DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Chutimaworapan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chamnan Patarapanich-
dc.contributor.author: Jirunya Assanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The process of defatting and sedimentation of xyloglucan from tamarind seed were investigated in order to select the appropriate method for xyloglucan extraction. The selected Method I was performed by soaking tamarind seed powder with hexane prior to mixing with water and then sedimentation by centrifugation. In addition, the optimized spraying condition was estimated by response surface methodology. The effect of two process parameters, inlet temperature and aspirator rate on yield and moisture content was studied. A face centered design showed a quadratic model fitted for %yield and a linear model for %moisture content (P < 0.05). The optimum region by overlay plot was carried out using the best condition to evaluate the repeatability of the spray-drying technique. The observed means obtained for %yield and %moisture content were in range of the prediction intervals at 95% confidence level as, 50.40±4.13% and 6.07±0.37%, respectively. The result clearly showed that the model fitted the experimental data well. The properties of xyloglucan spray dried powder were determined. The pH value of 1%w/v solution of xyloglucan in water was 7.83. The solubility in water of xyloglucan was 6.28 mg/ml. The solution of xyloglucan exhibited typical pseudoplastic flow. The film prepared from xyloglucan powder containing Centella asiatica extract in equivalent amount of asiaticoside at 1%w/w, from mechanical property evaluation, was hard and tough and had good adhesive property with adhesive force of 3.703±1.11 N/cmP2. Differential scanning calorimetry and powder x-ray diffraction studies revealed that Centella extract might molecularly disperse with film formulation and/or exist in an amorphous state as a solid dispersion. The release of asiaticoside more than 50% from film formulation was achieved at 8 hours. The analysis of release mechanism showed that the release of asiaticoside was proportional to the square root of time, indicating that asiaticoside might be released from the film formulation by diffusion. The skin permeation study using porcine skin as model membrane showed that asiaticoside permeated into skin approximately 1.30±1.28%. The detection of small amount of asiaticoside permeated might be due to hydrolysis of asiaticoside to Asiatic acid, one of active compounds of Centella extract.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาขั้นตอนการกำจัดไขมัน และการทำให้ตะกอนนอนก้นของไซโลกลูแคนจากเมล็ดมะขาม เพื่อคัดเลือกวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไซโลกลูแคน พบว่า วิธีที่ 1 ซึ่งคัดเลือกเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้การ ผสมแช่ผงเมล็ดมะขามกับเฮกเซนก่อนแล้วจึงผสมกับน้ำ และทำให้ตะกอนนอนก้นโดยการหมุนเหวี่ยงในทันที นอก จากนี้ได้ศึกษาหาสภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัย เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการได้แก่ อุณหภูมิลมเข้า และอัตราการไหลของอากาศต่อปริมาณผลผลิตและปริมาณ ความชื้นโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบส่วนประกอบกลางที่ผิว พบว่าโมเดลกำลังสองเหมาะสมเข้ากับเปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณผลผลิต และโมเดลเชิงเส้นเหมาะสมเข้ากับเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้น (P<0.05) โดยใช้การพล็อตโอเวอร์เลย์ สามารถหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ และทดลองทำซ้ำพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเปอร์เซ็นต์ปริมาณผลผลิตและ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงที่คาดการณ์ไว้ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีค่า 50.04±4.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 6.07±0.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าโมเดลดังกล่าวเหมาะสมเข้ากันได้ดีกับผลการทดลอง การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผงพ่นแห้งไซโลกลูแคน พบว่าค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย 1% น้ำหนักต่อ ปริมาตรของผงแห้งไซโลกลูแคนในน้ำเท่ากับ 7.83 ค่าการละลายของไซโลกลูแคนในน้ำประมาณ 6.28 มิลลิกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร สารละลาย ไซโลกลูแคนมีการไหลแบบซูโดพลาสติก แผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากผงไซโลกลูแคนซึ่ง ผสมสารสกัดบัวบกในความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่ากับเอเชียติโคไซด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อประเมินจาก คุณสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าฟิล์มมีลักษณะแข็งและเหนียว และมีคุณสมบัติยึดติดดีมีค่าแรงยึดติดเท่ากับ 3.70±1.11 นิวตันต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ผลจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี และพาวเดอร์เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคชัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดบัวบกอาจจะกระจายในแผ่นฟิล์มในระดับโมเลกุล และ/หรืออยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานแบบ ของแข็งกระจายตัว การปลดปล่อยเอเชียติโคไซด์จากแผ่นฟิล์มมากกว่า 50% ที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมง การวิเคราะห์ กลไกการปลดปล่อยของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ พบว่าการปลดปล่อยเป็นสัดส่วนกับรากที่สองของเวลา แสดงได้ว่า สารเอเชียติโคไซด์อาจจะปลดปล่อยออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มโดยการแพร่ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังใช้ผิวหนังหน้า ท้องของลูกหมูเป็นเมมเบรนโมเดล พบว่ามีเอเชียติโคไซด์ในผิวหนังอยู่ประมาณ 1.30±1.28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การ ตรวจพบเอเซียติโคไซด์ในปริมาณน้อยอาจเกิดจากการไฮโดรลิซิสของเอเซียติโคไซด์เป็นกรดเอเซียติดซึ่งเป็นสาร ออกฤทธิหนึ่งของสารสกัดบัวบก-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.11-
dc.subject: มะขาม
dc.subject: บัวบก
dc.subject: การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย
dc.subject: Tamarind indica
dc.subject: Spray drying
dc.title: Formulation of film prepared from Tamarind seed Xyloglucans containing Centella asiatica extract
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไซโลกลูแคนเมล็ดมะขามซึ่งผสมสารสกัดบัวบก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuchada.ch@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.11-