DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pasarapa Towiwat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thongchai Sooksawate-
dc.contributor.author: Chiraya Nipattamanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Passiflora foetida, (Ka-tok-rok, Passifloraceae) has been used for the treatments of cough, fever, pain, head-ache, and also used as an expectorant and diuretic in Thai traditional medicine. Since P. incarnata has been proved to be useful in drug addiction therapy, therefore we were interested to investigate the effect of P. foetida, a plant in the same genus Passiflora, on morphine addiction. We initially evaluated the effect of the ethanolic extract of P. foetida (PF) on locomotor activity in mice. The results showed that all doses of PF (25, 50, 100 and 200 mg/kg, p.o.) produced no significant effects on locomotor activity. The reinforcing effect of PF and the effect of PF on morphine-induced conditioned place preference (CPP) were investigated using CPP paradigm in rats. All doses of PF did not show any significant effects on CPP but could suppress morphine-induced CPP. We then assessed the effects of PF on morphine withdrawal in mice. Pretreatment with of all doses of PF and methadone (1 mg/kg, i.p.) prior to morphine injection significantly (p<0.05) decreased naloxone-precipitated withdrawal jumping and straub tail behaviors compared to vehicle controls. All doses of PF tested except the lowest dose significantly (p<0.05) decreased naloxone-precipitated withdrawal jumping behavior in morphine dependence when compared to vehicle controls similar to methadone (1 mg/kg, i.p.). Additionally, all doses of PF also significantly (p<0.05) reduced withdrawal straub tail behavior and PF at the doses of 25 and 50 mg/kg significantly (p<0.05) reduced withdrawal wet dog shake behavior when compared to vehicle controls. In conclusions, the present study demonstrated that PF did not have neither stimulating nor sedative effects, PF did not have reinforcing effect by itself but it could suppress the reinforcing effect of morphine. Moreover, PF may have prevention and treatment effects on morphine withdrawal. These results indicated that PF may have a potential to be developed for the treatment of opioid addiction. However, the active chemical constituents in PF and mechanisms of PF action may need to be further investigated.
dc.description.abstractalternative: Passiflora foetida หรือกะทกรก เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Passifloraceae ในตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณมีการนำมาใช้ในการรักษาอาการไอ ไข้ ปวดศีรษะ รวมทั้งขับเสมหะและขับปัสสาวะ เนื่องจากมีการรายงานถึงประโยชน์ของ Passiflora incarnata ในการรักษาการติดยาเสพติด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงผลของ P. foetida ซึ่งเป็นพืชในสกุลเดียวกับ P. incarnata ต่อการเสพติดมอร์ฟีน โดยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวในหนูเมาส์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาด (25, 50, 100 และ 200 มก./กก.) โดยการป้อนไม่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนไหว ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์เสพติดของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอล และผลของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลต่อพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยมอร์ฟีนด้วยแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขในหนูแรท พบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาดไม่ทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขแต่สามารถยับยั้งพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยมอร์ฟีนได้ ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลต่ออาการถอนยาของมอร์ฟีนในหนูเมาส์ พบว่าการได้รับสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาดและเมทาโดน (1 มก./กก.) ก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เสพติดมอร์ฟีน สามารถลดการกระโดดและอาการหางชี้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาดยกเว้นขนาดที่ต่ำที่สุดสามารถลดการกระโดดของหนูที่เสพติดมอร์ฟีนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเช่นเดียวกับเมทาโดน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาดสามารถลดอาการหางชี้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลขนาด 25 และ 50 มก./กก. สามารถลดการสะบัดตัวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลไม่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นหรือกดระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และไม่มีฤทธิ์เสพติด แต่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์เสพติดของมอร์ฟีนได้ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดกะทกรกอาจมีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันและรักษาอาการถอนยาของมอร์ฟีนได้อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลเป็นสมุนไพรที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการรักษาผู้ติดยาเสพติดกลุ่มโอปิออยด์ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาถึงสารสำคัญของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่ชัดต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Passiflora foetida-
dc.subject: Substance abuse -- Treatment-
dc.subject: Plant extracts-
dc.subject: กะทกรก-
dc.subject: การใช้สารเสพติด -- การรักษา-
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช-
dc.title: Effects of the ethanolic extract of passiflora foetida on morphine addiction in mice and rats
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสารสกัดกะทกรกด้วยเอทานอลต่อการเสพติดมอร์ฟีนใน หนูเมาส์และหนูแรท
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pasarapa.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thongchai.S@Chula.ac.th-