Title: Adsorptive Bubble Separation for Oil Removal
Other Titles: การแยกน้ำมันโดยกระบวนดูดซับบนผิวของฟอง
Authors: Paweena Kanokkarn
Advisors: Sumaeth Chavadej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Sewage -- Purification -- Oil removal
Flotation
Separation (Technology)
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดน้ำมัน
โฟลเทชัน
การแยก (เทคโนโลยี)
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This present work emphasized on the current knowledge regarding (i) feasibility of multi–stage forth flotation operation for oil removal, and (ii) comprehension of dynamic surface tensions of surfactant solutions in relation to foam characteristics. A multi–stage forth flotation efficiency depends on the enhancement of interfacial adsorption and the number of bubble caps and tray. The operational parameters including foam height, air flow rate and feed flow rate were controlled to obtain the optimum process performance. Under the optimum conditions—a number of trays of 4, a foam height of 60 cm, an air flow rate of 40 L/min, a feed flow rate of 60 mL/min, a surfactant concentration of 0.3% (w/v), and an NaCl concentration of 1.5% (w/v)—the enrichment ratio and the removal of motor oil could reach as high as 16.3 and 97.9%, respectively. Furthermore, the effects of surfactant structure on the equilibrium and dynamic surface tension were investigated and discussed to correlate with foam properties. For all studied surfactant solutions, the equilibrium experimental data were well fitted with the Langmuir adsorption isotherm, while the dynamic surface tension data were used to calculate diffusivity values of all studied surfactants by using Word-Tordai equation. It was found that a surfactant having longer alkyl group has a lower diffusivity value, whereas a surfactant having larger head group size has a higher diffusivity. The adsorption process of surfactant onto the air/water interface of generated bubbles was controlled by the diffusion.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงการนำความรู้ในปัจจุบันมาใช้ในการศึกษา (1) ความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้คอลัมน์ทำให้ลอยหลายขั้นตอนแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อแยกน้ำมัน และ (2) ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแรงตึงผิวแบบไดนามิกส์ของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของฟอง ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำให้ลอยแบบหลายขั้นตอนขึ้นอยู่กับ การเพิ่มการดูดซับที่ผิวและจำนวนของถ้วยฟองและถาด ทั้งนี้มีการควบคุมปัจจัยในการดำเนินการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความสูงของฟอง อัตราการไหลของอากาศ อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย รวมถึงความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์(โซเดียมคลอไรด์) เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งประสิทธิภาพที่สูงที่สุด ภายใต้สภาวะที่ดีที่สุด (ถาดถ้วยฟองจำนวน 4 ถาด, ความสูงของฟอง 60 เซนติเมตร, อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 40 ลิตรต่อนาที, อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ความเข้มข้นของสารลแรงตึงผิว 0.3% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และความเข้มข้นของโซเดียวคลอไรด์ 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) สามารถได้ค่าอัตราส่วนการกำจัดของน้ำมัน 16.3 และแยกน้ำมันได้ 97.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อแรงตึงผิวสมดุลและไดนามิกส์ และอภิปรายผลเพื่อนำมาสัมพันธ์กับสมบัติของฟอง ข้อมูลของค่าแรงตึงผิวสมดุลแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ทุกชนิด มีไอโซเทอมการดูดซับเป็นไปตามโมเดลของแลงเมียร์ (Langmuir isotherm) และในขณะเดียวกัน ข้อมูลของค่าแรงตึงผิวไดนามิกส์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ โดยใช้สมการของเวิร์ด-โทร์ได (Word-Tordai) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีหมูอัลคิลยาวจะมีค่าความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านที่ต่ำ ในขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ส่วนหัวที่ใหญ่ จะมีค่าความสามารถในการที่สูง และจากผลการทั้งหมด สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการแพร่ผ่านเป็นตัวควบคุมการดูดซับที่ผิวฟอง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57936
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.401
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.401
Type: Thesis