https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58766
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Sukrong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpen Werawatganone | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanida Somkhanngoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | At the present, silkworm cultivation in Thailand expands to the industrial level. Higher production ability yields more waste products. In particularly, silkworm excreta are the abundant waste. In this study silkworm strain Lueng Korat excreta has been investigated for its chemical constituents and bioactivities. Three valuable compounds were isolated including SWF1 (7.5 mg, 10.84x10-3% based on dried weight of excreta), SWF2 (15.9 mg, 23.06x10-3% based on dried weight of excreta) and SWF3 (3.1mg, 4.50 x10-3% based on dried weight of excreta) which were identified as tritriacontanol, lupeol and β-sitosterol, respectively. Tritriacontanol is reported for the first time in silkworm excreta and the latter two compounds were found in mulberry leaves in the previously. This investigation leads to alternative utilization of the silkworm excreta in the use of colorant that possess antioxidant activity as well as being a source for bioactive compounds. Silkworm excreta extract was evaluate for the use as cosmetic colorant and its stability under stress condition. The results indicates that extract of silkworm excreta had high free radical scavenging activity and were compatible with Cold cream USPXXI which was the cosmetic model used in the experiment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันการเลี้ยงไหมในประเทศไทยได้พัฒนาขึ้นสู่ระดับอุตสาหกรรม กำลังการผลิตที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ของเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตมีจำนวนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะขี้หนอนไหมซึ่งเป็นของเหลือทิ้งที่มีอยู่อยางมากมาย การทดลองครั้งนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของขี้หนอนไหมไทยสายพันธุ์เหลืองโคราชและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัด จากการทดลองสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี 3 ชนิด คือ SWF1 (7.5 mg, 10.84x10-3%โดยน้ำหนักขี้หนอนไหมแห้ง),SWF2 (15.9 mg, 23.06x10-3% โดยน้ำหนักขี้หนอนไหมแห้ง๗ และ SWF3(3.1mg, 4.50x10-3%โดยน้ำหนักขี้หนอนไหมแห้ง) เมื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พบว่าได้แก่สาร tritriacontanol Iupeol และ B-sitosterol ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นรายงานการพบ tritriacontanol จากขี้หนอนไหมเป็นครั้งแรกในขณะที่ Iupeol และ B-sitosterol เป็นสารที่พบอยู่ในใบหม่อนมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้ว การทดลองนี้จึงนำไปสู่การใช้ประโยชน์จากขี้หนอนไหมในการเป็ฯสารแต่งสีที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระรวมทั้งการเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จากการประเมินสารสกัดขี้หนอนไหมในการใช้เป็นสารแต่งสีและความคงตัวภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง พบว่าสารสกัดขี้หนอนไหมมีฤทธิ์แรงในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระและสามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับ cold cream USP XXI ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของเครื่องสำอางที่ใช้ในการทดลอง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1652 | - |
dc.subject | Silkworms -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Colors -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | หนอนไหม -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สี -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Chemical constituents of Thai silkworm (Bombyx Mori L.) strain lueang Korat excreta and its bioactivities | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของขี้หนอนไหมไทยสายพันธ์เหลืองโคราชและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pornpen.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1652 | - |