https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58395
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiraporn Kespichayawattana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Quyen Truong Thi Mai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.N.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to describe the meaning of “self-care” from the perspectives of older persons living with diabetes and explored the self-care behaviors of older persons living with diabetes. The qualitative method was applied in this study. Data were collected by in-depth interview of 16 older persons with Type 2 diabetes in Vietnam. In addition, field note and observation note were written on the reflections, ideas, and meaning of self-care and self-care practices during the data collection process. All data were analyzed by using content analysis method. The results of the study were reflected the self-care from the perspective of older people with type 2 diabetes. The informants in this study stated the meaning of the disease as diabetes is a disease of “sugar pee”; and diabetes is the “lifelong” and “forever” disease. The first objective in this study is that “Meaning self-care” which including 2 themes 1) Self-responsibility to take care of self for the lifelong, and 2) Seeking information to take good care of self. And the second objective is “Self-care practices” with including 7 themes: 1) Self-monitoring of blood sugar level, 2) Taking diabetes medication regularly, 3) Control eating but it is difficult, 4) Doing some physical activities to get sweat, 5) Caring for their foot, 6) Living with the disease, 7) Taking home remedies. This qualitative research methodology expands the understanding of the context in which finding the meaning of self-care, diabetes self- care occurred and how they used to manage their diabetes. Developing interventions for Vietnamese older persons with diabetes could help them to manage their diabetes mellitus and prevent or delay diabetes related complications. So, the nurses should focus on each person with Type 2 diabetes and evaluate the patients to facilitate greater understanding of the patients’ knowledge structures to have the plan for health education in accordance with their individual conditions, circumstances and culture. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายของการดูแลตนเองในมุมมองของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวาน และเพื่อค้นหาพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวาน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนามจำนวน 16 คน ที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสังเกตและแบบบันทึกข้อมูลภาคสนามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการสะท้อนแนวคิด และการให้ความหมายของการดูแลตนเอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนความหมายของการดูแลตนเองในมุมมองของผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ให้ความหมายของโรคเบาหวานว่า เป็นโรคที่เกี่ยวกับ “น้ำตาลในปัสสาวะ” โรคเบาหวานเป็นที่ “เป็นตลอดชีวิต” และ “รักษาไม่หาย” วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 พบว่า “ความหมายของการดูแลตนเอง” ประกอบด้วยสองแก่นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเองในการดูแลตนเองตลอดชีวิต และ 2) การแสวงหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการดูแลตนเองที่ดี วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 พบว่า “การดูแลตนเอง” มี 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การกำกับติดตามระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของตน 2) การใช้ยารักษาเบาหวานเป็นประจำ 3) การควบคุมอาหาร แต่ทำได้ยาก 4) การมีกิจกรรมทางกายเพื่อให้เหงื่อออก 5) การดูแลเท้า 6) การใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับโรค และ 7) การใช้ยาด้วยตนเอง ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ ได้เพิ่มเติมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการดูแลตนเองตามบริบทของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน เกี่ยวกับการให้ความหมายของการดูแลตนเองและการจัดการโรคของตนเอง การพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่เหมาะสมการดูแลตนเองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชาวเวียดนาม จะช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถจัดการกับโรคและป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนได้ ดังนั้น พยาบาลควรมุ่งเน้นผู้ป่วยเฉพาะราย ในการส่งเสริมความเข้าใจต่อโรคที่ดีขึ้น และวางแผนสุขศึกษาที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายตามภาวะโรค สภาพแวดล้อมและวัฒนธรรมของผู้ป่วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.382 | - |
dc.subject | Diabetes in old age -- Vietnam | - |
dc.subject | Self-efficacy in old age | - |
dc.subject | เบาหวานในผู้สูงอายุ -- เวียดนาม | - |
dc.subject | ความสามารถในตนเองในผู้สูงอายุ | - |
dc.title | SELF-CARE OF OLDER PERSONS LIVING WITH DIABETES IN VIETNAM: A QUALITATIVE STUDY | - |
dc.title.alternative | การดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคเบาหวานในเวียดนาม: การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Nursing Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Nursing Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.382 | - |