Title: ความสนใจในการอ่านหนังสือภาษาไทย ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนสาธิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Reading interest in Thai books of lower secondary demonstration school in Bangkok Metropolis
Authors: สุปรีดี อ่อนหวาน
Advisors: สุจริต เพียรชอบ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา -- ทัศนคติ
โรงเรียนสาธิต -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
ความสนใจในการอ่าน
High school students -- Thailand -- Bangkok
High school students -- Attitudes
Laboratory schools-- Thailand -- Bangkok
Reading interests
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่านหนังสือภาษาไทย ประเภทบันเทิงคดี (นิทาน นวนิยาย และเรื่องสั้น) กวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรอง ของนักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนสาธิต ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสนใจในการอ่านหนังสือภาษาไทย ประเภทบันเทิงคดี (นิทาน นวนิยายและเรื่องสั้น) สารคดี กวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรองของนักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิง ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนสาธิต ในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีดำเนินการ ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้น 1 ชุด มีลักษณะเป็นแบบตรวจคำตอบ แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า และแบบปลายเปิด จากนั้นนำไปแจกนักเรียนชายจำนวน 275 คน และนักเรียนหญิงจำนวน 248 คน จากโรงเรียนสาธิตลังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทั้ง 5 โรง แบบสอบถามที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นแบบสอบถามของนักเรียนชาย จำนวน 275 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.09 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมด เป็นแบบสอบถามของนักเรียนหญิง จำนวน 243 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 46 .91 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความสนใจระหว่างนักเรียนชาย และนักเรียนหญิงโดยทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตาราง ประกอบความเรียง ผลการวิจัย 1. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิง สนใจอ่านหนังสือประเภทบันเทิงคดี (นิทาน นวนิยาย และเรื่องสั้น) สารคดี กวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรอง มาก นักเรียนชายสนใจอ่านเรื่องสั้น นิทานและสารคดี มากตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านเรื่องสั้น นิทาน และนวนิยายมากตามลำดับ นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านหนังสือประเภทต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2. นักเรียนชายสนใจอ่านนิทานผจญภัยมากที่สุด และสนใจอ่านนิทานเรื่องผี นิทานเทพเจ้าโบราณ (เทพนิยาย) และนิทานนานชาติ มากตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านนิทานเรื่องผี นิทานผจญภัย และนิทานนานชาติมากตามลำดับ นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านนิทานที่มีเนื้อเรื่องในแนวต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ซึ่งไม่ตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3.นักเรียนชายสนใจอ่านนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้น เรื่องตลกขบขันมากที่สุด และสนใจอ่านเรื่องผจญภัย เรื่องลึกลับเหนือธรรมชาติหรือภูติผีปีศาจ และเรื่องเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์มากตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านเรื่องตลกขนขัน เรื่องลึกลับเหนือธรรมชาติหรือภูตผีปีศาจ และเรื่องจินตานาการมากตามลำดับ นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านนวนิยายและเรื่องสั้น ที่มีเนื้อเรื่องในแนวต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ซึ่งไม่ตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 4. นักเรียนชายสนใจอ่านสารคดีความรู้ทั่วไป สารคดีเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และสารคดีการท่องเที่ยว มากตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านสารคดีความรู้ทั่วไป สารคดีการท่องเที่ยวและสารคดีเชิงประวัติศาสตร์มากตามลำดับ นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านสารคดีเกี่ยวกับเรื่องต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ซึ่งไม่ตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 5. นักเรียนชายสนใจอ่านกวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรองเกี่ยวกับความรู้ บทร้อยกรองบันทึกเหตุการณ์และบทร้อยกรองพรรณาธรรมชาติ มากตามลำดับ ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านบทร้อยกรองบรรยายความรู้สึกในลักษณะต่าง ๆ บทร้อยการองแสดงจินตนาการ และบทร้อยกรองพรรณนาธรรมชาติและบทร้อยกรองเกี่ยวกับความรู้มากตามลำดับ นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านกวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรองเกี่ยวกับเรื่องต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งตรงตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 6. นักเรียนสนใจอ่านงานเขียนประเภทบันเทิงคดี (นิทาน นวนิยาย และเรื่องสั้น) ของหยก บูรพาเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านงานเขียนของสุวรรณี สุคนธา เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 7. