Title: Polymeric particles for vitamin C encapsulation
Other Titles: อนุภาคพอลิเมอร์สำหรับกักเก็บวิตามินซี
Authors: Patsara Chinwatvanich
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supason.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymers
Particles
Microencapsulation
Vitamin C
โพลิเมอร์
อนุภาค
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน
วิตามินซี
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, appropriate polymers for vitamin C-encapsulated reverse micellar particles were sought. It was found that poly(vinyl alcohol) was able to self-assemble into reverse micellar particles through either solvent displacement or solvent coagulation processes. The reverse micellar particles obtained from solvent displacement were larger than those obtained from solvent coagulation process. Type of solvent and anti-solvent used in the solvent coagulation process did not significantly affect the particle size. Vitamin C was loaded into both reverse micellar particles. The results indicated that particles obtained from solvent coagulation process could encapsulate vitamin C more effectively (32.29 % encapsulation efficiency at 16.14 % loading) than those from solvent displacement (7.72 % encapsulation efficiency at 3.86 % loading).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเตรียมอนุภาคกลับเฟสเพื่อใช้กักเก็บวิตามินซี พบว่าสามารถเตรียมอนุภาคกลับเฟสได้จากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยวิธีการแทนที่ด้วยตัวทำละลายและวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลายโดยพบว่าอนุภาคกลับเฟสของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแทนที่ด้วยตัวทำละลายมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าอนุภาคที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลาย จากงานวิจัยยังพบว่าชนิดของโซลเวนท์และแอนตี้โซลเวนท์ที่ใช้ในการเตรียมอนุภาคด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลาย ไม่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้ เมื่อทำการกักเก็บวิตามินซีลงในอนุภาคกลับเฟสพบว่าสามารถกักเก็บวิตามินซีลงในอนุภาคกลับเฟสที่เตรียมได้จากทั้งสองวิธี โดยอนุภาคกลับเฟสที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลายมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บวิตามินซีที่ดีกว่า (ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 32.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์และได้อนุภาคที่มีวิตามินซี 16.14 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) อนุภาคที่เตรียมจากวิธีการแทนที่ด้วยตัวทำละลาย (ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 7.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์และได้อนุภาคที่มีวิตามินซี 3.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57857
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1614
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1614
Type: Thesis