https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57052
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นิติ ภวัครพันธุ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ สุมาลี | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2550 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (มน.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | จุดเน้นของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาแนวความคิด ทั้งนี้โดยทำความเข้าใจผ่านการทบทวน วิพากษ์การก่อรูปและแปรรูปความหมายและการดำเนินการของ “พิพิธภัณฑ์” ที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้าง “วาทกรรมพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น” ของสังคมไทยในลักษณะเชิงวิภาษวิธีกับบริบทแวดล้อมของแต่ละช่วงเวลา นอกจากนี้ยังพยายามศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจวิธีการรับรู้และการแสดงออกต่อมโนทัศน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “พิพิธภัณฑ์” ของผู้คนในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา ตลอดทั้งกระบวนการสร้าง “ความหมาย” และ “อัตลักษณ์” ผ่าน “ภาพตัวแทน” ที่ถูกนำเสนอในพื้นที่ของพิพิธภัณฑ์ด้วย อนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและนำเสนอออกเป็นสองส่วนหลักที่สัมพันธ์กันคือ “พิพิธภัณฑ์กับชาติ” และ “พิพิธภัณฑ์กับท้องถิ่น” โดยส่วนแรกนั้นได้ทบทวนมโนทัศน์พื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกันคือ “พิพิธภัณฑ์” “ชาติ” “มรดก” “ความทรงจำ” และ “ความรู้/อำนาจ” สำหรับกรณีพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาตินั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นอีกหนึ่งของ “เทคโนโลยีอำนาจ” ที่ถูกใช้เพื่อผลิตและผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์และวาทกรรม “ชาติ” ทั้งนี้ผ่านการชี้นำของญาณทัศน์(episteme)หรืออภิเรื่องเล่าที่เป็นตัวกำหนดกรอบการมอง “ความดี ความงาม ความจริง” ของสังคมไทยนั่นก็คือสถาบันกษัตริย์และพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งมักถูกนำไปใช้รองรับ สร้างความชอบธรรมในการแสวงหาและใช้อำนาจ ตลอดทั้งผลประโยชน์จากฝ่ายต่างๆ และยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ถูกดึงไปร่วมในการผลิตซ้ำโครงสร้างความรุนแรงในสังคมไทยทั้งในแง่สัญลักษณ์และปฏิบัติการทางสังคมด้วย ดังนั้น จึงเชื่อมโยงกับส่วนที่สองซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ตามมา(corollary)จากการใช้อำนาจของ “รัฐ-ชาติ” และ “พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ” ที่เกิดจากการนำ “วัตถุ” หรือ “มรดก” มาอ้างอิงและรองรับการสร้าง “ความทรงจำรวมหมู่” ให้เป็น “ความทรงจำของชาติ” และ “อัตลักษณ์ของชาติ” ของพลเมือง โดยผ่านการตอกย้ำและแพร่กระจายในรูปแบบของ “ความรู้” นำสังคม ดังนั้น “วาทกรรมพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น” จึงถือว่าเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบหนึ่งที่เข้ามารับบทบาทในการตอบโต้กับปัจจัยต่างๆที่ทำให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมในสังคม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความพยายามที่จะช่วงชิง ตอบโต้และร่วมตีความหมายของ “ชาติ” จากมุมมองที่หลากหลายหรือเสริมพลังเพื่อสร้างพื้นที่ของท้องถิ่นและคนธรรมดาให้มีตัวตนขึ้นมา อย่างไรก็ตาม “พิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น” ที่เป็นอยู่และ “วาทกรรมพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น” อันเป็นตัวแบบอุดมคติที่อยากเป็นนั้น ก็ดูจะลักลั่นและห่างไกลกันอยู่นัก ดังนั้น การดำรงอยู่ของ “พิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นกรณีศึกษา”จึงเป็นเพียงปรากฏการณ์ที่สะท้อนอารมณ์โหยหาอดีตและสุนทรียภาพรวมหมู่ของผู้จัดทำเท่านั้น | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The focus of this research is conceptual subject by making an understanding via revisiting and arguing formation and transformation of “museum” which have effected the creation of a discourse on “Local Community Museum” in Thai society in terms of dialectic interaction of its surrounding contexts over time. Besides, it endeavours to grasp the mode of perception and expression towards concepts regarding “museums” of people who are involved within the studied areas as well as the creation of its “signification” and “identification” through “representation” portrayed within spaces of the museum. In this thesis, it can be catagorised into two related major themes: “museum and the nation” and “museum and local community”. The first part of the thesis is a review of existing fundamental concepts on “museum”, “nation”, “heritage”, “memory” and “knowledge/power”. It can be said that the National Museum is a technology of power exploited to construct and reproduce ideologies as well as discourses on “nation” which have been dominated by “episteme”. All these episteme and meta narratives that have scheduled of the conceptual framework of virtue, beauty, or truth of the Thai society are the monarchy and Buddhism. These crucial institutions have usually been utilised to establish and to exercise legitimacy let alone profits obtained by each group. What is more it has been drawn to be included in the reproduction of the structure of violence in the Thai society both symbolically and socially. Thus, the second part of the thesis is to examine a “corollary” of the use of power which belongs to “nation-state” and “national museum”. This has resulted from referring to “objects” or “heritage” in order to support the making of “collective memory” which would result in the “national remembrance” and the “national identity” of nation’s citizens. These processes have been undertaken via emphasis and distribution of “knowledge” leading to the idea of hegemony. As a consequence, the “discourse on the Local Community Museum” can be regarded as a form of social movement to play an active role in combating the wide range of factors causing disadvantage whether to compete with, retort, and collaboratively interpret the meaning of the nation from the multiple viewpoints or to create some spaces for ordinary locals and their own self. However, ironically, it is worth note-taking that the being of “the local community museums” and the “discourse on the Local Community Museum” as the ideal type that they intend to become are still far irrelevant and away far from reality. So, visually, the presence of these studied local community museums has reflected collective nostalgia and aesthetics of involved groups per se. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.345 | - |
dc.subject | พิพิธภัณฑ์ -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) | en_US |
dc.subject | พิพิธภัณฑ์ชุมชน -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) | en_US |
dc.subject | พิพิธภัณฑ์มานุษยวิทยา -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) | en_US |
dc.subject | Museums -- Thailand, Northeastern | en_US |
dc.subject | Community museums -- Thailand, Northeastern | en_US |
dc.subject | Anthropological museums and collections -- Thailand, Northeastern | en_US |
dc.title | วาทกรรม พิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น ในสังคมไทย : ศึกษากรณีพิพิธภัณฑ์ในภาคอีสาน | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | A discourse on local community museum in Thai society : a case study on museums in Northeastern Region | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | มานุษยวิทยา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Niti.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.345 | - |