Title: Antibacterial properties of polyethylene and silicone rubber surface-modifiled by plasma generated from plasma focus device
Other Titles: สมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส
Authors: Werawat Sriprapai
Advisors: Vimolvan Pimpan
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vimolvan.P@Chula.ac.th
Rattachat.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Silicone rubber
Antibacterial agents
โพลิเอทิลีน
ยางซิลิโคน
สารต้านแบคทีเรีย
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Surface modifications of polyethylene and silicone rubber were done using plasma generated from a plasma focus device operated with different types of gas including nitrogen, oxygen and argon. The number of plasma shots were also varied from 3, 5, 7 to 10 shots. It was found that the factors affecting the characteristics and antibacterial property of plasma-modified samples were copper content determined from atomic absorption spectroscopy, the formation of hydrophilic functional groups confirmed by FTIR spectroscopy and the surface roughness analyzed by atomic force microscopy. The results revealed that in the case of polyethylene, using 3 shots of nitrogen plasma or 5 shots of oxygen plasma resulted in highest antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus due to low surface roughness of the samples. For silicone rubber, highest antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus was obtained when 3 shots of nitrogen plasma were used. This was a result of the formation of hydrophilic functional groups and low surface roughness of the sample. Both cases indicated that copper ion implantation improved antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus. However, this method did not improve antibacterial property against E. coli of polyethylene and silicone rubber.
Other Abstract: การดัดแปรผิวพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนสามารถทำได้โดยใช้พลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส ซึ่งทำงานในภาวะที่ใช้ชนิดของแก๊สแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และอาร์กอน รวมทั้งมีการเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งในการยิงพลาสมาเป็น 3 5 7 และ 10 ครั้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการดัดแปร คือ ปริมาณทองแดงที่หาจากเทคนิคอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรสโกปี การเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำซึ่งยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี และความขรุขระของผิวซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโกปี ในกรณีของพอลิเอทิลีน พบว่า เมื่อใช้พลาสมาไนโตรเจน 3 ครั้ง หรือพลาสมาออกซิเจน 5 ครั้ง ได้ตัวอย่างที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus สูงสุด ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่ตัวอย่างทั้งสองมีความขรุขระของผิวต่ำ ส่วนกรณีของยางซิลิโคน พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus มีค่าสูงสุด เมื่อใช้พลาสมาไนโตรเจน 3 ครั้ง เนื่องจากการเกิดหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำขึ้นบนผิวและมีความขรุขระของผิวต่ำ ผลของการดัดแปรทั้งสองพอลิเมอร์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝังไอออนทองแดงสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus แต่วิธีการนี้ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E. coli ของพอลิเอทิลีนและยางซิลิโคนได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59070
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1656
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1656
Type: Thesis