https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58707
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Sarintip Sooksai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kobkul Laoteng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Two groups of Hansenula polymorpha mutants were screened by their fatty acid requirement, one requires saturated fatty acids for growth (sfa- mutamts) and the other requires unsaturated fatty acids (mfa- and pfa- mutants). Two of the sfa- mutants, S7 and S16, showed significantly difference in the fatty acid composition. S7 clearly defected in the production of C18:2∆9,12 and C18:3∆9,12,15, while S16 significantly accumulated medium-chain saturated fatty acids, C12:0 and C14:0. By tetrad analysis, the results showed that S7 had double mutation which composed of fatty acid synthesis mutation (Hpsfa7) and ∆12-desaturase mutation (Hpdes12). Two meiotic segregants, H69-2C and H69-2D harboring Hpdes12 gene, showed Sfa+ phenotype and grew on YPD without fatty acid supplementation indicating that the absence of C18 polyunsaturated fatty acids did not affect cell growth of the mutant. H69-2A and H69-2B segregants (Hpsfa7) showed Sfa- phenotype and required saturated fatty acids for growth. However, only the segregant H69-2B display similar properties to parental mutant (S7) on the growth on media supplemented with various fatty acids, while H69-2A was different. The comparison of the cloned ∆12-desaturase gene (HpDES12) of H. polymorpha SH4330 and S7 confirmed that the defect of C18:2∆9,12 และ C18:3∆9,12,15 synthesis was resulted from the mutation at ∆12-desaturase gene. Besides, the cloning gene also provided the characteristic of ∆12-desaturase of the yeast H. polymorpha. An open reading frame of the full length cDNA of ∆12-desaturase gene of H. polymorpha showed 1215 bp encoding for 404 amino acid residues (GenBank Accession No. GU226432). The deduce amino acids had the highest similarity to the ∆12-desaturase of Pichia pastoris that corresponds to the result of phylogenetic analysis. The cloned gene and mutants obtained in this study can be used as tools for studying association between fatty acid metabolism and cell physiology of eukaryotes. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์สองกลุ่มของ Hansenula polymorpha ถูกคัดเลือกจากความต้องการกรดไขมันในการเจริญเติบโต กลุ่มหนึ่ง คือ ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ที่ต้องการกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวสำหรับการเจริญเติบโต (sfa- mutamts) อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือ ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ที่ต้องการกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสำหรับการเจริญเติบโต (mfa- and pfa- mutants) ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ในกลุ่ม sfa- สองตัว คือ S7 และ S16 มีองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันที่แตกต่างจากยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ตัวอื่นอย่างชัดเจน โดยยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ S7 บกพร่องในการผลิตกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว C18:2∆9,12 และ C18:3∆9,12,15 ขณะที่ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ S16 มีการสะสมกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวสายกลาง คือ C12:0 และ C14:0 ในปริมาณมาก จากการวิเคราะห์เทเทรด (Tetrad analysis) พบว่า เชื้อกลายพันธุ์ S7 มีลักษณะที่ถูกกลายพันธุ์ไปสองลักษณะ (ต าแหน่ง) คือการกลายพันธุ์ที่ท าให้เกิดการบกพร่องในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน (Hpsfa7) และการกลายพันธุ์ที่ท าให้เกิดความบกพร่องที่การเติมพันธะคู่ที่คาร์บอนต าแหน่งที่ 12 บนสายของกรดไขมัน (Hpdes12) ลูกที่แยกได้จากกระบวนการไมโอซิส คือ H69-2C และ H69-2D มียีนกลายพันธุ์ Hpdes12 มีลักษณะที่แสดงออกเป็น Sfa+ ที่ไม่ต้องการกรดไขมันในการเจริญเติบโต ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการขาด C18 polyunsaturated fatty acids ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโต ส่วน H69-2A และ H69-2B มียีน Hpsfa7 มีลักษณะที่แสดงออกเป็น Sfa- และต้องการกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวส าหรับการเจริญเติบโต อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเฉพาะ H69-2B เท่านั้นที่แสดงคุณสมบัติในการเจริญบนอาหารที่เสริมด้วยกรดไขมันชนิดต่างๆ ที่เหมือนกับยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ที่ใช้เป็นเซลล์แม่ (S7) ในขณะที่ H69-2A มีความแตกต่าง จากการโคลนยีน 12-desaturase ของ H. polymorpha SH4330 (HpDES12) และ S7 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบล าดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนที่โคลนได้จากยีสต์ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ท าให้ยืนยันได้ว่าความบกพร่องในการสร้าง C18:2∆9,12 และ C18:3∆9,12,15 ในยีสต์ S7 เป็นผลมาจากการกลายพันธุ์ที่ยีน 12-desaturase นอกจากนี้ผลการโคลนยีนยังท าให้ทราบลักษณะของยีน 12-desaturase ของ H. polymorpha ซึ่งพบว่า บริเวณที่ถอดรหัสให้เป็นกรดอะมิโน (open reading frame) มีความยาว 1215 เบส ถอดรหัสให้กรดอะมิโน 404 ตัว (GenBank Accession No. GU226432) โดยล าดับกรดอะมิโนนี้มีความคล้ายคลึงสูงสุดกับล าดับอะมิโนของเอ็นไซม์ 12-desaturase ของยีสต์ Pichia pastoris ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลของการวิเคราะห์แบบไฟโลเจนิค (phylogenetic analysis) ซึ่งยีน 12-desaturase ของ H. polymorpha ที่โคลนได้นี้ และยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ต่างๆที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมตาลอลิสมของกรดไขมันและสรีรวิทยาของสิ่งมีชีวิตยูคาริโอต | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | This research was supported by a grant from Office of National Research Council of Thailand (2008-2010) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hansenula polymorpha | en_US |
dc.subject | Fatty acids | en_US |
dc.subject | Yeast | en_US |
dc.subject | Biosynthesis | en_US |
dc.title | Genetic study of fatty acid and lipid biosynthesis in Hansenula polymorpha | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ของการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันและไขมันในยีสต์ Hansenula polymorpha | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |
dc.email.author | asarintip@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.author | No information provided | - |