Title: Gradient directional second derivative PEH CT number correction and soft tissue preservation for Electronic cleansing in CTC images
Other Titles: การแก้ไขเลขซีทีแปลกปลอมที่เพิ่มขึ้นให้ถูกต้องด้วยอนุพันธ์ อันดับสองตามแนวผิวสัมผัสและการเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนสำหรับการล้างลำไส้ใหญ่ใน ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Krisorn Chunhapongpipat
Advisors: Rajalida Lipikorn
Sirod Sirisup
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th
sirod.sirisup@nectec.or.th
Subjects: Colon (Anatomy) -- Tomography
Tomography -- Image quality
Diagnostic imaging -- Mathematics
Diagnostic imaging -- Digital techniques
โคลอน (ลำไส้ใหญ่) -- โทโมกราฟีย์
โทโมกราฟีย์ -- คุณภาพภาพ
การดูภาพทางรังสีวินิจฉัย -- คณิตศาสตร์
การดูภาพทางรังสีวินิจฉัย -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation proposes two electronic cleansing (EC) methods in Computed Tomography Colonography. These methods can solve the problems in EC which are the artifact partial volume effect at an AT layer, pseudo-enhancement (PEH) effect, the ambiguity between AT and ATT layers, and the artifacts at T-junctions. The first proposed EC method removes fecal-tagging material (FTM) using a simple thresholding method after applying the gradient directional second derivative (GDSD) PEH correction method to solve the PEH effect and the modified local roughness to separate AT layers from ATT layers. The second proposed EC method integrates GDSD into material fraction model to preserve PEH soft- tissue voxels and remove FTM and artifacts at AT layers and T-junctions. AT layers can be distinguished from ATT layers using the AT layer identification to preserve ATT layers. The results from clinical evaluation by the radiologist show reliability and improvement of the proposed method when comparing with the existing method and commercial software.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการล้างลำไส้ใหญ่ในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์สอง วิธี ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้คือ ชั้นสิ่งแปลกปลอมที่รอยต่อของอากาศกับกากอาหาร เลข ซีทีที่แปลกปลอม ความกำกวมระหว่างชั้นรอยต่อของอากาศกับอุจจาระกับชั้นเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน บางระหว่างอากาศกับอุจจาระ และ สิ่งแปลกปลอมที่รอยต่อสามองค์ประกอบ วิธีแรกใช้การ แก้ไขค่าซีทีสแกนที่เพิ่มขึ้นแฝงด้วยอนุพันธ์อันดับสองตามแนวผิวสัมผัส และแยกชั้นรอยต่อของ อากาศกับอุจจาระกับชั้นเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนบางระหว่างอากาศกับอุจจาระออกจากกันโดยดัดแปลง วิธีค่าความหยาบเฉพาะส่วน ดังนั้นอุจจาระสามารถถูกลบโดยใช้วิธีตัดค่าอย่างง่าย วิธีที่สองรวม อนุพันธ์อันดับสองตามแนวผิวสัมผัสเข้ากับแบบจำลองอัตราส่วนองค์ประกอบเพื่อเก็บรักษาจุด ภาพของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่มีค่าซีทีแปลกปลอมที่เพิ่มขึ้น และ กำจัดชั้นสิ่งแปลกปลอมที่ชั้นรอย ต่อของอากาศกับอุจจาระและรอยต่อสามองค์ประกอบ การระบุสิ่งแปลกปลอมที่ชั้นรอยต่อ ของอากาศกับอุจจาระถูกเสนอเพื่อเก็บชั้นเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนบางระหว่างอากาศกับอุจจาระไว้ ผล จากการประเมินทางคลินิคแสดงถึงความเชื่อถือได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่มีอยู่และซอฟแวร์ ทางการค้า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59142
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1479
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1479
Type: Thesis