https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57895
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yingyos Avihingsanon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattiya Hirankarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Janejura Kongpunvijit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rheumatic diseases are of unknown pathogenic origin; during of the molecular and cellular processes that lead to disease pathology. Drugs used of treatment include azathioprine as immunosuppressants. Thiopurine S-methyltransferase (TPMT) is an enzyme important in drug metabolism which located in cytoplasm and genetic variation. Patients inheriting TPMT deficiency is at high risk of myelosuppression. The aim of this study was to characterize the TPMT*3C polymorphism. TPMT genotypes were determined using PCR-RFLP assays and TPMT activity RBC using HPLC method in 112 Rheumatogic patients taking azathioprine treatment. Biochemical and clinical data were retrospective. The results of genotyping analysis that found eight patients (7.14%) were heterozygous (TPMT*1/*3C) and one-hundred and four patients (92.86%) were homozygous TPMT*1 (A/A). The allele frequencies were 3.57% for “G” allele and 96.43% for “A” allele. The result show TPMT*1/*3C polymorphism are statistic significantly different (P < 0.001) and odd ratio 26.0, 95%CI 4.783 – 141.333 higher risk for AZA-induced leucopenia. Both patients groups taking azathioprine dose between 0.65 – 2.50 mg/kg/day that mean 1.54 ± 0.51 (SD) between azathioprine dose that result show not significantly different (P = 0.186). But not significantly different induced neutropenia (P = 0.06, odd ratio 8.889, 95%CI 1.237 – 63.878) and lymphopenia (P = 0.085, odd ratio 6.583, 95%CI 0.995 – 43.553). The mean of TPMT activity between TPMT*1/*1 (37.90 ± 12.64) and TPMT*1/*3C genotypes (17.53 ± 4.96) that found both groups were significantly difference (P<0.001). Base on the enzyme activity in RBCs which the optimal cut-off activities for TPMT activity calculated intermediate activity was ≤ 23.01 nmol 6-MTG/gHb/hr and high activity was > 23.01 nmol 6-MTG/gHb/hr with AUC. The statistical represent association between leucopenia (P = 0.003, odd ratio 21.5, 95%CI 2.961 – 156.128). But not significantly different induced T neutropenia (P = 0.059, odd ratio 11.25, 95%CI 1.233 – 102.623) and lymphopenia (P = 0.391, odd ratio 2.933, 95%CI 0.254 – 33.823) same as compared with genotype. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคข้อและรูมาติซั่ม (Rheumatologic disease) มีสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคทั้งจากพันธุกรรมและการทำงานของเซลล์ภายในร่างกาย ซึ่งยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาได้แก่ยา azathioprine ที่มีคุณสมบัติกดภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายและมีเอ็นไซม์ที่สำคัญในการเมทาบอไลท์ยาคือ Thiopurine S-methyltransferase เป็นเอ็นไซม์ในไซโทพลาสซึม ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม คนไข้ที่ขาดการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ TPMT จะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการกดการทำงานของไขกระดูก ในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเอ็นไซม์ TPMT ที่มีรูปแบบ *3C ด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP และวัดระดับการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ในเม็ดเลือดแดงด้วยวิธี HPLC ในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อและรูมาติซั่มที่ได้รับยา azathioprine จำนวน 112 ราย โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการรักษาทางคลินิกของคนไข้ย้อนหลัง จากการศึกษาพบคนไข้ 8 รายมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมแบบ heterozygous (TPMT*1/*3C) คิดเป็น 7.14% และ 104 รายเป็นแบบปกติ (wild type) homozygous TPMT*1 (A/A) คิดเป็น 92.86% ซึ่งมีความถี่ของ “G” allele คิดเป็น 3.57% และ “A” allele คิดเป็น 96.43%. และพบว่าลักษณะพันธุกรรมที่มีรูปแบบ TPMT*1/*3C มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิด leucopenia จากการใช้ยา AZA (P < 0.001; odd ratio 26.0, 95%CI 4.783 – 141.333) เมื่อได้รับขนาดยาปกติคือ 0.65 – 2.50 mg/kg/day มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.54 ± 0.51 (SD) (P = 0.186) แต่ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนในการเกิด neutropenia (P = 0.06, odd ratio 8.889, 95%CI 1.237 – 63.878) และ lymphopenia (P = 0.085, odd ratio 6.583, 95%CI 0.995 – 43.553) โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ TPMT เป็น 36.26 ± 13.40 nmol/gHb/hr โดย TPMT*1/*1 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 37.90 ± 12.64 และ TPMT*1/*3C เท่ากับ 17.53 ± 4.96) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) เมื่อพิจารณาจากการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ในเม็ดเลือดแดง โดยมีเกณฑ์ของการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ระดับกลางคือ ≤ 23.01 nmol 6-MTG/gHb/hr และระดับสูงคือ > 23.01 nmol 6-MTG/gHb/hr พบว่ากลุ่มคนไข้มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิด leucopenia (P = 0.003, odd ratio 21.5, 95%CI 2.961 – 156.128) จากการใช้ยา AZA แต่ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนในการเกิด neutropenia (P = 0.059, odd ratio 11.25, 95%CI 1.233 – 102.623) และ lymphopenia (P = 0.391, odd ratio 2.933, 95%CI 0.254 – 33.823) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1629 | - |
dc.subject | Rheumatism | en_US |
dc.subject | Rheumatoid arthritis | en_US |
dc.subject | Enzymology | en_US |
dc.subject | รูห์มาติสม | en_US |
dc.subject | ข้ออักเสบรูห์มาตอยด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | เอนไซม์วิทยา | en_US |
dc.title | The association between thiopurine S-methultransferase *3C polymorphism and azathioprine induced myslosuppression in Thai patients with rheumatologic diseases | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน Thiopurine S-methyltransferase ที่มีรูปแบบ *3C และการกดการทำงานของไขกระดูกจากการใช้ยา Azathioprine ในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคข้อและรูมาติซั่ม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Yingyos.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1629 | - |