https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57942
Title: | Microemulsion Formation of Vegetable Oils Using Mixed Extended Surfactant for Cleaning Applications |
Other Titles: | การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันพืช โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่มีส่วนขยาย สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการซักล้าง |
Authors: | Siriluk Jariyawattanarat |
Email: | Ampira.C@Chula.ac.th |
Advisors: | Ampira Charoensaeng Sabatini, David A. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Sabatini, David A. |
Subjects: | Surface active agents Emulsions Vegetable oils สารลดแรงตึงผิว อิมัลชัน น้ำมันพืช |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Some vegetable oils and animal fats can form semi-solid crystalline. The formation of semi-solid fats or waxy soils results in weak interactions between the oil and surfactant during the cleaning process. In this study, the anionic extended surfac-tant (C14-15, 8PO-SO4) systems were employed to form a middle phase microemul-sion with various vegetable oils (coconut, palm and soybean oil). The addition of nonionic extended surfactant (C16-18, 2PO-4EO-OH) in the mixed surfactant systems was also evaluated to observe the solubility enhancement of oil and water phase. The IFT value of formulated surfactant systems was measured to determine the optimum salinity. The Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) concept was conducted to es-timate the required Cc and K parameter for examination of the correlation with the experiment. It was found that the extended surfactant systems formed the middle phase microemulsion with coconut, palm and soybean oil at the optimum salinity of 7 wt%, 8 wt% and 9 wt% NaCl, respectively. For the mixed system with the nonionic surfactant, the middle phase microemulsion formed at lower optimum salin-ity than that of the single surfactant system. The negative Cc value that obtained from HLD equation indicated that the hydrophilic surfactant property. For hard sur-face cleaning, the oil removal efficiency of mixed surfactant system is higher than the single surfactant system alone. The results obtained in this study improve the bet-ter understanding of the surfactant selection for vegetable oil microemulsions as well as semi-solid fats in cleaning application. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำมันพืชและไขมันสัตว์บางชนิดสามารถเกิดเป็นรูปผลึกน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็ง การเกิดน้ำมันกึ่งสภาพของแข็งหรือสภาพเป็นไขเป็นผลให้น้ำมันทำปฎิกิริยาได้น้อยกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวในระหว่างกระบวนการทำความสะอาด ในการศึกษานี้ ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีส่วนขยาย (C14-15, 8PO-SO4) ได้นำมาใช้ในการสร้างไมโครอิมัลชันวัฎภาคกึ่งกลางกับน้ำมันพืชต่างชนิด(น้ำมันมะพร้าว, น้ำมันปาล์ม และ น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง) ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยาในวัฎภาคน้ำมัน การเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุที่มีส่วนขยาย (C16-18, 2PO-4EO-OH) ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมได้นำมาศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มการละลายในวัฎภาคน้ำมันและน้ำ ค่าแรงตึงผิวของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้นำมาศึกษาเพื่อหาระดับเกลือที่เหมาะสม แนวคิดค่าเบี่ยงเบนในการชอบน้ำและน้ำมัน (HLD) ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าตัวแปร Cc และ K ที่ต้องการสำหรับการหาความสัมพันธ์กับค่าจากการทดลอง พบว่าระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายสร้างไมโครอิมัลชันวัฎภาคกึ่งกลางกับน้ำมันมะพร้าว น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ที่ระดับเกลือที่เหมาะสมคือ 7, 8 และ 9 ร้อยละของความเข้มข้นเกลือตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ ไมโครอิมัลชันวัฎภาคกึ่งกลางเกิดที่ระดับเกลือที่เหมาะสมต่ำกว่าระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวเดียว ค่า Cc ที่เป็นลบซึ่งได้จากสมการค่าเบี่ยงเบนในการชอบน้ำและน้ำมัน บ่งชี้ถึงความชอบน้ำของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สำหรับการทำสะอาดน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็งบนพื้นผิว พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมมากกว่าระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวเดี่ยว ผลที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจของการเลือกใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวไมโครอิมัลชันสำหรับน้ำมันพืชเช่นเดียวกับน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็งในการใช้ทำความสะอาด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57942 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.404 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.404 |
Type: | Thesis |