Title: Improvement of Mycoepoxydiene production by Endophytic fungus Phomopsis sp. Hants25 isolate from Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงการผลิตไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. Hants25 ที่แยกจากกระเบาใหญ่
Authors: Narukjaporn Thammajaruk
Advisors: Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Suthep Wiyakrutta
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: nongluksna.s@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Antineoplastic agents
Plant extracts
Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus (Plants)
Endophytic fungi
ยารักษามะเร็ง
สารสกัดจากพืช
กระเบาใหญ่ (พืช)
เชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mycoepoxydiene exhibited broad spectrum of cytotoxicity against human tumor cell lines. According to the interesting cytotoxic activities of this compound, its mechanism of action and related studies should be pursued, and these experiments require a large amount of mycoepoxydiene. This study aims to improve mycoepoxydiene yield by varying fermentation conditions of Phomopsis sp. Hant25, an endophytic fungus isolated from Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus. Agar diffusion assay to determine relative amounts of mycoepoxydiene produced by different fermentation conditions was developed. Mycoepoxydiene was found to be clearly active against Candida albicans when tested in medium containing 12.5 µg/mL of ketoconazole. Several fermentation conditions were conducted. Culture media affected mycoepoxydiene production by the fungus. Mycoepoxydiene obtained from conventional shaken and stationary liquid fermentations were low. Analysis by HPLC revealed that mycoepoxydiene amount was increased approximately 13.56 times yielding 333 mg/L when cultured in MM1D medium with filter support at 25°C under static condition for 6 days and then agitation at 120 rpm for 12 days. Fungal morphology in culture medium during fermentation was found to be related to mycoepoxydiene yield.
Other Abstract: สารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์ได้หลายชนิด จึงทำให้เกิดความสนใจที่จะศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารดังกล่าวและศึกษาในด้านอื่น ๆ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อไป การศึกษาเหล่านี้ต้องการสารบริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณที่มากเพียงพอต่อการทดลอง ในการวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการปรับปรุงการผลิตสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนจากการหมักเชื้อรา เอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. Hant25 ที่แยกได้จากต้นกระเบาใหญ่ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตสารชนิดนี้ และมีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนที่ได้จากน้ำหมักเชื้อในเบื้องต้น โดยการใช้วิธี agar diffusion assay ซึ่งพบว่าไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Candida albicans ได้เมื่อทดสอบร่วมกับการใช้คีโตโคนาโซลในความเข้มข้น 12.5 µg/mL ในการวิจัยนี้ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการหมักเชื้อราในหลายรูปแบบ และจากการวิจัยพบว่าอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผลต่อการสร้างสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนของเชื้อราและการหมักเชื้อราแบบดั้งเดิมโดยการเขย่าและวางนิ่งในอาหารเหลวนั้นได้ปริมาณสารที่ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนในน้ำหมักเชื้อโดยการใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงซึ่งพบว่าในการวิจัยนี้ ปริมาณสูงสุดในการผลิตสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีนเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 13.56 เท่า ซึ่งได้ปริมาณสารเท่ากับ 333 mg/L โดยหมักเชื้อในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ MM1D ที่มีการใช้กระดาษกรองเป็นตัวยึดเกาะที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ในสภาวะที่มีการวางนิ่งก่อนเป็นเวลา 6 วัน ก่อนนำไปเขย่าต่อที่ 200 rpm เป็นเวลาอีก 12 วัน และยังพบว่ารูปสัณฐานของเชื้อราในระหว่างการหมักมีผลต่อการผลิตสารไมโคอีพ็อกซีไดอีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57890
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1624
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1624
Type: Thesis