https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58051
Title: | Effects of the ethanolic extract of mitragyna speciosa leaves on morphine addiction in mice and rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลต่อการเสพติดมอร์ฟีนในหนูเมาส์และหนูแรท |
Authors: | Supaporn Aunlamai |
Advisors: | Pasarapa Towiwat Thongchai Sooksawate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pasarapa.C@Chula.ac.th Thongchai.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mitragyna speciosa Korth Substance abuse -- Treatment Plant extracts กระท่อม (พืช) การใช้สารเสพติด -- การรักษา สารสกัดจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mitragyna speciosa Korth. (Rubiaceae) has been used for the treatments of pain, fever, cough, diarrhea, opioid-addiction in Thai traditional medicine for a long time and also for enhancing the labor work efficiency and tolerance under the hot sunshine atmosphere. Until now, there is no clear evidence of the rewarding effects of M. speciosa in animal models. The present study was aimed to determine the effects of the ethanolic extract of M. speciosa leaves (MS) on the locomotor activity, rewarding effect and morphine addiction in rodents. Three models including locomotor activity test, conditioned place preference test (CPP) and precipitated withdrawal with opioid antagonists were utilized in this study. The results showed that morphine (5 mg/kg i.p.) could induce significant CPP while all doses of MS (50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg p.o.) neither changed locomotor activity nor produced CPP. The morphine-induced CPP was suppressed by all doses of MS. In precipitated withdrawal models of acute and chronic MS treatments, all doses of MS did not show any significant withdrawal symptoms. In contrast, morphine exhibited significant withdrawal symptoms including jumping, straub tail, C-shaped tail, and wet dog shakes. Then the effects of pretreatment and post-treatment of MS on morphine withdrawal were evaluated. The results showed that both pretreatment and post-treatment with all doses of MS significantly attenuated jumping behavior precipitated by naloxone (p<0.05). In conclusions, MS did not have psychostimulating, sedative or rewarding effects and did not produce any significant precipitated withdrawal symptoms after acute or chronic uses. Furthermore, it could suppress morphine-induced CPP and morphine withdrawal symptoms. The results suggest that MS might be helpful in the treatment of morphine and other opioid addiction. |
Other Abstract: | กระท่อมมีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Mitragyna speciosa อยู่ในวงศ์ Rubiaceae มีการนำมาใช้โดยตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณมาเป็นเวลานาน ในการรักษาอาการปวด ลดไข้ แก้ไอ แก้ท้องเสีย ลดอาการติดฝิ่น และยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความทนต่อการทำงานภายใต้แสงแดดจัด ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีหลักฐานที่แน่ชัดของฤทธิ์เสพติดของกระท่อมในสัตว์ทดลอง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงผลของสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอล ต่อการเคลื่อนไหว ฤทธิ์เสพติด และการเสพติดมอร์ฟีนในสัตว์ฟันแทะ โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบ 3 วิธีได้แก่ การประเมินการเคลื่อนไหว การประเมินพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไข และการทำให้เกิดอาการถอนยาด้วยตัวปิดกั้นตัวรับของฝิ่น ผลการทดลองพบว่ามอร์ฟีนขนาด 5 มก./กก. โดยการฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง ทำให้เกิดการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่สารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาด (50, 100, 200 และ 400 มก. /กก. โดยการป้อน) ไม่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนไหวและไม่ทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไข และพบว่าสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลในทุกขนาดสามารถยับยั้งพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยมอร์ฟีนได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการได้รับสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลเมื่อให้แบบครั้งเดียวและแบบต่อเนื่องในทุกขนาดไม่ทำให้เกิดอาการถอนยาจากการได้รับตัวปิดกั้นตัวรับของฝิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อย่างใด แต่มอร์ฟีนทำให้เกิดอาการถอนยาได้แก่ การกระโดด หางตั้งตรง หางม้วนเป็นรูปตัวซี และการสะบัดตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินผลของการได้รับสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลก่อนและหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เสพติดมอร์ฟีน พบว่าการได้รับสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลทั้งก่อนและหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เสพติดมอร์ฟีนในทุกขนาด สามารถลดการกระโดดจากการได้รับนาลอกโซนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลไม่มีฤทธิ์กดหรือกระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลางที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหว และฤทธิ์เสพติด และไม่ทำให้เกิดอาการถอนยาเมื่อให้แบบครั้งเดียวและแบบต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถยับยั้งพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยมอร์ฟีน และอาการถอนยาของมอร์ฟีนได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นสารสกัดใบกระท่อมด้วยเอทานอลจึงอาจมีประโยชน์ในการรักษาการเสพติดมอร์ฟีนและสารเสพติดชนิดอื่นๆในกลุ่มฝิ่นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58051 |
Type: | Thesis |