DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surang Nuchprayoon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattiya Hirankarn-
dc.contributor.author: Vivornpun Sanprasert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Standard treatment of lymphatic filariasis with diethylcarbamazine (DEC) is effective at killing microfilariae but shows partial macrofilaricidal activity. Moreover, treatment with DEC is associated with systemic, inflammatory-mediated adverse reactions that are thought to be caused by the rapid release of microfilaria material and Wolbachia endosymbiotic bacteria into the blood. We assessed whether a single dose of doxycycline combination with the standard treatment would reduce the incidence of adverse reactions. A total of 44 individuals from Tak province were recruited to the randomized double-blind clinical trial study: 25 received DEC combination with placebo, and 19 received DEC combination with doxycycline. Incidences of adverse reactions were lower in the doxycycline group (45.5%) than in the placebo group (55.8%). Severe reactions only occurred in the DEC combination with placebo group (3 of 25). IL-6 levels and Wolbachia levels in plasma were significantly lower in the doxycycline group (P < 0.05). These results suggested that Wolbachia was associated with the adverse reactions. To evaluate the ability of surface proteins of Wolbachia to induce inflammatory responses associated with the adverse reactions. Purified human monocytes were exposed with Brugia malayi microfilaria (BmMf) antigens, Wolbachia-depleted BmMf antigens, Wolbachia antigens, Wolbachia surface protein (WSP)-depleted Wolbachia antigens, recombinant WSP (rWSP), and recombinant peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (rPAL) for 6 hours. The mRNA expression levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines were examined by quantitative RT-PCR. BmMf antigens significantly increased IL-1, IL-6, and TNF- mRNA expression (P<0.05). However, the mRNA expression levels of these cytokines were decreased to normal levels after Wolbachia depletion (P>0.05). Moreover, the significant increases of these cytokines were found when monocytes were exposed with Wolbachia antigens (P<0.05). rWSP could increase mRNA expressions of these cytokines (P<0.05). Surprisingly, the mRNA expression levels of these cytokines still significantly increased after WSP depletion from Wolbachia antigens (P<0.05). rPAL also significantly increased the mRNA expressions of these cytokines (P<0.05). Interestingly, rPAL could induce significantly higher levels of these cytokines than rWSP did (P<0.05). These results suggested that Wolbachia-derived molecules, rather than microfilaria-derived components, are the inducers of pro-inflammatory cytokines associated with the adverse reactions. Moreover, we found that not only WSP, but other Wolbachia-derived molecules, including PAL, could also induce inflammatory responses in patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การรักษาโรคเท้าช้างในปัจจุบัน คือ การใช้ยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายไมโครฟิลาเรียในกระแสเลือดสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาที่สำคัญของการใช้ยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนคือ การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หลังการรักษา ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าเกิดจากแอนติเจนของพยาธิหรือแอนติเจนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากตัวพยาธิภายหลังการรักษา การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้ยาด็อกซีซัยคลินร่วมกับยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนเพียงครั้งเดียวในการลดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หลังการรักษาในประชากรจำนวน 44 คนจากจังหวัดตาก โดยประชากร 25 คนได้รับยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนร่วมกับยาหลอกและ 19 คนได้รับยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนร่วมกับยาด็อกซีซัยคลิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการให้ยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนร่วมกับยาด็อกซีซัยคลินสามารถตรวจพบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ (45.5%) ได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนร่วมกับยาหลอก (58.8%) อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ชนิดรุนแรงพบเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีนร่วมกับยาหลอกเท่านั้น(3 คนจาก 25 คน) ระดับของไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 และระดับของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียในกระแสเลือดในกลุ่มผู้ที่ได้รับยาด็อกซีซัยคลินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโวลบาเชียมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หลังการรักษา จากนั้นเพื่อทำการศึกษาความสามารถของโปรตีนผิวเซลล์ของโวลบาเชียในการก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ เซลล์โมโนซัยท์ของคนได้ถูกกระตุ้นเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงด้วยแอนติเจนสกัดจากไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิโรคเท้าช้างบรูเกียมาลาไย แอนติเจนสกัดจากไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิบรูเกียมาลาไยที่แยกโปรตีนจากแบคทีเรียออก แอนติเจนสกัดจากแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย แอนติเจนสกัดจากแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียที่แยกโปรตีนผิวเซลล์ของโวลบาเชียออก รวมทั้งโปรตีนสังเคราะห์ Wolbachia surface protein (rWSP) และ peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein (rPAL) ระดับการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ (IL-1, IL-6 และ TNF-) ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์พบว่าแอนติเจนสกัดจากไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิบรูเกียมาลาไยเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อทำการแยกโปรตีนของโวลบาเชียออกจากแอนติเจนสกัดจากไมโครฟิลาเรีย พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์กลับลดต่ำลงสู่ระดับปกติ ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจนจากโวลบาเชียทำให้การแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่นเดียวกับการกระตุ้นด้วย rWSP เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมื่อแยกโปรตีน WSP ออกจากแอนติเจนสกัดจากโวลบาเชียกลับพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ยังคงสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การกระตุ้นด้วย rPAL ทำให้การแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการกระตุ้นด้วย rPAL ทำให้การแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์เพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วย rWSP ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลจากแบคทีเรียโวลาบาเชียมากกว่าจากไมโครฟิลาเรียเป็นแอนติเจนที่กระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หลังการรักษาโรคเท้าช้าง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่เพียงแต่โปรตีน WSP เท่านั้น แต่โมเลกุลอื่นจากแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย รวมทั้ งโปรตีน PAL สามารถก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการอักเสบในคนไข้ได้เช่นเดียวกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Elephantiasis -- Chemotherapy-
dc.subjectdiethylcarbamazine-
dc.subject: Wolbachia-
dc.subject: โรคเท้าช้าง -- การรักษาด้วยยา-
dc.subject: ไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีน-
dc.subject: โวลบาเชีย-
dc.title: Characterization of molecules associated to the drug-induced adverse reactions in lymphatic filariasis caused by brugia malayi
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาโมเลกุลที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคเท้าช้างที่เกิดจาก Brugia malayi
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Surang.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th-