Title: Poly(dimethylsiloxane) microchip for detection of cholesterol
Other Titles: พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนไมโครชิพสำหรับการตรวจวัดคอเลสเทอรอล
Authors: Nipapan Ruecha
Advisors: Orawan Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Poly(dimethylsiloxane)
Blood cholesterol -- Inspection -- Equipment and supplies
Capillary electrophoresis
โพลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน
โคเลสเตอรอลในเลือด -- การตรวจวิเคราะห์ -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์
คะพิลลารีอิเล็กทรอฟอเรซิส
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, the rapid detection of cholesterol using poly(dimethylsiloxane) microchip capillary electrophoresis, based on the coupling of enzymatic assays and electrochemical detection, was developed. Direct amperometric detection for poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) microchip capillary electrophoresis was successfully applied to quantify cholesterol levels. Factors influencing the performance of the method (such as the concentration and pH value of buffer electrolyte, concentration of cholesterol oxidase enzyme, separation voltage, injection time, and detection potential) were carefully investigated and optimized. The migration time of hydrogen peroxide, product of the reaction, was less than 100 s when using 40 mM phosphate buffer at pH 7.0 as the running buffer, a concentration of 0.68 U.mL-1 of the cholesterol oxidase enzyme, a separation voltage of +1600 V, an injection time of 20 s, and a detection potential of +0.5 V. PDMS microchip capillary electrophoresis showed linearity between 38.7 𝜇g·dL-1 (1 𝜇M) and 270.6 mg·dL-1 (7 mM) for the cholesterol standard; the detection limit was determined as 38.7 ng.dL-1. To demonstrate the potential of this assay, the proposed method was applied to quantify cholesterol in serum samples. The percentages of recoveries were assessed over the range of 98.9 % to 101.8 %. Therefore, PDMS microchip capillary electrophoresis, based on the coupling of enzymatic assays and electrochemical detection, is very rapid and sensitive method for the determination of cholesterol levels.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์คอเลสเทอรอลแบบรวดเร็ว โดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เอนไซม์และตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ระบบสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โดยตรงแบบแอมเพอโรเมทรีในไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสถูกนำมาใช้ในวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคอเลสเทอรอลได้เป็นอย่างดี อิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นและพีเอชของบัฟเฟอร์, ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์คอเลสเทอรอลออกซิเดส, ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับระบบ, เวลาที่ใช้ในการฉีดสารตัวอย่าง และศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการตรวจวัด ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ต่อค่าการตอบสนองของตัวตรวจวัดซึ่งได้ทำการตรวจสอบและหาค่าที่ทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการตรวจวัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เป็นผลผลิตสามารถตรวจวัดได้ในเวลาน้อยกว่า 100 วินาที เมื่อใช้ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิโมลาร์ที่พีเอช 7.0, ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์คอเลสเทอรอลออกซิเดสที่ 0.68 ยูนิทต่อมิลลิลิตร, ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการแยกที่ +1600 โวลต์, เวลาที่ใช้ในการฉีดสารตัวอย่างที่ 20 วินาที และศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการตรวจวัดที่ +0.5 โวลต์ โดยพบว่าพีดีเอ็มเอสไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสสามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคอเลสเทอรอลได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 38.7 ไมโครกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ( 1 ไมโครโมลาร์) ถึง 270.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ( 7 มิลลิโมลาร์) โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเป็น 38.7 นาโนกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงระบบของไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคอเลสเทอรอลในตัวอย่างซีรัม เปอร์เซนต์การคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 98.9 เปอร์เซนต์ ถึง 101.8 เปอร์เซนต์ พีดีเอ็มเอสไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เอนไซม์ร่วมกับตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็วและไวสำหรับการวิเคราะห์คอเลสเทอรอล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57874
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1623
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1623
Type: Thesis