https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57939
Title: | Effects of bead size and concentration of unstable asphaltenes obtained from different centrifugation techniques on asphaltene deposition in packed bed apparatus |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของขนาดลูกทรงกลมเหล็ก และความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่สเถียรที่ได้จากวิธีการเหวี่ยงที่แตกต่างกันต่อการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนในแพคเบด |
Authors: | Kimchhay Lao |
Advisors: | Pomthong Malakul Fogler, H. Scott |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Asphaltene แอสฟัลต์ทีน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Asphaltenes are the heaviest and most polar fraction of petroleum crude oil. They are the collection of components that can be soluble in aromatics solvents such as benzene or toluene, but insoluble in normal alkanes, n-pentane, n-hexane, or n- heptane. Asphaltenes are a class of molecules consisted of grouped aromatic rings with alkane chains. Changing pressure, temperature, composition, and shear rate during transportation can cause precipitation and deposition, resulting in reduced reservoir productivity due to restricted flow lines, fouling and blockages in the pore spaces of the reservoir. The goal of this investigation is to assess validity of two aspects of the packed bed asphaltene deposition methodology and model. The first aspect is on the validity of diffusion coefficient used in the deposition model with respect to bead size in packed bed; the second aspect is on the relationship between the concentration of unstable asphaltenes, the method to measure this concentration, and the deposition rate. In the first part, it was observed that the deposition rate increases as the bead size decreases, as is predicted by the diffusion-limited deposition model used. In the second part, results indicate that concentration of unstable asphaltenes based on long time centrifugation of fresh oil-heptane mixture is the appropriate scalin g for asphaltene deposition rate, instead of aged oil-heptane mixtures. |
Other Abstract: | แอสฟัลทีนเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบที่หนักและมีขั้วที่สุดของน้ำมัน แอสฟัลทีนสามารถละลายได้ในสารจำพวกอะโรมาติกอย่างเช่น เบนซิน และโทลูอินแต่ไม่สามารถละลายได้ในสารจำพวกนอร์มอลแอลเคนเช่น นอร์มอลเพนเทน และ นอร์มอลเฮปเทน โครงสร้างของโมเลกุลอัสฟัลทีนส์ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มอะโรมาติก และสายโซ่แอลเคน โดยกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดัน อุณหภูมิ องค์ประกอบ และแรงเฉื่อนระหว่างทำการข่นส่ง สามารถทำให้เกิดการตกตะก่อน และการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนได้ ส่งผลให้ผลผลิตลดลงเนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดของการไหนของของเหลว และการอุดตันในรูของแหล่งเก็บสะสมน้ำมัน วัตถุประสงค์ของศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบผลกระทบสองรูปแบบของวิธีการและแบบจำลองของการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีน รูปแบบที่หนึ่งคือการตรวจสอบค่าสัมประสิทธ์การแผ่ที่ใช้ในการทำแบบจำลองของกระบวนการการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนที่สอดคล้องกับขนาดของทรงกลมเหล็กที่แตกต่างในแพคเบด รูปแบบที่สองการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่สเถียร วิธีการวัดความเข้มข้นนั้น และอัดตราการเกาะติด ส่วนที่หนึ่งค้นพบได้ว่าอัดตราการเกาะติดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของทรงกลมเหล็กลดลงซึ่งเป็นไปตามการคาดเดาโดยแบบจำลองการจำกัดการแผ่การเกาะติดที่ใช้ ส่วนที่สองผลได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่สเถี่ยรได้จากการเหวี่ยงของส่วนผสมน้ำมันและเฮปเทนที่สดที่เวลานานเหมาะสมสำหรับการะบวนการการเกาะติดของแอสฟัลทีนมากกว่าความเข้มข้นของแอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่สเถี่ยรได้จากการเหวี่ยงของส่วนผสมน้ำมันและเฮปเทนที่ปล่อยทิ้งไว้ตามเวลา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57939 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.400 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.400 |
Type: | Thesis |