Title: Extensions of Virtual Stability
Other Titles: ภาคขยายของเสถียรภาพเสมือน
Authors: Pharunyou Chanthorn
Advisors: Phichet Chaoha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: phichet.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fixed point theory
Mathematical analysis
ทฤษฎีจุดตรึง
คณิตศาสตร์วิเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We present the notion of xed point iteration schemes, which includes concepts of various iteration processes. Then we extend the concept of virtually stable maps to virtually stable schemes. This gives a retraction result inducing contractibility criterion for xed point sets of some self-maps and set-valued maps of nonexpansive type. Moreover, we present a sequence of self-maps, which is not a xed point iteration scheme but induces a retraction result similar to virtually stable schemes, called a xed point resolution.
Other Abstract: เรานำเสนอแบบแผนวิธีการทำซ้ำเชิงจุดตรึง ซึ่งรวมแนวคิดของกระบวนการทำซ้ำหลายแบบ เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน จากนั้นเราขยายแนวคิดการส่งเสถียรภาพเสมือนไปสู่แบบแผนเสถียรภาพเสมือน ทำให้ ได้ผลลัพธ์ของการหดตัวซึ่งนำไปสู่เกณฑ์การหดตัวสำหรับเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งในตัวและการส่งค่า เซตแบบไม่ขยาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรานำเสนอลำดับของการส่งในตัวซึ่งไม่เป็นแบบแผนวิธีการทำซ้ำเชิง จุดตรึง แต่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ของการหดตัวคล้ายกับแบบแผนเสถียรภาพเสมือน ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า การแยก ส่วนประกอบเชิงจุดตรึง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57268
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.448
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.448
Type: Thesis