https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58353
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Peraphon Sophatsathit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Gasydech Lergchinnaboot | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | When Gordon Moore observed the number of transistor increasing pattern while memory bandwidth could not catch up with processing unit performance, this diverging rate kept stretching out to create what eventually transpired to be “Memory Wall.” This consequence becomes a major performance bottleneck. Many bottleneck elimination approaches have been attempted. They incorporate considerable overhead and high complexity. This research proposes a novel memory allocation scheme that employs biological behavioral principles of the living creatures. At the principal construct of their life form lives the cells having limited resources, yet passively operates with little overhead. The proposed method imitates this unicellular characterization that operates on one task at a time, thereby memory occupation is reduced to First-In-First-Out activation discipline. Processing can thus be regulated by a global clock that permits one active task at any given time to reside in memory. Consequently, low overhead memory allocation scheme can be achieved without the need for elaborate algorithms. The most anticipatory benefit is technological transfer of the proposed scheme to hardware that will eventually alleviate the Memory Wall problem. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมื่อ กอร์ดอน มัวร์ ได้สังเกตุรูปแบบการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนทรานซิสเตอร์ และได้พบว่าความกว้างของแถบความถี่ของหน่วยความจำ ไม่สามารถที่จะพัฒนาให้ตามทันกับประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยประมวลผลได้ อัตราความแตกต่างนี้ค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหา “กำแพงของหน่วยความจำ” และผลกระทบนี้ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาประสิทธิภาพคอขวดขนาดใหญ่ หลากหลายวิธีการกำจัดคอขวดได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้น วิธีการเหล่านี้ได้มีการใช้ทรัพยากรและมีความความซับซ้อนสูง การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแผนการจองหน่วยความจำแบบใหม่ที่ได้ใช้หลักการพื้นฐานของพฤติกรรมทางชีววิทยาของสิ่งมีชีวิต ขณะที่เซลล์ได้ถูกสร้างมาด้วยข้อจำกัดทางทรัพยากร แต่ทว่ายังสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ทรัพยากรเพียงเล็กน้อย วิธีการที่นำเสนอเลียนแบบลักษณะพิเศษของสิ่งมีชีวิตเซลล์เดียวที่จะทำงาน 1 งาน ต่อ 1 ช่วงเวลา และได้ใช้หลักการทำงานแบบเข้าก่อนออกก่อน (ไฟโฟ) การประมวลผลสามารถควบคุมได้โดยการใช้นาฬิกาโลกที่จะอนุญาต 1 งาน ต่อ 1 ช่วงเวลา จึงส่งผลให้เกิดแผนการจัดสรรหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ทรัพยากรน้อยและสามารถทำให้บรรลุล่วงได้ โดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการทำงานที่ซับซ้อน และยังส่งผลให้แผนการจัดการนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้บนฮาร์ดแวร์ซึ่งจะบรรเทาปัญหากำแพงของหน่วยความจำไปที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.173 | - |
dc.title | BIOLOGICAL-LIKE MEMORY ALLOCATION SCHEME SIMULATION | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองแผนจัดสรรหน่วยความจำคล้ายเชิงชีววิทยา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Peraphon.S@Chula.ac.th,speraphon@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.173 | - |