https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59002
Title: | ปัญหาว่าด้วยโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบศาลรัฐธรรมนูญตามบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 |
Other Titles: | Problems of structure and power of the Constitutional Court : comparative studies of Thailand Constitutions B.E.2540 and Thailand Constitutions B.E.2550 |
Authors: | วิสาข์ อิ่มใจ |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เขตอำนาจศาล -- ไทย ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย Jurisdiction -- Thailand Constitutional courts -- Law and legislation -- Thailand Constitutions -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ ศึกษาโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเปรียบเทียบระหว่างศาลรัฐธรรมนูญตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ว่ามีปัญหาอุปสรรค และมีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่าตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 มีองค์ประกอบของผู้พิพากษาศาลฎีกาเป็นฝ่ายเสียงข้างมาก จึงมีโอกาสมากที่ผู้พิพากษาศาลฎีกาจะได้รับเลือกเป็นประธานศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ คณะกรรมการสรรหาตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีที่มาหลากหลายทำให้เกิดการแทรกแซงจากฝ่ายการเมืองได้ง่าย วุฒิสภาล้มเหลวในการคัดเลือกตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เพราะฝ่ายบริหารแทรกแซงการสรรหาได้ทั้งกระบวนการ เกิดปัญหาความเป็นอิสระและเป็นกลางในการทำหน้าที่ ผลจากการวิจัยจึงได้เสนอให้ รัฐสภามีบทบาทในการคัดเลือกตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้ที่มาของตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีความยึดโยงกับประชาชน และปรับลดจำนวนตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญลง เพื่อให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีความเป็นอิสระ เป็นกลางและหลากหลายมากขึ้น ปรับคุณสมบัติของผู้พิพากษาศาลฎีกากำหนดให้ผู้พิพากษาศาลฎีกา หรือตุลาการศาลปกครองสูงสุดมาจากการคัดเลือกของประชาชนหรือตัวแทนของประชาชน การมีส่วนร่วมของตุลาการในการคัดเลือกตัวแทนยังคงมีอยู่แต่อาจเปลี่ยนรูปแบบ เช่น เพียงให้ข้อคิดเห็นหรือให้คำปรึกษา กำหนดให้อำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญจำกัดเฉพาะ การรักษาความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ ควบคุมตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของพระราชบัญญัติและพระราชกำหนด คุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน และตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของกฎหมายเท่านั้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis is aimed at studying the structure and power of the constitutional court and comparing the 1997 constitution of Thailand and the 2007 constitution of Thailand to find out how they are alike and different and what problems they have. After the study, the author has found out that Judges of the Constitutional Court under the 1997 had the judges of the Supreme Court as a majority so that it was possible that a judges would be appointed as the chairman of the constitutional court. Various committees of recruiting Judges of the Constitutional Court can be easily interfered. The Senate in selecting Judges of the Constitutional Court because the administration completely interfered so it lacked freedom and neutrality. According to the research, the author suggests the parliament play a major role in selecting Judges of the Constitutional Court in order to make Judges of the Constitutional Court and the population closely connected, and decrease the number of Judges of the Constitutional Court in order to make constitutional court more neutral, various and free. The judges of the Supreme Court are supposed to be appointed by the population or the representatives of the population. Judges still can take part but some things should be changed, for example, only expressing opinions and giving advice. The constitutional court’s authority should be constricted. The constitutional court is supposed to check to see whether any law is contrary to the constitution or not by controlling and checking the constitutionality of the bills enacted by The National Assembly, including protecting the population’s rights and liberty and checking the constitutionality of the law. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59002 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.270 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.270 |
Type: | Thesis |