Title: Emotion Detection From Faces in Image Sequences Using Facial Point Tracking with Probabilistic Model Estimation with Particles
Other Titles: การตรวจจับอารมณ์จากใบหน้าโดยใช้การติดตามจุดบนใบหน้าด้วยการประมาณค่าโเดลความน่าจะเป็นด้วยอานุภาค
Authors: Thada Jirajaras
Advisors: Rajalida Lipikorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: rajalida.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Probabilities
Particles
Emotions
Assertiveness (Psychology)
ความน่าจะเป็น
อารมณ์
อนุภาค
การแสดงออก (จิตวิทยา)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Emotion detection is related to many fields such as behavioral study, rehabilitation, e-learning, etc. If computers can detect emotions, they will be able to play an important role in applications of these fields. Emotion detection process includes face detection, features extraction, and, emotion classification. Facial points are tracked using only the spacial information from the previous frame and texture information from the first frame. Texture information from the neutral face helps the tracking procedure to have accurate facial feature localization in each frame. The feature locations from the previous frame are used to predict the feature locations of the current frame. Location information from the previous frame helps the tracking procedure to track the facial feature locations of the current frame easily because the current feature locations tend to be located near the feature locations of the previous frame. Our expectation is to classify an emotion from the last frame (peak of emotion) in an image sequence. We use textures form the neutral face and the facial points from the previous frame to form a probabilistic model. After that, the facial points in each frame are assigned using the particle estimation to find the expected values of facial point locations. Then, we extract emotion from features produced by these points by using a classification. The benefit of using particles for probabilistic estimation is that finding expectation value of probabilistic model has low complexity.
Other Abstract: การตรวจจับอารมณ์มีความเกี่ยวข้องในสาขาต่างๆ อาทิเช่น ด้านการศึกษาพฤติกรรม, การกายภาพบำบัด, และการเรียนรู้กับคอมพิวเตอร์ เป็นต้น ถ้าคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถตรวจจับอารมณ์ได้ จะทำให้คอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในสาขาต่างๆเหล่านี้ได้ กระบวนการตรวจจับอารมณ์ประกอบไปด้วย การตรวจหาใบหน้า การสกัดลักษณะเฉพาะที่ได้จากใบหน้า และการใช้สิ่งที่สกัดมาได้มาทำการแยกแยะอารมณ์ต่างๆออกจากกัน จุดบนใบหน้าถูกติดตามโดยใช้เพียงข้อมูลตำแหน่งของจุดบนใบหน้าจากเฟรมก่อนหน้าและข้อมูลรายละเอียดสีรอบๆจุดบนใบหน้าของเฟรมที่แสดงหน้าอารมณ์เป็นกลาง ข้อมูลจากหน้าอารมณ์เป็นกลางทำให้การติดตามจุดมีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งข้อมูลตำแหน่งของจุดจากเฟรมก่อนหน้าเข้ามามีส่วนช่วยอย่างมากเพราะว่าจุดในเฟรมปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มที่จะอยู่ใกล้เคียงกับบริเวณของจุดที่อยู่บนเฟรมก่อนหน้า โดยการติดตามจุดจะใช้โมเดลทางความน่าจะเป็นโดยใช้การประมาณค่าการคำนวนหาค่าความคาดหวังของตำแหน่งจุดบนใบหน้าด้วยอนุภาค เมื่อการติดตามจุดมาถึงเฟรมสุดท้ายซึ่งมีการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์สูงสุด เราจะสกัดลักษณะที่ได้จากเฟรมสุดท้ายนี้เพื่อนำมาทำการแยกแยะอารมณ์ จุดเด่นของการใช้อนุภาคมาประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นคือการทำให้การหาค่าความคาดหวังของโมเดลความน่าจะเป็นมีความซับซ้อนต่ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57265
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.446
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.446
Type: Thesis