https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57210
Title: | ผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย : กรณีศึกษาโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร กับโครงการบ้านบีโอไอ |
Other Titles: | Implementation of low-income housing policy case study of Baan Eur-Arthorn Project and Baan Boi Project |
Authors: | ภาณุ แสงดีจริง |
Advisors: | มานพ พงศทัต กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล Kundoldibya.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | โครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร โครงการบ้านบีโอไอ ที่อยู่อาศัย คนจน -- ที่อยู่อาศัย Baan Eur-Arthorn Project Baan Boi Project Dwellings Poor -- Dwellings |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีนโยบายเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่สำคัญ 2 นโยบายที่มีเป้าหมายเหมือนกันแต่วิธีการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ นโยบายบ้านเอื้ออาทร เป็นวิธีการอุดหนุนฝั่งอุปสงค์โดยรัฐบาลอุดหนุนเป็นเงินต่อหน่วยผ่านการเคหะแห่งชาติซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานดำเนินการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยและช่วยจัดหาสินเชื่อราคาถูกเพื่อเพิ่มกำลังซื้อให้กับผู้มีรายได้น้อยและนโยบายบ้านบีโอไอ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการอุดหนุนฝั่งอุปทาน โดยใช้กลไกทางภาษีเป็นเครื่องมือ เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการจัดสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยให้ผู้มีรายได้น้อยของภาคเอกชน โดยมีสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายทั้งสอง รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกับผลการดำเนินงานเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย วิธีการศึกษา ส่วนแรกเป็นการวิจัยเอกสารทำการค้นคว้าจากแหล่งที่มีข้อมูลอยุ่แล้ว และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในส่วนที่ตรงกับประเด็นที่เป็นเป้าหมายของการวิจัย นำมาจัดทำเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้สัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มประชากรที่ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกคือกลุ่มผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายบ้านเอื้ออาทร และกลุ่มที่สองคือกลุ่มที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายบ้านบีโอไอ โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารระดับนโยบายม เจ้าหน้าที่ในระดับแปลงนโยบายสู่การปฏิบัติ และผู้ประกอบการเอกชนที่เข้าร่วมดำเนินงานในโครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในโครงการบ้านบีโอไอ ไม่ได้มีการกำหนดเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจนและดำเนินงานโดยหน่วยงานที่ไม่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะในด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ใช้กฏเกณฑ์เดียวกับการส่งเสริมการลงทุนทั่วไป และไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายใดๆตลอดระยะเวลา 14 ปี ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณของผลผลิตไม่แน่นอน และที่ตั้งโครงการจะมีการกระจายอยู่ในเขตปริมณฑลและตามต่างจังหวัด ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยผู้มีรายได้น้อยมีไม่มาก เนื่องจากได้สิทธิประโยชน์จากการส่องเสริมการลงทุนมากกว่าในกรุงเทพฯ ในด้านกลุ่มเป้าหมายนั้นเนื่องจากไม่มีการกำหนดเพดานของระดับรายได้ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายทำให้ผู้ที่มีรายได้สูงสามารถซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยในโครงการได้ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการอุดหนุนที่ไม่ตรงเป้าหมาย แต่นโยบายนี้ก็มีข้อดีตรงที่มีความเสี่ยงในด้านงบประมาณของรัฐน้อย ในส่วนของโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรเนื่องจากเป็นนโยบายหลักของรัฐจึงได้รับความร่วมมืออย่างดี ... |
Other Abstract: | At present, Thailand has 2 crucials policies that aim at solving housing problems for people with low-income. The 2 policies have the same objectives, yet have different approaches. The Baan Eur-Arthron project is the government's attempt to cater to the popular demand by providing financial support through the National Housing Authorith (NHA), the agency responsible for providing housing and seeking low-interest loans for low-income earners. The Baan Boi project, on the attempt on the private sectors's part to cater to the supply through tax mechanism to lower housing capital for construction for the low-income. The project is under the supervision of the office of the Board of Investment (BOI). This study aims at looking at the performance of the 2 projects including factors contributing to the performance in order to seek appropriate guidelines in developing housing projects for people with low income. The study involves document analysis on the existing on the existing database and analyzes the content relevant to the objective of the research. The data is then used to construct a research instrument to interview 2 groups of population through Purposive Sampling. The first group consists of those involved in the Baan Eur-Arthorn housing project policy, and the second group consists of those involved in the BOI housing project policy. Each sampling group comprises policy-making executives, personnel and privated entrepreneurs involved in the projects. The findings show that in the BOI housing project, no clear goals set and the operation was handled by the agency having no specialization in housing. The project is subject to the same regulations as other BOI promotional investments and no policies have been adjusted over the 14 years, resulting in uncertain results. The locations of the projects are scattered throughout the suburbs as well as upcountry where the low-income earner's need for housing is low as they already receive more investment privileges than in Bangkok. As for the target groups, as no income ceiling is set those with high income are also entitied to purchase houses in the project. This has somewhat defeated the project, but the positive thing about this project is the low risk on govermment budget. As for Baan Eur-Arthom, as it is the govermment's major policy it has received good cooperation from all parties concerned. However, as it is an urgent issue whose policy was put together in haste without the understanding of the agencies capacity, the National Housing Authority (NHA) has been facing problems in terms of budget as well as operation. These results in operation problems such as lower-than-projected outcome; therefore private entrepreneurs were invited to join project. It has been found that the entrepreneurs have applied for BOI's investment promotion as well, which, although yielded good results to the project's operation, the government has to provide financial support through both channels. In terms of location, the housing projects are well distributed in upcountry as expected. Also, as a minimum income of the target group is not set, a lot of those entitled could not capable of purchasing housing in the projects as financial institutions did not approve their application for a loan. From the results of the study, it is suggested that housing policies should have clear goals in terms of quantity, area, and target groups based on thorough analysis of data on existing supply and demand as well as capability of the agencies responsible. The policy should also go hand in hand with the city development plan and socio-economic conditions of each locality. The Baan BOI project that focuses on catering to supply requires equal financial support as Baan Eur-Arthron project that caters to demand, yet the former poses a lower risk in terms of budget although the private sector benefits more than the low-income population. The application of the policy should be overseen by and agency that specializes in urban and housing development. Although involvement of the private sector benefits the projects, an effective monitoring and evaluation system must be in place. The goverment has to have mechanisms that promote integrated cooperation among the public as well as private agencies so as to ensure efficient operation and knowledge of the nation's housing policy. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57210 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.416 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.416 |
Type: | Thesis |