Title: ทิศทางของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2531-2545
Other Titles: Directions of private higher education institutions from B.E. 2531 to 2545
Authors: ศันสนีย์ จะสุวรรณ์
Advisors: สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Suchart.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- ไทย -- การบริหาร
การขยายมหาวิทยาลัย
Private universities and colleges -- Thailand -- Administration
University extension
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาใน 15 ปีข้างหน้า ในเรื่องของความเป็นเจ้าของ การลงทุน การบริหาร ความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการและเอกลักษณ์ของสถาบัน โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนทั้ง 25 แห่ง จำนวน 25 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการอุดมศึกษา 25 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนใน 15 ปีข้างหน้า จะมุ่งพัฒนาทางด้านคุณภาพ สร้างชื่อเสียงของสถาบันเพื่อดึงดูดนักศึกษา มีการเปิดหลักสูตรทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีมากขึ้น เพื่อสนองความต้องการของประเทศ แต่ยังคงเน้นหลักสูตรสังคมศาสตร์ด้านบริหารธุรกิจที่เอกชนมีความถนัดและต้นทุนต่ำเป็นหลัก โดยที่หลักสูตรจะมีลักษณะแหวกแนวจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา เป็นที่ต้องการของตลาดแรงงานภาคเอกชน การศึกษาจะขยายในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามากขึ้นการขยายตัวของสถาบัน และการขยายวิทยาเขตของสถาบันที่มั่นคงมีชื่อเสียงแล้วเป็นไปได้มาก ในเมืองหลวงหรือเมืองใหญ่ในเขตอุตสาหกรรมที่มีสภาพเศรษฐกิจดี ด้วยนักศึกษาและอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีค่านิยมพอใจที่จะอยู่ในกรุงฯ มากกว่าต่างจังหวัด ทิศทางในอนาคตของความเป็นเจ้าของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จะมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนจากเจ้าของคนเดียวมาเป็นเจ้าของแบบกลุ่มบุคคล โดยเฉพาะมูลนิธิมากขึ้นด้วย จะต้องแข่งกันระดมทุน เพื่อจัดการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพจนเป็นที่ยอมรับเชื่อถือของประชาชนและได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาคธุรกิจเอกชน การบริหารงานที่จะผสมผสานการใช้มืออาชีพมาบริหารมากขึ้น สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนประสบปัญหาหลายอย่างที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายการศึกษาที่ไม่แน่นอนของรัฐและกฎระเบียบของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยที่ควบคุมมาตรฐาน จนทำให้ขาดความคล่องตัวในการแก้ปัญหาตามสภาพของสถาบันแต่ละแห่ง และเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาสถาบัน เช่น เกณฑ์อัตราส่วนอาจารย์ประจำต่ออาจารย์พิเศษ การเก็บค่าเล่าเรียน การเตรียมอุปกรณ์ ภาษี อาคารสถานที่ และการลงทุน ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยได้ปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้ดีขึ้นบ้างแล้ว แต่ยังรักษามาตรฐานอยู่ และได้จัดตั้งกองทุนให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนกู้ยืมระยะยาวไปพัฒนาสถาบันด้วยดอกเบี้ยต่ำ อีกทั้งยอมให้การจัดเก็บค่าหน่วยกิตลอยตัว และวางมาตรฐานการนำเงินรายได้กลับมาลงทุนเพื่อการศึกษา
Other Abstract: The main objective of this study is to identify the directions of Private Higher Education Institutions in the next 15 years in terms of ownerships, investment, administration, academic progress and identity of institutions. Fifty outstanding academic persons were interviewed; 25 top administrators of Private Higher Education Institutions and the other 25 outstanding authorities of higher educations. The major findings of the research are as followings. There is a clear distinction that in the next 15 years the private institutions of higher education are aiming at academic quality with more programs emphasis on science and technology to respond to the national economic demand and to establish goodwill of the institutions to attract students. But those programs in Social Sciences and particularly Business Administration are still the major programs offered base on the specialty and business linkage of each institution which require low cost investment. The curricular of different private institutions have their uniqueness and they differ quite distinctively from those of the government institutions those curricular of the private institution respond more directly to the manpower demand of the labour market. However, more growth will be on graduate level. There is a high possibility of having more campuses of well established institutions in Bangkok and big cities because faculty members and students prefer living in such places. In terms of ownership, there is a clear tendency that private institutions of higher education are mostly owned by groups of individuals and private foundations as they need to mobilize fund to help upgrading academic quality to the point of being recognized by public and by private business groups. Thus, professional administrators are considered to be a better part of administration. However, private institutions of higher education has its limitations due to the inconsistency of national policy on higher education and to the restricted regulations of The Ministry of University Affairs that control the academic standard: the ratio of staff members to special lecturers, the maximum ceiling for tuition fee, the teaching aids, buildings, equipments, taxes and the minimal fixed fund. There are the main issues that lead to the inefficient management and slow down the development of private institutions of higher education as a whole. Ministry of University Affairs still keeps its standard, has somewhat bended down to cope with the problems by establishing a Development Fund which offers long terms low interest loans for investment, floating tuition fee. Nevertheless, this Fund will offer to those projects which assure that the large portion of their incomes will go back to the academic investment and scholarships.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อุดมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57091
ISBN: 9745768626
Type: Thesis