https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58520
Title: | A NEW MULTILATERAL ELECTRICITY TRADING MODEL FOR ASEAN |
Other Titles: | ตัวแบบใหม่ของการค้ากระแสไฟฟ้าพหุภาคีสำหรับอาเซียน |
Authors: | Kevin Mark Lee |
Advisors: | Withaya Sucharithanarugse Sopitsuda Tongsopit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th,Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th Sopitsuda.To@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The ASEAN Power Grid (APG) was initiated in 1997 as a means to achieve energy security in Southeast Asia in a sustainable manner. Two decades on, the APG project faces significant challenges to the development of both physical and institutional infrastructure. Many of these cannot be easily addressed due to the socio-political realities of the region. The ASEAN electricity exchange initiative (AEE), a proposal by the ASEAN Energy Market Initiative, may prove to be a more feasible approach for regional power sector integration, as it does not require complete domestic electricity market unbundling or privatization. This thesis analyzes regional electricity exchanges that have been set up around the world in order to derive useful lessons, structures, and approaches that are applicable for the AEE’s conception and implementation. |
Other Abstract: | ระบบเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้าอาเซียน ได้ก่อตั้งขึ้นในปี 1997 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการรักษาความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อย่างยั่งยืน ใน 2 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา โครงการระบบเชื่อมโยงไฟฟ้าอาเซียนเผชิญกับความท้าทายที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางกายภาพและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน สิ่งต่างๆ เหล่านี้เป็นจริงได้ยากเนื่องจากภาพสังคมการเมือง การริเริ่มแลกเปลี่ยนกระแสไฟฟ้า เป็นข้อเสนอเบื้องต้นของตลาดพลังงานภูมิภาคอาเซียน ซึ่งอาจพิสูจน์แนวทางความเป็นไปได้มากขึ้นสำหรับการบูรณาการทางด้านพลังงาน เนื่องจากไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการจำหน่ายหรือแปรรูปตลาดการไฟฟ้าในแต่ละประเทศอย่างสมบูรณ์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าในแต่ละภูมิภาคที่ตั้งอยู่ทั่วโลกเพื่อหาบทเรียน โครงสร้าง และวิธีการที่เป็นประโยชน์ ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับแนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของ AEE ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58520 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.526 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.526 |
Type: | Thesis |