Title: Project risk management in massive construction project
Other Titles: การบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่
Authors: Varong Tangpraprutgul
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Construction projects
Construction industry -- Management
Risk management
โครงการก่อสร้าง
อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง -- การจัดการ
การบริหารความเสี่ยง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to manage the risk and uncertainty in the massive construction project. The tool used in this research is project risk management. The objectives of this research include minimizing the impact from delay of the schedule and the budget overrun to finish the construction project on time within the given budget. This research focuses on two main factors that affect the construction project, construction cost and project schedule by using the contract and their addendum of contract between contractor and client. The variation orders from the contract and their addendum during the construction project are the main causes of changes in the construction cost and project schedule. The result of the cost impact is the rise of construction cost over 10% (about 300 million baths) and the lag from the schedule for 50% (435 days). The results from this research analysis demonstrate that the requirement from the user of the building and the client of this construction project are the main causes of the variation orders. Moreover, the law and regulation during the construction project are the external factors that have a significant effect on the payment process between the client and contractor. Lastly, the delay of the schedule and the increase of the cost are mainly caused by the architecture and interior works when the function and layout of use are modified from the contract drawing not by the engineering and technique changes. Moreover the research recommended the preventive action and the result of the implementation can reduce RPN up to 90%.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้เครื่องมือการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงสำหรับการก่อสร้าง (Project Risk Management) เพื่อลดผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากกการก่อสร้างล่าช้าและราคาก่อสร้างที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากปัจจัยต่างๆ เพื่อให้การดำเนินการก่อสร้างสามารถแล้วเสร็จตามกำหนดการที่กำหนดไว้ และเป็นไปตามงบประมาณค่าก่อสร้างที่เจ้าของงานต้องการ ในการวิจัยการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ครั้งนี้นั้นได้คำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่จะมีผลกระทบในการก่อสร้างได้แก่งบประมาณค่าก่อสร้าง และ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้าง โดยวิเคราะห์จากสัญญาระหว่างผู้รับจ้างและผู้ว่าจ้าง รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างซึ่งมีถึงสี่ครั้งในการก่อสร้างครั้งนี้โดยมีผลกระทบต่อราคาค่าก่อสร้างที่มากขึ้นกว่าร้อยละ 10 (ประมาณ 300 ล้านบาท) และมีความล่าช้ากว่าระยะเวลาที่กำหนดถึงร้อยละ 50 (436 วัน) โดยการวิเคราะห์ในการวิจัยครั้งพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเกิดจากความต้องการเพิ่มเติมในระหว่างงานก่อสร้างของผู้ใชhอาคารและผู้ว่าจ้าง รวมถึงปัจจัยภายนอกอันเนื่องมาจากมติคณะรัฐมนตรีในการช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการก่อสร้างในระหว่างการก่อสร้างโครงการนี้ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ได้พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลกระทบดังกล่าวได้เกิดมาจากงานสถาปัตยกรรมและงานตกแต่งภายในเป็นหลัก โดยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนั้นเกิดมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อการใช้งานจริง เช่นการกั้นห้อง และการใช้งานของสำนักงานอื่นๆ ไม่ตรงกับแบบประกอบสัญญาได้ได้ดำเนินการ รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบในเชิงการใช้งาน มิได้เป็นการเปลี่ยนในเชิงวิศวกรรม หรือด้านเทคนิคแต่อย่างใด พร้อมทั้งได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหา โดยพบว่าสามารถลดผลกระทบของค่า RPN ได้ถึงร้อยละ 90
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59068
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1653
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1653
Type: Thesis