https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59003
Title: | ผลของน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตและการอบแห้งแบบสองขั้นตอนต่อคุณภาพของมะละกอ Carica papaya L. แช่อิ่มอบแห้ง |
Other Titles: | Effects of invert sugar and two-stage drying on qualities of osmotically dehydrated-air dried papaya Carica papaya L. |
Authors: | วีรยา พรหมประเทศ |
Advisors: | เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์ ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kiattisak.D@chula.ac.th Chaleeda.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | มะละกอ -- การอบแห้ง การอบแห้ง การถนอมอาหาร Papaya -- Drying Drying Food -- Preservation |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตและการอบแห้งแบบสองขั้นตอนต่อคุณภาพของมะละกอแช่อิ่มอบแห้งโดยแช่มะละกอในสารละลายผสมที่ประกอบด้วยกรดซิตริก 1.0% (w/v) โซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ 0.5% (w/v) และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์แปรความเข้มข้น 4 ระดับ คือ 0, 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5% (w/v) แปรเวลาในการแช่ 1 ถึง 10 วัน พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และระยะเวลาในการแช่มะละกอ มีผลให้ค่าความแข็งของมะละกอและปริมาณแคลเซียมที่ซึมเข้าเนื้อมะละกอมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และระยะเวลาในการแช่ (p≤0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าความแข็งควบคู่กับปริมาณแคลเซียมที่ซึมเข้าเนื้อมะละกอพบว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 1.5% (w/v) ระยะเวลาในการแช่ 5 วัน ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งและปริมาณแคลเซียมที่ซึมเข้าเนื้อมะละกอสูงที่สุด ในช่วงที่สองศึกษาผลของน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตและขั้นตอนการอบแห้ง โดยภาวะที่ศึกษามีทั้งหมด 4 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบที่ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกอแช่อิ่มที่ไม่เติมน้ำตาล อินเวิร์ตและผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 25 ชั่วโมง, แบบที่ 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกอแช่อิ่มที่เติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ต 10% และผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 19 ชั่วโมง, แบบที่ 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกอแช่อิ่มที่เติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ต 10% และผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วย 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง และแบบที่ 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกอแช่อิ่มที่เติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ต 10% และผ่านการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วย 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 21 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกแบบมีปริมาณความชื้นต่ำกว่า 18% (w.b.) และค่า aw ต่ำกว่า 0.65 โดยผลของการเติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตในผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีค่าความแข็งและค่างานที่ใช้ในการตัดน้อยกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่มีค่าความเหนียวมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการที่ใช้ในการอบแห้ง พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าความแข็งและงานที่ใช้ในการตัดน้อยกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 2 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ดังนั้นการใช้น้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตจึงสามารถช่วยในเรื่องเนื้อสัมผัสโดยทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ มีความอ่อนนุ่มมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่เติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ต ส่วนการอบแห้งแบบสองขั้นตอนจะช่วยรักษาคุณภาพด้านเนื้อสัมผัสไม่ให้เกิดลักษณะที่แห้งแข็งบนผิวหน้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 18 สัปดาห์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 2, 3 และ 4 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสีและลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสน้อยกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีที่ใช้ในการอบแห้ง พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี (△E*) และค่าความแข็งน้อยกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 1 และ 2 ซึ่งคะแนนการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เติมน้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้โดยมีคะแนนการยอมรับมากกว่า 5 คะแนน ตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา 18 สัปดาห์ ผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 3 และ 4 ได้คะแนนการยอมรับทั้งทางด้านสี ลักษณะปรากฏ และการยอมรับโดยรวมมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์แบบที่ 2 ดังนั้นการใช้น้ำตาลอินเวิร์ตและการอบแห้งแบบสองขั้นตอน (อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ตามด้วย 50 องศาเซลเซียส) จึงเป็นภาวะในการอบแห้งที่เหมาะสมในการรักษาคุณภาพมะละกอแช่อิ่มอบแห้ง เนื่องจากใช้เวลาในการอบแห้งสั้นและได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ทดสอบตลอดการเก็บเป็นเวลา 18 สัปดาห์ |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this research was to investigate the effects of invert sugar and two-stage drying on qualities of osmotically dehydrated-air dried papaya and on the quality changes during storage. Papaya slices were soaked for various periods (1 to 10 days) in a solution containing 0.5% (w/v) sodium metabisulfite, 1.0% (w/v) citric acid, and different levels of calcium chloride (0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5% w/v). The amount of infused calcium and hardness of papaya slices were determined. Calcium concentration and immersion time significantly affected hardness and calcium contents of papaya slices (p≤0.05). Papaya treated with solution containing 1.5% CaCl2 for 5 days was selected for further study as the treatment was the optimum condition for soaking time and amount of infused calcium. In the second part, effects of invert sugar and two-stage drying were studied. The conditions of invert sugar and drying were; Condition 1 : papaya slices containing no invert sugar and dried at 60ºC for 25 hour, condition 2 : papaya slices containing 10% invert sugar and dried at 60ºC for 19 hour, condition 3 : papaya slices containing 10% invert sugar and dried at 60ºC for 4 hour followed by 50ºC for 15 hour and condition 4 : papaya slices containing 10% invert sugar and dried at 60ºC for 4 hour followed by 40ºC for 21 hour. The results showed that moisture content and aw of product from each treatment were not significantly different (p>0.05). Moisture content of products was less than 18% (w.b) and aw was less than 0.65. Hardness and cutting work of products from condition 2, 3 and 4 were less than those of products from condition 1 significantly (p≤0.05). However, adhesiveness of products from condition 2, 3 and 4 were higher than those of products from condition 1 significantly (p≤0.05). Comparing between drying processes, it was found that hardness and cutting work of products from condition 3 and 4 were less than those of products from condition 2 but not significantly (p>0.05). Using invert sugar led to a better texture of products and two-stage drying could prevent case- hardening on surface of product. Qualities of product during storage were studied for over 18 weeks period. It was found that the products condition 2, 3 and 4 showed minor changes in colour and texture when compared to products from condition 1. Changing in colour and hardness of products with different drying process were less occurred in the products from condition 3 and 4 than those of condition 1 and 2. The score of acceptance test showed score more than 5 in the product containing invert sugar during storage period. The accepted score of the products from condition 3 and 4 in terms of colour, appearance and overall acceptability was more than those of products from condition 2. Therefore, the use of invert sugar combined with two-stage drying (60ºC followed by 50ºC) was possible strategy to apply to maintain the quality of osmotically dehydrated-air dried papaya since the drying time is shorter and the qualities was accepted over period of storage. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59003 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1213 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1213 |
Type: | Thesis |