https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58184
Title: | การใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทของผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ |
Other Titles: | Derivative actions in respect of listed companies |
Authors: | อิทธิวุฒิ แสงรัตนเดช |
Advisors: | พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Patanaporn.K@Chula.ac.th,k.patanaporn@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กฎหมายว่าด้วยบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดและกฎหมายว่าด้วยหลักทรัพย์ได้กำหนดให้ผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีสิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทต่อกรรมการในนามของบริษัทจดทะเบียนเพื่อเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากกรรมการที่ปฏิบัติผิดหน้าที่ต่อบริษัท ขอให้ศาลสั่งระงับการกระทำที่อาจทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บริษัท หรือขอให้กรรมการออกจากตำแหน่ง ตลอดจนเรียกให้กรรมการส่งคืนประโยชน์ที่ได้ไปโดยมิชอบให้แก่บริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยมีคดีที่ผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทจดทะเบียนใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทเป็นจำนวนน้อย ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทจดทะเบียนอาจยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายในประเทศไทยและมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เป็นอุปสรรคและไม่เอื้อต่อการใช้สิทธิดังกล่าว ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทของผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทจดทะเบียนเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์และอุปสรรคในการใช้สิทธิดังกล่าว ตลอดจนศึกษากฎหมายและแนวคำพิพากษาเรื่องการใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวของประเทศอังกฤษ และมลรัฐเดลาแวร์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยผู้จัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอแนะ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรก ควรกำหนดเกณฑ์ฐานและจำนวนหุ้นที่เป็นเงื่อนไขในการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทให้มีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะหุ้นของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่มีสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขายและมีหุ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยใช้เกณฑ์จำนวนหุ้นที่จำหน่ายได้ทั้งหมดเป็นฐานและไม่ใช้สัดส่วนร้อยละห้าของหุ้นที่จำหน่ายได้ทั้งหมดกับทุกบริษัท โดยกำหนดให้ใช้สัดส่วนดังกล่าวลดลงตามทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ประการที่สอง ไม่ควรกำหนดให้ผู้ถือหุ้นจำต้องถือหุ้นในขณะที่กรรมการปฏิบัติผิดหน้าที่ต่อบริษัทมาเป็นเงื่อนไขในการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัท เนื่องจากหุ้นของบริษัทจดทะเบียนมีสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขาย ประการต่อมา ควรกำหนดให้ผู้ถือหุ้นมีสิทธิขอเข้าดำเนินคดีแทนบริษัทในคดีที่บริษัทจดทะเบียนฟ้องคดีและเป็นคดีที่ผู้ถือหุ้นมีสิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทในกรณีที่บริษัทฟ้องคดีโดยไม่สุจริตและดำเนินคดีอย่างไม่เต็มที่ กับควรกำหนดให้ผู้ถือหุ้นรายอื่นมีสิทธิขอเข้าดำเนินคดีแทนผู้ถือหุ้นรายเดิมที่ใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทในกรณีที่ผู้ถือหุ้นรายเดิมใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวโดยไม่สุจริตและดำเนินคดีอย่างไม่เต็มที่ หรือผู้ถือหุ้นรายเดิมขาดจากการเป็นผู้ถือหุ้น ขาดความสามารถ หรือมีความบกพร่องสำคัญในการดำเนินคดีโดยไม่มีเหตุอันสมควร ทั้งนี้ เพื่อประโยชน์ของบริษัทและผู้ถือหุ้นโดยรวม ตลอดจนบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายเรื่องการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัท ประการสุดท้าย ควรให้ศาลมีอำนาจกำหนดให้บริษัทจดทะเบียนชดใช้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีที่เกิดขึ้นให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นที่ใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีแทนบริษัทในกรณีที่ศาลมีคำพิพากษาตามคำฟ้องหรือคำขอร้องของผู้ถือหุ้นนั้น เนื่องด้วยสิทธิที่ผู้ถือหุ้นใช้ฟ้องคดีต่อศาลนั้นเป็นสิทธิของบริษัท อีกทั้งจะเกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมหากผู้ถือหุ้นต้องรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายทั้ง ๆ ที่บริษัทได้รับประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามคำพิพากษา แต่ผู้ถือหุ้นกลับได้รับเพียงประโยชน์ในทางอ้อมจากการดังกล่าวเท่านั้น |
Other Abstract: | Both public company limited and securities laws provide that a shareholder of a listed company has rights to bring a derivative action against a director on behalf of a listed company in order to claim for compensations from a director where there is a breach of director’s duties, to persuade an order of the court to abort the actions that may cause damage to the company, or to dismiss the director from the position, including to restore undue gain from the director. However, there is very few derivative actions in Thailand. This indicates that the derivative action is known by a limited number of Thai people, and that there are impediments to enforce the derivative actions and proceedings. Therefore, the main objectives of this thesis were to examine the derivative action’s criteria and impediments in respect of a listed company, including the study of laws and judgments related to the derivative action in England and Delaware State, the United State of America. The writer had come up with the following 4 recommendations: First, the basis of shares and number of shares under a derivative action should be specified suitably to the nature of shares in a listed company which is multitudinous and has liquidity in trading. It is suggested that the suitable basis is paid-up capital, and a five-percent of paid-up capital is not practical to all listed companies. More capital the listed company has, less percentage should be applied. Second, it should not prescribe that the shareholder shall hold shares, where there is a breach of director’s duties, in order to bring a derivative action because shares of a listed company have liquidity in trading. Third, where a listed company brings an action in bad faith and fails to prosecute a claim diligently, a shareholder should have right to continue the proceeding in substitution of the listed company when the proceeding is prosecuted by the listed company and can be brought as a derivative action. In addition, where the prior shareholder brings an action in bad faith and fails to prosecute a claim diligently, or the prior shareholder lacks of qualification or ability of being a shareholder or has a significant drawback in proceeding without proper reason, the other shareholders should have right to continue the proceeding in substitution of the prior shareholder who brings the derivative action. This is for the benefits of the company and overall shareholders, and to achieve the objective of a derivative action under the laws. Last but not least, where the court makes a judgment in favor of a complaint or a request of a shareholder, the court should have authority to order a listed company to make payments in respect of proceeding to the shareholder who brings a derivative action. This is because the derivative action is the company’s right. It would be unfair to the shareholder if the payment responsibility falls into the shareholder’s hands because the benefits and compensations belong to the company; meanwhile, the shareholder only receives indirect benefits from the action arose. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58184 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.125 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.125 |
Type: | Thesis |