https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58928
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kruawun Jankaew | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawat Chaardee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Exploration in the Mergui Basin, located in the Andaman Sea offshore Southern Thailand, has so far been unsuccessful. There were no commercial hydrocarbons found in this basin. Previous study has focused on structure and trap but had overlooked source rock study. It was deemed necessary to study the geochemical and basin modeling in order to understand the petroleum system of this basin. Source rock cutting samples from 7 wells (Kra Buri-1, Kantang-1A, Thalang-1, W9-A-1, Mergui-1, W9-D-1 and W9-E-1) were geochemically analyzed including Total Organic Carbon content (TOC), Rock-Eval pyrolysis and vitrinite reflectance to determine their source rock potential, organic matter type and thermal maturity. Geochemical interpretations are made based on results from this study and from previous studies by oil companies. Source potential of the analyzed sediments are generally poor to fair. Organic-rich beds representing good or very good potential source rocks were discovered but are rather thin. Organic matter type within the sample sediments is predominantly gas-prone (type III) kerogen or mixed oil/gas-prone (type II/III-Type III SEA kerogen). The basin modeling of Kra Buri-1, W9-E-1 and Thalang-1 wells shows depth of petroleum generation at about 9,500-10,000 feet and had been started since 7 Ma in the shallow part of the basin (Kra Buri-1 well) and 17 Ma in the deeper part of the basin (W9-E-1 well). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอ่งเมอร์กุย เป็นแอ่งสะสมตะกอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีในทะเลอันดามันฝั่งตะวันตกของประเทศไทย การสำรวจปิโตรเลียมในแอ่งเมอร์กุยยังไม่พบแหล่งปิโตรเลียมที่มีศักยภาพเชิงพาณิชย์ ที่ผ่านมาการศึกษาเน้นความสนใจไปที่หินกักเก็บและโครงสร้างกักเก็บแต่ยังไม่ได้เน้นการศึกษาด้านหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียม การศึกษานี้จึงเน้นศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในส่วนธรณีเคมีของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียม และการสร้างแบบจำลองการสะสมตัวของแอ่งเมอร์กุย เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจระบบปิโตรเลียมของแอ่งเมอร์กุยให้ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำตัวอย่างเศษชิ้นหินจากหลุมเจาะจำนวน 7 หลุม (Kra Buri-1, Kantang-1A, Thalang-1, W9-A-1, Mergui-1, W9-D-1 และ W9-E-1) มาวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียม ประกอบด้วย TOC, Rock-Eval Pyrolysis และ Vitrinite Reflectance เพื่อหาปริมาณถ่านอินทรีย์รวม ชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ในหินต้นกำเนิด และความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียม ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้เมื่อนำไปรวมกับข้อมูลการศึกษาในอดีตโดยบริษัทน้ำมัน พบว่าปริมาณถ่านอินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในหินส่วนใหญ่ในแอ่งเมอร์กุยมีศักยภาพในการเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดน้อยถึงปานกลาง มีเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้นที่มีศักยภาพอยู่ในช่วงดีหรือดีมากแต่ปรากฏเป็นชั้นบางๆ ชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ในหินตัวอย่างพบเป็น Type III และ Type II/III (Type III SEA) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ระบุได้ว่าปิโตรเลียมที่ได้จะเป็นแก๊สธรรมชาติเป็นหลักโดยมีโอกาสพบน้ำมันและคอนเดนเสทร่วมด้วย หินที่มีศักยภาพเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่พร้อมที่จะให้ปิโตรเลียม (immature) ผลการสร้างแบบจำลองแอ่งสะสมตะกอนของหลุม Kra Buri-1, W9-E-1 และ Thalang-1 พบว่าหินต้นกำเนิดจะมีความพร้อมให้กำเนิดปิโตรเลียมที่ความลึก 9,500 ถึง 10,000 ฟุต เริ่มกำเนิดเมื่อ 7 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมาในส่วนตื้นของแอ่ง (หลุม Kra Buri-1) และ 17 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมาในส่วนลึกของแอ่ง (หลุม W9-E-1) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.674 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum -- Geology | en_US |
dc.subject | Rocks -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Andaman Sea | en_US |
dc.subject | Mergui Basin | en_US |
dc.subject | ปิโตรเลียม -- ธรณีวิทยา | en_US |
dc.subject | หิน -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ทะเลอันดามัน | en_US |
dc.subject | แอ่งเมอร์กุย | en_US |
dc.title | Characteristics of petroleum source rock and basin modelling of Mergui Basin, Andaman Sea, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะเฉพาะของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมและการสร้างแบบจำลองแอ่งสะสมตะกอนของแอ่งเมอร์กุย ทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kruawun.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.674 | - |