https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58343
Title: | Improved Oil Recovery for Oil Reservoirs with Gas Cap |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บซึ่งขับดันด้วยชั้นก๊าซด้านบน |
Authors: | Melaine Djomatchoua Ssianjeu |
Advisors: | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th,Jirawat.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oil wells -- Gas lift Horizontal oil well drilling Gas reservoirs บ่อน้ำมัน การขุดเจาะบ่อน้ำมันแนวนอน แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Current oil recovery method for a gas cap oil reservoir mostly involves gas reinjection. Gas reinjection is performed to supplement the reservoir energy, and to maintain oil production by sweeping oil towards the production well. The gas injection process also gives advantages of component exchange that occurs in the gas oil contact as the injected gas steam sweeps the oil in the reservoir. However, employing the strategy of gas reinjection does not necessarily guarantees high oil recovery efficiency, as the total amount of oil recovered depends on a wide range of reservoir characteristics as well as the production strategy. In this work, a compositional reservoir simulator was used to investigate the improved recovery capabilities of a light oil reservoir with gas cap by concept of gas reinjection into the reservoir. The study comprised of changing operational parameters such as oil flow rate, type of production well, time to initiate/stop gas injection and changing well positions to see how each parameter affects the oil recovery efficiency. The results showed that producing the reservoir at different flow rates for example at 500 stb/d compared to 2000 stb/d, the lower flow rate gave slightly higher oil recovery efficiency compared to the higher flow rate. With gas reinjection into the reservoir, the recovery efficiency was more than double the recovery efficiency obtained from natural depletion, in addition, the horizontal wells under gas reinjection schedule gave much higher oil recovery than vertical wells under similar conditions of oil production rate and gas reinjection specifications. Initiating the gas reinjection process from the start of production resulted in higher oil recovery than starting the gas reinjection process later on during production. Also, performing the gas reinjection process from start of production till end of production gave higher oil recovery than terminating the gas reinjection process at some point during production. Finally, placing the production well a longer distance away from the injection well gave much higher oil recovery than placing the injection and production well closer apart. Gas reinjection helped in sweeping the oil and reducing the oil saturation in the swept area by vaporizing the oil into produced gas. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นก๊าซด้านบนส่วนใหญ่อาศัยการฉีดอัดก๊าซ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มพลังงานให้กับแหล่งกักเก็บและยังสามารถรักษาระดับการผลิตน้ำมันจากการกวาดน้ำมันเข้าสู่หลุมผลิต นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบของก๊าซที่แดอัดกับน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บ อย่างไรก็ตามการฉีดอัดก๊าซยังไม่ประกันได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันจะสูงที่สุด เพราะยังมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกเช่นลักษณะของแหล่งกักเก็บที่หลากหลายและกลยุทธ์การผลิต แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบองค์ประกอบถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นก๊าซด้านบนโดยอาศัยการฉีดอัดก๊าซ ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการผลิต ประเภทและตำแหน่งของหลุมผลิต การเริ่มและการยุติการฉีดอัดก๊าซ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยอัตราการผลิตต่ำเช่น อัตราการผลิต 500 บาร์เรลต่อวันเมื่อเทียบกับ 200 บาร์เรลต่อวันจะให้ผลผลิตที่มากกว่า การฉีดอัดก๊าซให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันมากเป็นสองเท่าของการผลิตโดยใช้พลังงานจากแหล่งกักเก็บเพียงอย่างเดียว ในขณะที่การฉีดอัดก๊าซควบคุมแบบควบคุมในหลุมผลิตแนวนอนให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันมากกว่าหลุมผลิตมนแนวดิ่งที่มีการฉีดอัดก๊าซภายอัตราการผลิตและการฉีดอัดก๊าซเหมือนกัน การฉีดอัดก๊าซตั้งแต่เริ่มการผลิตและดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงขึ้นกว่าการฉีดอีดก๊าซภายหลังและยุติกลางคัน การวางตำแหน่งหลุมผลิตให้ห่างจากหลุมอัดก๊าซทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตดีกว่าหลุมผลิตที่อยู่ใกล้กับหลุมอัดก๊าซ การฉีดอัดก๊าซช่วยกวาดน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บละยังช่วยให้น้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บสามารถระเหยเป็นไอและถูกผลิตออกมาทำให้มีปริมาณน้ำมันหลงเหลือน้อยลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58343 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1618 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1618 |
Type: | Thesis |