DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phongsak Wiwattanadate-
dc.contributor.advisor: Dawan Wiwattanadate-
dc.contributor.author: Suphattrar Thanchaiying-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1994-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
dc.description.abstract: Optimum condition for compression molding of glass fiber reinforced polypropylene was investigated in the present study. It was observed that the optimum condition should be 30-40 weight percent of glass content, melted at 200°C without any applied pressure and immediately cooled under 200 psi pressure. However, in order to achieve a good composite, not only an optimum condition but also appropriate surface treating agents or surface coupling agents should be used. Polyvinylalcohol, carboxymethyl cellulose, Epolene-43-P, A-174 silane and Fogger were used as surface treating agents in the present study. Compatibility enhancement of each surface treating agent between glass fiber surface and polypropylene matrix was comparatively investigated. The results show that in case of surface treating agent coated on heat-cleaned glass fiber, all of the five surface treating agents exhibit compatibility enhancement, but A-174 silane and PVA seem to be the most appropriate. In case of surface treating agent coated together with coupling agents available on commercial general purpose AGI glass fiber, no compatibility enhancement was observed for each surface treating agent. Inversely, compatibility enhancement was observed when the surface treating agent was coated together with coupling agents available on commercial NEG glass fiber which was special for thermoset, not for polypropylene thermoplastic. Compatibility enhancement by the surface treating agent was also confirmed by microstructural analysis with optical microscope; however, no significant difference could be observed. In order to achieve more reliable data, the polynomial regression equation method was also used to calculate the flexural strength and modulus of the composites.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการอัดขึ้นรูปโพลีโพรพิลีนเสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วประมาณ 30-40 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก หลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วหล่อเย็นทันทีภายใต้ความดัน 200 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เนื่องจากวัสดุเสริมแรงที่ดีนั้นนอกจากจะต้องขึ้นรูปที่สภาวะเหมาะสมแล้วยังต้องเลือกใช้สารปรับสภาพผิวที่เหมาะสมด้วยในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างใยแก้วกับโพลีโพรพิลีนโดยใช้สารปรับสภาพผิว 5 ชนิด คือ โพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์, คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส, อีโพลีน-43พี, เอ-174ไซเลน และ ฟอกเกอร์ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัย พบว่าหากทำการเคลือบผิวใยแก้วซึ่งปราศจากสารเคลือบผิวใดๆด้วย สารปรับสภาพผิวดังกล่าว สมบัติเชิงกลของสารเสริมแรงจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัด โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเคลือบด้วย เอ-174 ไซเลน หรือโพลีไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์ ส่วนกรณีเคลือบสารดังกล่าวบนใยแก้ว เอจีไอ ซึ่งมีสารเคลือบผิวทั้งชนิดที่เหมาะกับเทอร์โมพลาสติกและชนิดที่เหมาะกับเทอร์โมเซตติงพลาสติก จะพบว่า สารเคลือบผิวดังกล่าวไม่แสดงประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างใยแก้วกับโพลีโพรพิลีนอย่างเด่นชัด โดยเฉพาะ อีโพลีน-43พี มีแนวโน้มประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างใยแก้วกับโพลีโพรพิลีนแต่ปรากฏว่าไม่สังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเด่นชัด สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำวิธีการคำนวณทางสถิติมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polypropylene
dc.subject: Plastic -- Molding
dc.subject: โพลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject: พลาสติก -- การขึ้นรูป
dc.title: Compression molding of glass fiber reinforced polypropylene
dc.title.alternative: Compression molding of glass fiber reinforced polypropylene
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisordawan.w@eng.chula.ac.th-