Title: Berry-esseen bounds for random statistics via Stein's method
Other Titles: ขอบเขตเบอร์รี-เอสซีนสำหรับค่าสถิติแบบสุ่มโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์
Authors: Mongkhon Tuntapthai
Advisors: Nattakarn Chaidee
Kritsana Neammanee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: nattakarn.c@chula.ac.th
kritsana.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Random variables
ตัวแปรสุ่ม
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this dissertation is to obtain Berry-Esseen bounds for random summation via Stein’s method.Especially, we focus on random-index statistics and the linearity of them. We improve the bounds for random sums of independent random variables which are examples of random-index linear statistics. We also provide the bounds for random-index non-linear statistics. As an example of random-index non-linear statistics, we obtain the bounds for random U-statistics. Moreover, we extend the results to multi-sample random U-statistics and derive the bounds for random-sum Wilcoxon statistics as an application of two-sample random U-statistics.
Other Abstract: จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ หาขอบเขตของเบอร์รี-เอสซีนสำหรับผลบวกแบบสุ่มโดยใช้วิธีของสไตน์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เรามุ่งเน้นไปที่ค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มและความเป็นเชิงเส้นของค่าสถิติเหล่านี้ เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตสำหรับผลบวกแบบสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระต่อกันซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างของค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มเชิงเส้น เรายังได้หาขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มไม่เชิงเส้น และขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติยูแบบสุ่มซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของค่าสถิติสำหรับดัชนีแบบสุ่มไม่เชิงเส้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราขยายผลไปยังค่าสถิติยูหลายตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม และได้ขอบเขตสำหรับค่าสถิติของวิลคอกซันแบบผลบวกสุ่มซึ่งเป็นการประยุกต์ของค่าสถิติยูสองตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58747
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1885
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1885
Type: Thesis