in offerings year. The evidence do not, however, find the dicretionary current accruals have no reliable predictive ability poor earnings changes after issued year. There is relation between abnormal returns two years later and discretionary accruals. These finding suggest that investors may naively extrapolating pre-issue earnings without adjusting for possible manipulation of reported earnings. In addition, the investors interested in earning of issued firm rather than complicate statement data.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การเงิน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/569
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.75
ISBN: 9741716133
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.75
Type: Thesis