Title: Human health risk assessment associated with heavy metals in drinking shallow groundwater wells at Ubon Ratchathani Province, Thailand
Other Titles: การประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพจากการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในน้ำดื่มจากบ่อบาดาลระดับตื้น จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Authors: Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Advisors: Srilert Chotpantarat
Wattasit Siriwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th
Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Health risk assessment -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani
Groundwater -- Contamination -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani
Heavy metals
การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี
น้ำบาดาล -- การปนเปื้อน -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี
โลหะหนัก
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Most local people in an agricultural area of Ubon Ratchathani province generally consume groundwater from their farm wells that may cause an adverse health effects from contamination of heavy metals. This study aimed to assess human health risk related to heavy metals contamination in shallow groundwater wells at Ubon Ratchathani province. Water samples were randomly collected from 12 wells in wet and dry season and were quantified heavy metal concentrations by Inductive Coupled Plasma Spectrometry – Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS). The exposure questionnaires were completed by face-to-face interviewing with 100 local people. The result showed that contaminated heavy metals (i.e., arsenic, cadmium, chromium, copper, mercury, lead, nickel, and zinc) were found in this agricultural area. Non-carcinogenic risk characterization showed that contaminations of cadmium, chromium, copper, mercury, lead, and nickel were not exceed an acceptable risk level (HQ<1) while arsenic and zinc were exceed an acceptable risk level (HQ>1) in some locations of this area. For carcinogenic risk characterization, the local people in some locations of this area may be getting adverse health effects related to cancer from arsenic contamination more than 1 person in a million. This study suggested that local people should be more concerned about shallow groundwater drinking in this area regarding to avoid adverse health effects.
Other Abstract: ชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นผู้อาศัยอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีสูบน้ำบาดาลจากบ่อบาดาลระดับตื้นที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมของตนขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ในการอุปโภคบริโภคในชีวิตประจำวัน ซึ่งโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำบาดาลอาจส่งผลกระทบที่อันตรายต่อสุขภาพได้การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการดื่มน้ำบาดาลปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี บ่อน้ำใต้ดินระดับตื้นในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม 12 บ่อ ถูกสุ่มเลือกเพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณโลหะหนักปนเปื้อน (สารหนู, แคดเมียม, โครเมียม, ทองแดง, ปรอท, ตะกั่ว, นิกเกิล, สังกะสี) ด้วยเครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma Spectrometry-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและอัตราการบริโภคน้ำจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นจำนวน 100 คนในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีที่บริโภคน้ำใต้ดินถูกรวบรวมมาเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักแคดเมียม, โครเมียม, ทองแดง, ปรอท, ตะกั่ว, และนิกเกิลอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกรณี Non-carcinogenic effects ยกเว้นสารหนูและสังกะสี ซึ่งในบางบริเวณปนเปื้อนในระดับความเข้มข้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการก่อให้เกิดโรคและส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ สำหรับกรณี Carcinogenic effects นั้น ปริมาณสารหนูในบางบริเวณที่ศึกษามีค่าความเข้มข้นในระดับที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ ซึ่งผลกระทบนั้นอาจก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งในชาวบ้านจำนวนมากกว่า 1 คนในจำนวนชาวบ้าน 1 ล้านคนที่บริโภคน้ำใต้ดินปนเปื้อนนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นไม่ควรบริโภคน้ำใต้ดินจากบ่อบาดาลระดับตื้นในเขตพื้นที่เกษตรในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58026
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.668
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.668
Type: Thesis