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านงานเขียนประเภทสารคดีของทิพย์วาณี สนิทวงค์ ณ อยุธยา เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 8. นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงสนใจอ่านงานเขียนประเภทกวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรองของเจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี (ครูเทพ) เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 9. ประเภทหนังสือบันเทิงคดี (นิทาน, นวนิยาย และเรื่องสั้น) นักเรียนชายชอบอ่านนิทานอีสบเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ส่วนนักนักเรียนหญิงชอบอ่านเรื่อง ของน้ำพุเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 10. ประเภทหนังสือสารคดี นักเรียนชายชอบอ่านเรื่องความลึกลับของจักรวาลเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ส่วนนักเรียนหญิงชอบอ่านเมื่อคุณตาคุณยายยังเด็ก เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 11. ประเภทหนังสือกวีนิพนธ์หรือบทร้อยกรอง นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงชอบอ่านนิราศสัตหีบ เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract: Purposes The purposes of this study were as follows: 1. To study the reading interest in Thai fictions (tales, novels, and short stories), non – fictions, and poetry of the lower secondary demonstration school students in Bangkok Metropolis. 2. To compare the reading interest in Thai fictions (tales, novels, and short stories), non-fictions, and poetry between the male and female students of lower secondary demonstration school in Bangkok Metropolis. Procedures A set of questionnaires was constructed, consisting of checklist, rating scale, and open-ended questions, Questionnaires were then distributed to 275 male and 248 female students in secondary demonstration schools, Ministry of University Affairs. Two hundred and seventy five (275) questionnaires or 53.09 percent of the entire group came from male students, while two hundreds and forty three (243) questionnaires or 46.91 percent of the entire group came from female students. Data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean, and standard deviation. Male and female student reading interests were compared by t-test and the findings were presented in tables and descriptive forms. Findings 1. Both male and female students were very interested in reading various types of books: fiction (tales, novels, and short stories), non-fiction, and poetry. The male students were mostly interested in reading short stories, tales and non-fictions respectively. While the female students were mostly interested in reading short stories, tales, and novels respectively. Anyway, male and female student’s reading interest was different at the 0.05 level of significance which retained the hypothesis. 2. Adventurous tales were the type of tales which were mostly preferred to read by the male students, they were interested in reading ghost tales, fairy tales and international tales respectively. As regards to the female students, they were very interested in reading the ghost tales, adventurous tales and international tales respectively. There was no difference at the 0.05 level of significance in the reading interest between male and female groups which rejected the hypothesis. 3. The male students were mostly interested in reading the novels and short and funny stories. Other types of novels were ranked respectively as adventurous stories, supernatural or ghost stories, and scientific stories. As to the female students, they preferred to read the funny stories, supernatural or ghost stories, and fantasy stories respectively. By all means, the two groups were interested in reading novels and short stories of which contents were not different at the 0.05 level of significance which rejected the hypothesis 4. The types of non-fictions which were mostly preferred by male students were ranked repectively as follows :-general knowledge, scientific, and touring features. While the female students were mostly interested in reading non-fictions classified respectively by the types of general knowledge, touring, and historical accounts. Yet, the elements of non-fictions interested by both groups were not different at the 0.05 level of significance which rejected the hypothesis. 5. Male students were mostly interested in reading poetry emphasized on knowledge, memoir, and natural narration respectively. Female students, were mostly interested in the following kinds of poetry such as emotional expression, imagination, natural narration, and on knowledge respectively. However, their reading interests concerning types of poetry were different at the 0.05 level of significance which retained the hypothesis. 6. The male students preferred to read fictions (tales, novels, and short stories) of Yok Burapha the most, while Suwanni Sukhontha’s work was rated as the first rank of female students’ preference. 7. Both groups of male and female students mostly preferred to read non-fictions of Thipwani Sanitwong Na Ayutthaya. 8. Male and female students enjoyed mostly in reading poetry written by Chao Phraya Thammasak Montri (Khru Thep). 9. Concerning fiction male students mostly preferred to read “Aesop Fables” while female students enjoyed reading “Namphu”. 10. Concerning non-fiction male students mostly preferred to read “The Mystery of Universe” while female students enjoyed reading “When the Grandfather Were Young.” 11. Concerning poetry both groups of male and female students mostly preferred to read “Niras Sata-heep”.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: มัธยมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57040
Type: Thesis