Title: Methane Adsorption by Carbon Molecular Sieve Derived from Polycarbonate and Polyaniline
Other Titles: การดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟ ที่ผลิตจากพอลิ คาร์บอเนตและพอลิอะนิลีน
Authors: Jakchai Thawornwatthanasirikul
Advisors: Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Santi Kulprathipanja
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: BOONYARACH.K@CHULA.AC.TH
Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Methane -- Absorption and adsorption
Molecular sieves
มีเทน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
โมเลกุลาร์ซีฟ
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The adsorptions of methane by carbon molecular sieves (CMS) were investigated at 35°C and 45°C by volumetric apparatus with the pressure range from 0 to 800 psia. CMS was prepared from polymer precursors such as polycarbonate (PC) and polyaniline (PANI) by carbonization under nitrogen inert atmosphere and activation by CO2 at temperature 700, 800 and 900°C. The yield of CMS is decreased with increasing carbonization and activation temperature. The methane adsorption capacity at 35°C of CMS derived from PC is 2.82 mmol CH4/g. The methane adsorption of the samples from PC is higher than those obtained from PANI for the same carbonization and activation. It is interesting to note that the CMS derived from 700 °C carbonization and activation of PC is higher than the samples obtained from 800 and 900°C carbonization and activation. As expected, methane adsorption at 35°C is higher than that at 45°C for all samples. BET surface area and pore analysis was used to characterize the physical properties and relate to the adsorption capacity.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาหาค่าการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่อุณหภูมิ 35 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยเครื่องมือการหาค่าแบบ Volumetric ภายใต้ความดันสูงถึง 800 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว คาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ผลิตมาจากสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์ โดยนำพอลิคาร์บอเนตหรือพอลิอะนิลีน มาผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันโดยใช้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 หรือ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อจากนั้นจึงใช้การกระตุ้นทางกายภาพด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันอีก 1 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผลผลิตที่ได้จะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองนั้นสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าค่าการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ได้จากพอลิคาร์บอนเนตด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสนั้นมีค่าสูงที่สุด คือ 2.82 มิลลิโมลก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมคาร์บอน จากผลการทดลองเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ผลิตจากพอลิคาร์บอเนตจะสามารถดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนได้มากกว่าคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ผลิตจากพอลิอะนิลีนที่ใช้อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ส่วนปัจจัยเรื่องอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนนั้นจากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างจะสามารถดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสได้มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส คาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่เตรียมได้นั้น จะถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวบีอีที (BET surface analysis) เพื่อหาความสอดคล้องกับปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าชมีเทน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57935
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.428
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.428
Type: Thesis